Change Your Image
MRT_
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Did a movie studio director from the early 2000s found his lost script in 2022?
What a trip...π¬
The story of this movie is so far fetched its absolutely insane, some typical American cliches and over dramatic scenes created the scene for a kind of stereotypical disaster movie. Normally i hate movies like this but this did not felt as annoying as usual. Thet were so "dramatic", "convenient", "set up" and "cliche" that it felt like the director directed these scenes on purpose like this with a humorous wink. Overall it was a fun movie to watch. It was uplifting, humerous, intriguing but most of all insane.
Hmm,π€ would love to know what drugs they took to make this.
My rating: 6.7β
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Didnt think it could get worse after discovery
Star trek died for me when starships got powered with tardigrades. This only confirms it's dead. It isn't even close to what star trek once represented
For me, Star Trek actually came to life a bit when they made Picard, i guess, quality acting and picard are still alive and i thank him and the cast of those days for their years of hard work. Now everytime i open prime amazon slaps me this futurama nonsense in my face. Believe me i wish i could convey my anger but i guess then this review would get filtered out. I wish 'The New Generation' would filter out this insult. πΆIts been the worst day since yesterday π΅
Kin (2018)
Hits a sweetspot
I am positively supprised they managed to make a sci fi movie that isn't overdone in this day and age. Not overdramatic, not too paced. The main characters were believable, The acting was great. Its a well layered story with an epic ending. I hope they make a second movie, i'd like to see more.
Seungriho (2021)
I guess there is a movie hidden inside a lot of space sweeping junk
There is some quality hidden inside this movie, although it can probably not be fixed in its entirety.
I dig the happy crew vibes of this movie but this movie is sloppy to say the least. The flaws in the story didn't bother me as much as the flaws between the scenes, this made it a particular hard watch. One moment a main actor is about to sacrifice itself and then he walks back on the bridge. Enemies and good guys seem to appear out of nowhere to give this movie an overdose of plot turns or set up scenes.
You also will get sidetracked a lot into unessisary scenes that are only distracting. A lot of my criticism would be fixable by just releasing a better cut, removing distracting scenes that don't progress the storyline and removing scenes that don't tie up loose ends, and then its needs to set up the remaining scenes properly with some more dialogue, this last item would be a hard fix. This movie is probably a 4.5 and i am giving it a 5 just for the attempt and for the love of sci fi. If they would fix it i guess it has an 6 or 6.5 potential.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Fragmented mess of a movie.
Stopped watching because i got bored after 120 mins This might not tell the entire story but..
If J. K. actually signed off on this she must be getting senile or be in massive debt.
I could not make heads or tails from this story. the entire thing feels like a cash and grab, while the first FB still felt a bit like a tribute. . Dumbledore CHECK, reassured likeable no maj character(Jacob Kowalski) CHECK. other successful elements from HP movies CHECK....
the thing that bothers me the most is that jou probably could create a fantastic story here if the story had a been more chronological and have a slower development. they should just have taken the time for some quality control. this all feels like they try to force you 3 books into 1 film. and why a Jacob Kowalski resurrection? (likable yes but...) he is just a major distraction and ruins the style of the movie. he does absolutely nothing to progress the storyline. i think this movie is an insult to fans that grew up with the original "Wizarding world"...... since CGI became cheap it doesn't mean we want cheap CGI movies.
very big applause for the actors, editors and setbuilders btw. no remarks on that every scene looks great π
Enola Holmes (2020)
Fun, creative and uplifting
The movie is not your standard movie since it doesn't follow a complete and predictable fluid path. sure it has a predictable begin middle and end but it takes a lot of detours. Personally I can appreciate how the writer and director adopt this philosophy. I think they managed to keep me engaged throughout every scene of the movie. The movie is truly an enjoyable work of art if you let go and allow your mind to take these side stories /scenes in as well as you can, you will see a movie that depicts a unbound unchained girl live out an exciting and over the top series of events.
Now finished the movie left me in a uplifted state of mind and i must say I pretty much needed that today. Needing to rate the movie I want to give it a 7.5 but needing to round it, it becomes an 8. why not round it down you ask? Even if it doesn't have a plot and storyline deserving of the great 8 it compensates a lot with sheer entertainment value.
I will wach this movie again someday in the future & hope the writers and directors make make more of these moves. The world could use a little less sadness, especially now.
Away (2020)
Can this please go.. away?..
Watched 2,5 episode and every minute they got further from earth I would hope they finaly at least start to create a sensible delay in to the conversations between earthπ€
Away is probably the first show to try to dramatize family and distance in a space setting by giving the cast a working quantum entangled cellphone and communications platform. For all I care they could all be on the same planet, in the same city and nothing changes.. . Its overdramatic non-technical jibber jabber with a spaceship that doesn't seem to have enough electric power to reach mars when 2,5 out of the 3 solar arrays deployed . The writers never heared of redundancy or the speed of light for that matter..Unless this show was building up to a massive time paradox conclusion because of the FTL communications it is a grave insult to your intellect.
It gets 3 stars, two for the actors, the setbuilders and the computer animators just because I feel sad that some of these skilled people didn't get to produce scifi. Then it gets one final star for the writers and directors for actually explaining why they lauch from the moon? .. Don't get me wrong.. even if it was possible, trying to attempt this the way they did is ultimately so futile and inefficient that launching direct from earths orbit would be the better alternative I am glad they at least bothered to give a reason ...
Four Brothers (2005)
A feel bad movie?
The story starts rather promising, then they try to show you the band between the brothers in a lot of very small scenes that keep getting worse and worse. just when you are getting tired of this and hope for some action they kill all the bonding you very much tried to build up with the brothers. by showing a more ruthless motley crew of misfits shooting up a (lawless?) city with the worst police response of all time. 50 minutes in you either love this movie because you are a person that dont care about a good motive for violence or you just feel bad and irritated by the gta style murders & language that don't actually get you any closer to solving the consperacy... At least for me they killed the cast quicker than you can say daenerys...
If you still think lets watch this movie! then I feel obligated to warn you about the following. You still have to deal with the shallowest random latina character randomly starting to live in their house. What is she doing in the movie? It really doesn't add anything usefull and makes the movie feel even more of a joke than it already is.
time i stopped watching 57:56
Higher Power (2018)
original
Feels like an old school sci fi flick with an epic blend of modern and old school special effects. it has an original story and goes a lot further out of the box than mainstream sci fi.
i love it.
the start of the movie is slow but i dont mind. some scenes in the beginning feel a bit unnecessary because they do not contain any new info and re-explain stuff.
BEWARE OF MINISCULE PLOT DEVELOPMENT SPOILER BELOW
would love to see a new cut that starts at the hitting the boyfriend / abduction of the protagonist, explains the beginning with the flashback and makes the voice in the head more mysterious.
Extraction (2020)
applause π
Very solid action movie, an overkill on bad guys just keep flowing through the movie! the action scenes are tight and the acting is very good. i felt a little detached from the drama so the story line feels a little washed. would give it 7.5 stars but needing to round this number down its definitely an 8 CONSIDERING THEY SHOT THIS MOVIE WITH RUBBER PROP GUNS! I applaud for the actors, the crew, the director and the editors π
The Courier (2019)
do not bother...they didn't
The bad guy agent shoots a security guard to gain access to the live security feed of a garage. then he starts shouting trough an intercom? you have no where left to go while he doesnt even bother to report their position to the team? ... this kind of stupid sums up the movie, the scripts and dialogs, and the first take is good enough style acting pretty much... its not a 1 because i have seen worse.. π€