Change Your Image
cami_draws
Reviews
Enola Holmes (2020)
literally so cute!
This movie isn't one to take seriously. it's definitely aimed at a preteen audience and i feel it truly embraces that. it was super cute, fun and lighthearted. the advertising made it seem like helena bonham carter was in it more, but from what we got, it was still good! this is definitely a feel good movie to just put on in the background if you're stressed and want a lighthearted movie that will make you happy.
Eighth Grade (2018)
i didn't think i would like this. i've never cried harder.
I grew up with a bad relationship with my dad. i hated my eighth grade experience. this was so many emotions at once.
i felt all of my middle school memories come back : feeling out of place, having an awkward crush, and being invited to parties i didn't want to go to. one big part of my middle school life was that i had a bad relationship with my father. it was very similar to the one here. not to go too into detail, but i connected so well with the main character. the ending really hit hard and i couldn't stop crying the rest of the day.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
best hp movie
This movie fixes everything that went wrong in the others. the first two had (in my opinion) underdeveloped snape compared to him in the books. here, he gets more screen time. so does the current defense against the dark arts teacher, who has much more screen time than the teacher from the sorcerers stone.
the characters start changing. in the first two, the students are always in uniforms. here, they start wearing more regular clothes that (i assume) is better fit to their personalities and what they go through during the movie.
it's more memorable than its predecessors. i personally think that the chamber of secrets was the worst movie out of the original 8 movies (by no means bad, but not as memorable as others). this movie has more memorable characters and scenes.
lastly, the tone it took on. the first two felt very like two family and kid movies that a six or seven year old could easily digest. this one starts venturing into the darker side of the wizarding world, from color palettes to fears to more frightening moments. by no means am i saying this is not a family movie, as they all are, but it starts taking on more mature themes and approaches to the story.
You: Fear and Loathing in Beverly Hills (2019)
watched when it first came out
I watched the season when it came out and this episode was an instant favorite. i haven't rewatched it but this one stuck just because how different and how much of a rollercoaster it is
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
one of the best netflix originals i've watched.
Netflix originals are generally a bit or miss, especially the ones aimed at teen audiences. this is one of the best, being consistently funny and dramatic.
You (2018)
not the best but once you start you can't stop
Some of the lines are very cringeworthy and some of the characters are very annoying. it is very addicting because you just need to know what happens next.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Mac & Dennis Move to the Suburbs (2016)
one of the best episodes
I don't want to spoil anything but i'll just say this could have been a psychological thriller
It (2017)
not scary but definitely entertaining
This is one of my personal favorite movies. it's definitely not the best but it's just fun and entertaining. it's not very scary to me, but specifically richie (finn wolfhard) and eddie (jack dylan grazer) are the funniest. the whole cast has wonderful chemistry, which couldn't be said for Chapter 2.