Change Your Image
emmalingster
Reviews
No One Will Save You (2023)
Really boring film about aliens
I love horror films and I don't mind a bit of sci-fi. Both genres, when they are done well, are very gripping. This film, however, is really slow going and painful to watch. There is no dialogue and no character interaction so this makes it really hard to endure and you end up not caring at all about the main character because we do not get involved with her. There is very little plot and what vague plot there is has been done much better a million times before. The aliens were unoriginal and laughable. There is nothing scary or interesting whatsoever about this film. I'd rather watch paint dry then endure this again!
The Full Monty (2023)
Gets miles better half way through
I watched the first 4 episodes and wasn't highly impressed - the daughter character was in the first episode a lot and she was quite annoying, the story lines seemed forced, not particularly funny and the main characters were lacking the chemistry that they had in the film. I was going to give up watching the rest but, fortunately, I didn't. Episode 5 onwards was a vast improvement and I'm very glad that I persevered until the end. The last three episodes especially have really good chemistry between the main characters, heart felt moments and several laughs which is all very reminiscent of the style of the film. I recommend this.
The Witchfinder (2022)
Give it a chance - it's great!
I started watching this one night when I was getting tired and admittedly I thought it was trying too hard to be funny and failing. I switched off half way into the first episode, thinking "rubbish". The next evening I thought I'd try it again as I usually find Tim Key and Daisy May Cooper very funny. I'm so glad I gave it a second chance. I really enjoyed this and found it very amusing and I enjoyed the relationship between the main characters. The secondary characters were also amusing and I wished it was more than just 6 episodes! So, if you usually enjoy Daisy May Cooper's type of humour this doesn't disappoint - just don't be too quick to judge it!
The Ledge (2022)
BAD - Laughable and cringe
The acting is sooooo wooden with laughable, cringey lines. The plot is paper thin. The characters are all one dimensional, no depth, no development. The main villain character is ridiculous. The film seems like a cartoon with an evil ring leader and his dumb side kicks. The women are good characters, so it is just a basic story of good vs evil. You don't care if any of the the characters die (even the goodies). There is no tension or suspense in this film. It is all totally predictable. It is extremely boring with a lack of action. The whole thing is pointless. Don't waste your time on this one.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Sooooo boring
What a waste of time. No plot, no character development. Trying too hard to be "cool" and failing. It took ages to get going - by the time it did it was still a slow progression and I was way too bored to care who died or why. Uninteresting characters. All very unlikeable. Couldn't care less if they died. I was actually hoping they would all die quickly! Was this meant to be a horror film? I love horror films. This was the worst I have seen in a long time. If it was a thriller then there were zero thrills. The end was yawn.... Nothing to like about this film. I don't understand the rave reviews.
Old (2021)
Good idea but overall was weak
Good concept for a film - was looking forward to watching this. Enjoyed the idea of the film but it was poorly executed. Awkward, bad acting, often blurred camera shots - felt like a poorly executed 70's movie
It isn't horrendous but it could have been so much better!
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Really dull
Great cast ! This is as good as it gets unfortunately. Cast are all wasted in this boring drivel. Not one laugh to be had. Robert De Niro is just in it for the $ now. He is no longer bothered about appearing in any films that have a script. This film lacks any purpose. Poor excuse of a plot. Characters are all wooden with no chemistry. Really dull stuff.
They Live Inside Us (2020)
Bad acting and NOT scary
Predictable, slow, awful acting. Don't understand why people keep reviewing it 9 or 10 unless they are people actually involved in making the film! It is truly dreadful and very boring!!
Pontypool (2008)
Really boring !!!
So slow - this has no tension or excitement. Really dragged out with tedious amounts of talking (mostly about nothing of any interest). I struggled to watch all of this film. I expected great things from the reviews but I have rarely been so bored and I love zombie films. The horror is lacking as the zombies barely feature in this film. Avoid it unless you have time to waste
Night of the Living Deb (2015)
Unfunny, not at all scary or even remotely interesting
Started off well. Got quickly annoying after about 15 minutes. The main character, Deb, is extremely irritating with non stop talking about irrelevant nonsense. There is no chemistry between Deb and Ryan. The other characters are also very annoying with cheesy dialogue and jokes that do not even raise a smirk. There is far too many scenes of talking with no-one seeming scared or bothered that there is a zombie apocalypse going on. In fact zombies do not feature much in this film so the viewer doesn't get any sense of fear or dread. So there is hardly any horror and definitely no comedy. Go and watch Shaun of the Dead again to be reminded how zombie horror comedy should be done.