Change Your Image
pattipickens
Reviews
Diabolique (1996)
Over 20 years later and enjoyed it even more!
Most of the time I agree with the negative reviews but not on this one. Looking back, Sharon Stone was not only beautiful but a talented artist, as is Isabelle. Throw in the very talented Kathy Bates who has nailed every part she's played, how could this movie receive such poor reviews? I sincerely do not know. Happy I took the time to watch it again so many years later. So many blood and gut movies these dys it's refreshing to watch something that held my attention without the gore. Time to rewatch two of my favorite Kathy Bates movies... Delores Claighborn and Misery now and maybe Stone's Basic Instinct!
The Vanishing (1993)
Intense thriller of the 90's
Just watched the Hollywood version of this intense thriller for the 2nd time since it's release in 1993 and it's still bothers me as it did when I watched it the 1st time.
Although I have not seen the Dutch version, from the reviews and negative comparisons - I'm assuming it must be really a great thriller also. Those reviews reminded me of how I felt about the French movie "Anthony Zimmer" with Sophie Marceau vs the American version "The Tourist" with Angelina Jolie and Johnny Depp. Both wonderful examples of a great stylist romantic thriller, yet, to me - Anthony Zimmer was the better of the two.
That being said, the 1993 version "The Vanishing" introduced us to the very talented "all American sweetheart" Sandra Bullock and the 2 very talented ladies - Nancy Travis and Park Overall. Both Jeff Bridges and Kiefer Sutherland, who we've watched since they were children, also put a notch in their belt of being consistently great actors thru their adult years. For that alone, the American version has withstood the test of time of being what I call one of the haunting thrillers of the 90's. Highly recommend it!
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Chaotic pandemonium
Not a fan of giving a bad review but I tried so hard to sit back and enjoy this movie by myself - unfortunately it was impossible. It was as though I had mistakenly entered a madhouse filled with loud nervous-wrecked characters running from one room to another. My head was spinning by the time the end credits rolled! Then again, maybe it was my image of Charles Dickens spinning in his grave.
It was well castedl with actors that I've enjoyed watching through the years, some I was unfamailar with...but they all did a good job with their acting. It was just an odd quirky movie that left me feeling drained by the end.
The Haunting (1963)
Absolutely my most favorite scary movie of all time.
Watched this when I was a kid and had never forgot the fear it brought to me. It was years later when I found it on late night tv and it didn't let me down. The suspense, the visuals and the acting all done in beautiful black and white, just created the perfect combination of fear. Since then I've found it on around Halloween every year and haven't missed the chance to watch again and again. The 1999 remake with Liam Neeson can't compare to the original... it's more of a "horror" movie than a scary to the bones movie. Although.they did do a wonderful job of depicting the inside of Hill House, the set was amazing but the story failed completely. Watch them back to back and you'll be able to see what most of us agree about.
Moonfall (2022)
I found it highly entertaining
I don't understand all of the negative reviews, it's a movie meant to entertain sci-fi fans. Yes it was a little out there but if you've ever read anything about megastructures and the possibilities of a Dyson in our universe then you're able to understand the concept. I've seen far worse sci-fi movies with enormous budgets that completely failed to entertain me.
I confess, did not realize Halle Berry was one of the stars until I finished the movie. She's lovely as ever! Patrick Wilson did a great job playing an astronaut but the winner was John Bradley... he made the movie fun!
So happy I ignored the bad reviews! Probably would watch it again in the future. :)
Measure of Revenge (2022)
Revenge is best served warm
I'm glad I didn't read the reviews before watching, would have missed an interesting movie. To me it was not fast paced story, just a story of a mother's love and a well thought out slow revenge on those who took his life. We're so used to seeing movies like this centered around a father with all the guns and glory of revenge. But this on the other hand shows the strength of a grieving mother with the same result without the need for glory.
Columbo: It's All in the Game (1993)
Excellent murder mystery- one of my favorites
No wonder it was such a good mystery, written by Peter Falk himself. I never realized what a drop dead, gorgeous actress Faye Dunaway was until watching this episode. Minimum eye makeup unlike today's women, her beauty was so natural and really a superb actress. Rarely did I watch tv or movies back in the 70's & 80's, so I've been doing a lot of catch-up with shows like Columbo (by far my favorite) and Murder She Wrote.
Gutfeld! (2021)
Headline news topics served with the truth and a slice of laughter!
Every night, Greg Gutfield and his cohorts are joined with various comedians, actors and politicians who are unafraid to expose the absurdities of the fake news outlets by actually giving us the truths.
Put on your big pants, no one is off limits when roasted on Gutfield.
Death on the Nile (2022)
I, on the other hand, throughly enjoyed Branagh's version of Death on the Nile
Bored with the useless crap that's come out of Hollywood these last 10-15 years, although much different than previous screenings of Agatha's classic... it was refreshing to watch a different take. I admit it took 2 viewings to truly appreciate the refreshing small details that brought Branagh's version to life. But as a lover of the 1940's film noirs and the elegance of previous Hollywood actors and movies, it was nice for a change to watch something with enough depth it inspired me to watch it twice. Is that not what movies are for?
Old Henry (2021)
One of the best westerns I've seen in a while!
It deserves to be watched without tearing it apart, without spoiling the build up. Caught me by surprise after debating to whether to watch it or not...very happy I hit "play" this morning. As someone said... it's not Unforgiven, Open Range or some other big budget movie but the story, the acting along with the scenery made for a great little movie. Ponciroli convincingly captured an era long passed and couldn't have chosen a better actor to have played the lead - Tim Blake Nelson. Kudos to both.
Julie (1956)
As much as I adored Doris Day...
The over the top acting made even me nervous! But she wasn't alone with the women in that era with depicting women as a bundle of nerves. Ingrid Bergman did the same in Gaslight (one of my all time favorites). I'm assuming these wonderful actresses were instructed by their directors to take it to the extreme. Recently started watching the old Perry Mason episodes, many of the female actresses present the same characteristics as Ms Day did in Julie. What a shame, because as I said I adored all of her movies as well as Bergman's.
Cronos (1992)
Predict Del Torros's best is yet to come
As a lover of movies that leave you haunted by an eerie storyline, I found this one undescribeable ....so much so that I turned it off 2/3rds of the way through. Very few movies have I ever lost so much patience with that I didn't even care how it ended. That being said, I have enjoyed Del Torros other works and predict his best works are yet to come.
Track of the Cat (1954)
Misunderstood but well done
Yes this was a completely different type movie from that periiod, yet I can imagine it being so very truthful during such hard circumstances a family would have had to withstood while settling out in the middle of knowwhere in the mountains. Did not realize until the end of the movie that William Wellman was the director. He's responsible for some of my favorite movies: The Oxbow Incident, Yellow Sky, Across the Wide Missouri and A Star is Born. So happy I took the time to record it this week - it was time well spent on a Saturday afternoon.
Night Watch (1973)
The ending is all this movie offers.
Love mysteries, thrillers but Elizabeth's overly done cries and screaming parts in this movie almost convinced me to turn it off. But the ending was worth the cringing. Yes, she was a beautiful and talented actress but there were times she went over to top on her characters and this is one of them.
The Gift (2000)
One of my many favorite mysteries!
I hadn't seen this on for a number of years, so glad I caught it again. Overall it's a very well done movie. I think this is the movie I fell in love with Cate's acting, she plays the part so well, as do all of the other actors... including Keanu and Hillary Swank. Haunting, suspenseful and intriguing.
Anna Christie (1930)
My first Garbo movie
Black and white movies have been my favorite all my life but I've been stuck with the late 30's thru early 50's - 40's being my first love. I'm so happy I dvd'd this little gem. I felt her pain, the father's pain... beautifully done for such a young period in movies. So many more to watch, so little time!
Little Murder (2011)
Good little murder mystery set in New Orleans
Lucas convincingly pulled off this eerie tale of a police detective who not only was haunted by his past mistakes but haunted by the murder of beautiful young woman in the present. The storyline kept me interested and somewhat surprised to the end.
In Name Only (1939)
I won't call it a tearjerker, I'll call it a beautiful love story
Thought I had seen all of Cary Grant's movies - what a gem this turned out to be. It had every thing in it that made ne fall in love with the classic black and white movies, great acting by all of the characters - especially Grant & Lombard, a beautifully done love story... yes, a tear jerker but a happy one. I've never been much of a "chick flick" woman, I've always preferred mystery and excitement over drama but this movie touched my heart. One I will look for to watch again and again. It's movies like this that made actors great - unfortunately I'm not sure we'll ever see the stars shine as bright as they once did in Hollywood, actors have forgotten their purpose is to entertain, to tell a story- not their political views.
The Snowman (2017)
I enjoy watching a movie that takes me to an unfamiliar territory, to places I'll never travel to.
The snow scenes are extraordinary beautiful, magical but haunting - as is Michael Fassberger. He's been one of my favorite actors since watching him in Jane Eyre (2018). I haven't read the book, so nothing to base it on but this movie does keep my attention...takes me to an unfamiliar part of the world. Isn't that what movies are meant to accomplish?
White of the Eye (1987)
Over 30 years ago and I still remember this movie.
Actually when I see David Keith, I think of this movie. There was something about it that stuck in my head...like all good movies do. Wish TMC would show it once again.
The Incident (1967)
Prime example of the effectiveness of black and white movies!
This unknown masterpiece filmed in black and white is far more frightening than most horror flicks. Stark reminder of today's society by the deafening silence of people who have been watching (in real time on their tv and phones) fellow people's life's dreams destroyed by those full of hate. Btw, what happened to Joe Ferrone who played the maniac so well? Was surprised to see no other movies listed for him.
The Dark (2005)
Erie, suspenseful movie that keeps you on the edge - of a cliff
Maria Bello and Sean Bean, both great actors, did a fine job of keeping you entertained and on the edge of your seat with this story. It had all of the elements of a good mystery based on a legend. Thoughtprovoking... what would you do to save your child? I'm presuming it was filmed on the Isle of Man, absolutely gorgeous location to film. I don't know why I hadn't heard of it before, love mysteries without all of the gore. Happy to have watched it alone in the dark Thumbs up for me.
Penelope (1966)
One of my favorite Natalie Wood's movie
I can't think of an actress to this day that could pull this movie off with such joy. I've seen it several times and each time I'm left with a happy feeling. It's not meant to be a serious movie, it's meant to bring laughter and she does that over and over throughout the movie. Thank you beautiful Natalie for making me smile.
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
Very memorable little movie
This little heartwarming gem hit all the marks a movie should present to an audience. Simple entertainment.
Cold Brook (2018)
Very enjoyable
What a precious little gem this movie turned out to be. Keep me entertained and uplifted my spirit, exactly what I needed during this pandemic.