Change Your Image
heyitsanname
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Monster (2022)
I still can't imagine that Dahmer really existed
After finishing this show, I was shocked and left with trust-issues. I was glued at the screen, probably because the storytelling is so compelling and it leaves you with fear and disgust. Even if Dahmer story is known world wide, this show includes little plot twists that keep you entratained.
The acting is also a strong element in this show: the cast was perfect. Other than Evan Peters that was spectacular in such a difficult role, I really liked the character of Glenda. I don't think that Dahmer is the main character of this show, because it seems like many different people around him have a role as big as his.
It was a really brilliant show, but I hope that it doesn't bring back the trend of "loving serial killers" or imitating them, because there's nothing to romanticise about such disgusting and disturbing acts.
Crush (2022)
Cute light-harted movie
A beautiful and unique movie that I hope will inspire other directors to make more wlw movies. Here finally we have good representation of queer women, that doesn't include that usual extra-drama that is common in most lesbian movies. Crush is a breath of fresh air that was really needed.
Genera+ion (2021)
Amazing, spectacular
When I first watched this show I wasn't expecting much, since it isn't really popular and I just watched it because I found it randomly on twitter. This show turned out to be amazing, a hidden gem, beautiful: the plot, the characters, the shots, the soundtrack, everything is amazing!
I am deeply disappointed by the fact that it didn't get renewed for a second season: it deserved it. Also, I keep wondering why it didn't become popular: maybe bad marketing campaign? I don't know.
Everything Sucks! (2018)
It doesn't "suck"
No, this is a really good show. I loved how they worked on creating a 90s aesthetic with all the camera movements and shots.
Talking about the plot, I loved how they finally included a wlw love story without all the usual drugs-abuse-drama that most show represent. It is just a romance.
Unfortunately, I didn't enjoyed it that much, beucase the age gap between the actresses made me uncomfortable. Maybe the casting should have been better.
Lil Timmy Tim: Statistics (Ms. Lawton) (2013)
A life-changing experience
Amazing performace, vocals and moves are really on top. Unfortunately we all know that Ms. Lawton didn't apprecitate this, probably because her face wasn't on screen (as Timothée wanted).
Mother! (2017)
Deep dive into the metaphores of the bible
This movie is many things and makes no sense at all if it's not seen with the idea of the story they represent with metaphores.
It is in fact based on the stories of the bible, from Adam and Eve, and without this information this movie is impossible to understand.
In all the weirdness, the cinematography and the perfomance of the actors are good.
I Wanna Marry 'Harry' (2014)
The catfishing show
I only watched this because I saw someone talking about it in a tiktok, and it looked weirdly engaging, for some reason.
I ended up bindge-watching the whole series, and even if it wasn't great, I was entratained.
As most of the "bachelor shows" this seemed scripted but it didn't bother me that much as I'm not a fan of this format.
It would have been more interesting maybe by adding some other guys, or by making up more things to make him look like the prince.
I'd also like to know if the real prince Harry watched this tbh.
Sherlock (2010)
Unique show
Sherlock is a brilliant adaptation of the classic by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle that takes place in nowaday's society.
The writers of this show are incredible! Some dialogues and scenes are written with a huge accuracy, but they always remain faithful to the original stories. The story gets more and more compelling with many twists, and even though if the episodes seem long (each episode is about one hour and a half) time really flies
The cast fits in perfectly: Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman gave a stunning performance, which floated between drama and comedy in a balanced way.
As someone who loves london and crime stories, I loved this one.
Why Women Kill (2019)
I loved this
The writers of this show deserve all the awards they can get! Wow! Watching this was an amazing experience, but unfortunately I binge-watched the two season in just two days, and it was way too short.
Anyway, the two seasons are completely different from one another, but I enjoyed both. The plot of both seasons is compelling and at the end of every episode, I was left with the feeling of "I want more".
The writers know how to write and make it interesting but also in a comic way.
The cast was another great choice: Lucy Liu was probably the one that I loved the most in her role! She nailed it, and was so entrataining to watch on screen. Her energy was incredible!
The different time periods were great, and the aesthetic was really accurate.
Wonderful show.
Young Royals (2021)
Beautiful love story
My expectation were low, but this was a wonderful surprise!
At first this show looks like a wattpad story, but it goes way deeper.
The cast did an amazing job, and I'm sure this will be a milestone of queer-cinema and tv
The relationship between Willhelm and Simon is so sweet and soft, but most of all, is free from the stereotypes of lgbtq+ relationships.
Felice and Sara are other characters that surprised me in a good way: they grew so much from the first episode to the last one, and made a difference to the way the viewer sees the primary plot.
From a more technical point of view, the scenes are very professionally shot, the light fits really well and the montage is good and never boring.
I suggest this show to anyone, it is probably one of my favourites. I can't wait for season 2.
Clickbait (2021)
Overrated
The concept was good, but what came out was confusing and not that interesting.
I love crimes and dramas, but this is not my cup of tea.
I wish the plot was more compelling, but unfortunately it failed for me.
Love (2015)
Not what I expected, but much worse
I was looking for a good lgbtq+ movie, nothing special, and this wasn't CLEARLY the right choice to watch.
I want to start this review with the fact that Gaspar Noè presented this movie as one that "will give guys a hard-on and make girls cry".
This mysogentic and sexist "feeling" is also in the movie.
The plot is all over the place: no depth, no character growth, and every single thing is way too boring and predictable. It was uncomfortable to watch (so I believe that it worked), but not only for the expicit scenes: in fact, the queer themes were handled terribly. Electra's bisexuality is used as a thing just to pleasure her boyfriend. In one scene it's also presented a transgender woman, and how they wrote her was pretty much transfobic. (not to be dramatic, but it was really disturbing the way she was written almost as an abuser).
The acting was even worse than the plot: some scenes look like bloopers. No one really stood up in the cast, and I should've not expected much since half of this movie is just explicit scenes.
The montage and the editing is decent in some parts, but really bad in others. Some sequences are too long. Also, there are some cuts that made me mad because the screen went dark for a second, and it was not artistic. The light is messed up in most scenes. The titles that appeared on screen were red and not aestetic at all. Bad choice.
Anyway, I will pretend to have never seen this movie, since I wasted two hours and nine minutes of my life.
Sister Act (1992)
Iconic
This is one of the movies I could watch a hundred times and never get bored. It is a light-hearted comedy that can entratain kids but also adults. Whoopie is incredible, an icon. I've got nothing more to add: this movie is amazing.
The Society (2019)
Season 2 was necessary.
I loved this series! In the first episodes I wasn't enjoying it much, but then I loved the developement of the characters. This whole "building a new socety" thing is crazy and the tension between the characters is believable.
I'm really mad that Netflix cancelled it, especially after leaving the cliffhanger at the end of the season! There are too many questions that need answers.
Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
It's ok... I guess
I love DEH (the broadway show) with my whole heart, and I think this movie isn't THAT bad. I was expecting more, but I'm not disappointed. I loved everything about the plot, the characters, the songs etc... because it is the same as the original show. Despite these things, this film has some problems.
First of all, the cast is amazing: I know that there's some hate around Ben's age but for me this wasn't a problem. The problem is the way he's acting in some parts of the movie, because it was more "Broadway-ish" rather than "movie-ish".
From a technical point of view, some shots and transitions are... meh. Sometimes it gets messy, there's no aesthetic and the pain of the characters is not emphatized in the right way. I expected to cry, as I did multiple times watching the bootlegs of the broadway show, but nothing.
Another minor problem is with the songs. I sang every single one of them watching this, and I enjoyed every single minute of it, but if I didn't know the songs, I guess I would have been bored, because there's nothing interesting on screen. And I still mad that "Anybody have a map" didn't made it into the film.
Anyway I think the message of this movie is good, mental health is really important and I love this story... but, do I think that the bootleg is better than the movie? Yes, way better.
Cinderella (2021)
cinematic representation of cringe
I wasn't expecting much, but I've never thought this movie was this terrible!
Obviously Camila and Idina have beautiful voices, and this is the only reason why I rate this 2/10 and not 1/10. I hoped for good songs, but they are pretty out of context, for example: Rhythm Nation (this version still gives me nightmares), or Am I Wrong. The aesthetic is messy. Some dresses (which are a major subject in the movie) are bad. The CGI in some scenes seems to be unfinished.
Talking about the writing, instead, the characters are superficial, they miss layers: this includes the main character, Cinderella who isn't the humble girl from the classic Cinderella, but is spiteful and annoying. Her character isn't that problematic actually, but in my opinion, the worst one is the fairy godmother. This is the classic gay-representation that is stereotypical and feels more like homophobia than something good.
The story is boring and slow and it looks like a 10 years old girl wrote it.
As I read in a comment on TikTok: "I'm never gonna see another movie with James Corden doing a CGI animal again.".
Death Note (2017)
Confusion and disappointment
I am really affectionate to the original Death Note, and this feels like a Youtube parody from 2009. The characters are completely different from how they were written, especially Light, the genius that had this dark secret, but it turned out into a naive random guy that in a really short time tells Misa, oh sorry, Mia that he found the death note. This makes the essence of the original show vanish. This movie was also confusing with the whole America-Japan thing. If you see it as a movie that has nothing to do with the real deathnote, I guess it is a decent movie that you would watch only once, but as a Death Note anime fan, I'm just disappointed.
Better watch the original.
Cats (2019)
No. Just no.
Is it good? No. Was this movie necessary? No. Is it traumatizing? Yes.
I really like the broadway musical, but this is terrifying! They could have used the same costumes of the original production, but no, they chose to use weird computer effects. (I've lost it at the mices that had faces and that gives me nightmares.)
Not only the aesthetic is...questionable... but this movie is also really slow, the songs seem to never end, and all the jokes miserably fail
I give this movie 2 stars just because the cast was amazing, especially Taylor and Jennifer Hudson, but everything else is just a huge mess...