Change Your Image
adamnite
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Taxi Driver (1976)
Dark, Brooding and Flawless
Martin Scorsese's masterpiece
A tragic introspective character study that delves into the psych of the deeply troubled Travis Bickle. The film's gritty low budget look doesnt take away from the genius cinematography and direction.
Every scathing monologue from Travis is written perfectly for his character. Robert Deniro delivers a strange, cold and sympathetic performance.
A slow burn masterpiece and golden standard of cinema.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Charming love letter to art and storytelling
Wes Anderson delivers on all of the fronts you'd expect with his long awaited anthology: The French Dispatch.
The film's giant star studded cast each bring their A-game and the film has the usual wonderful cinematography and production design.
Each story has strong and complicated emotion throughout that keep the film grounded and mature despite its fantastical elements.
The music and editing is pitch perfect along with a wonderful narrative about art, writing and creation.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Kubrick's auteur masterpiece
A film experience like no other. Like many great pieces of art 20001: A Space Odyssey is not going to be enjoyed by everyone. With roughly eighty eight minutes without dialogue.
The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)
A fun and solid flick
Not a masterpiece but a damn good time if you're looking for one. John Wayne and Dean Martin are as good as ever.
The pacing is slow but the characters are strong and its all worth it for the surprisingly well executed final shootout.
Rio Bravo (1959)
The quintessential western film
A fun, well made and highly entertaining film. One of John Wayne's best and all the supporting characters are played perfectly.
The action and character interactions are highlights of the film and the lazed, fun, hangout pace make it a unique and ahead of its time film.
Mr. Robot (2015)
The GOAT
A show that succeeds in almost every area. Editing, Acting, Writing, pacing, directing, themes, social commentary and emotion are all perfect.
Although I found the ending to be disappointing as a whole the show is so incredible that its a truly unpredictable and unforgettable experience.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
The essence of cinema
A fantastic, stylish, slow and emotional journey. The characters and dialogue are far better then the first, each chapter is better then the last and the final hour is one of the best in a movie.
David Carridine, Uma Thurman and Michael Madsen are second to none in this.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
My favorite film (Guilty pleasure.)
It may not be the best film ever but the acting, directing, production design, thematic, characters and effects are just fantastic.
Sure the film goes on for a long time but that's part of the charm. The last hour could of been better it mostly devolves into needless chaos that quickly gets tired and there also some glaring flaws in plot and character around the half way.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Good but disappointing
As a fan of Edgar Wright this may be his worst film but that is to say it is the worst in a good bunch. The acting, cinematography, editing, pacing, choreography and production design are fantastic.
But outside of directing the writing is lacking, the twists are predictable and some characters are flat stereotypes.
Overall enjoyable.
Django Unchained (2012)
Not perfect but I love it
Few films have cinematography, acting, writing and production design this good. Every actor brings their A -game. Jamie Foxx and the titular character Django takes a while to come into their own but once the character gets good, he gets great. Sam Jackson, Leonardo Dicaprio, Christoph Waltz and the severely under rated( and under written) Kerry Washington are all fantastic.
Some of my favourite needle drops and costumes in this film as well as the interesting use of language. A modern classic western that truly handles slavery in a mature and surprisingly tasteful way. It also has great gore ALOT of great gore.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
More or less flawless
A perfect film in just about every field. The cinematography by Roger Deakins, Coen Brothers unique dialogue, fantastic performances from Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem and my personal favorite: Tommy Lee Jones as Sheriff Ed Tom Bell.
The themes, messages and overall haunting sense of hopelessness mixed with an incredible and tense neo western make this a must see.
Probably the best in the Coens catalogue.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Modern Classic
Fantastic acting, writing and thematics. The emotion and dialogue are by my favorite elements. Some shocks and heartbreak but still very funny. Sam Rockwell and Frances Mcdormand are as good as always.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Great but slow
Slow movie but if you're okay with that its fantastic. Dark and harrowing, fantastic acting. The last acts of the film are well worth the buildup through out. Excellent tension and fear done in THAT scene. Heartbreaking and interesting film on the horrors of war.