Change Your Image
alongares
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Highway (2014)
A Highway which show us the contraction of freedom.
Highway is a fantastic movie about the contradictions in India society and the complicated situation of many woman, showcased in the movie, as constantly submitted to the role which male figure provide to them.
When she is kidnapped, her role switches into the one of a free woman, since the kidnapper is not interested in "role her" - in instead- in continuing his road trip, and occasionally, earn money from giving her away to her father.
Like that, the movie shows a beautiful contradiction, highlighting an interesting dilema of how when she is giving back to her father is when she is really kidnapped.
I recommend the movie but I am giving a 7 rating because in several moments I felt the acting was overacted and repetitive in the execution, even If I consider the script a wonderful one.
Taare Zameen Par (2007)
An Inspiration to Protect children, including our inner one.
All the worst nightmares that can happen to a kid are showcased in this movie - fear of abandonment, abuse, loneliness, and comparison with his brilliant brother... That's why, the start of the movie is a real drama that revives your inner child.
Since the moment that the solution to the problem appears, and Ishan (Darshell Safary) gets released from the world of nightmares he is living in, you can't do anything else than fall in love with the movie, and especially, with Ram (Aamir Khan).
During the movie, there are also a lot of images of kids who seem not / prepared, instead showcasing the beauty, nature, and graze of a kid just living and enjoying life (in the restaurants, in the streets, in the school).
Happens the same at the end, a large showcase of children playing is there. This made me feel the real purpose of this movie - to showcase the beauty of infants, and how we all have the responsibility to protect them - whoever are their origins, economic status or psychological conditions.
Serious Men (2020)
Much more than a movie about a Kid from the suburbs of Mumbai
This movie is a piece of art.
The detailing of the characters and their psicology is one of the things I admire and love more about this movie.
The anxiety attacks by Adi at the end of the movie, the re-discovery of Dr. Arvind Acharya (as M. Nasser) as a swift changer in the story, and the complicated psychology and mixed of the emotions by father, Ayyan Mani (Nawazuddin Siddiqui) which loses notion of what is wrong and what is right, makes this movie a delicious representation of the educational system, the cast system, and the economics in Indian society.
But, to be honest, the most interesting for me, and the one which any individual (globally) can relate to, is how the roles of society oppress all the characters appearing in the movie, starting from the high society family of politicians to the humble family of Adi, and how everyone struggles to see who they really are, independently of what is expected from them.
Highly recommended!
Bodies (2023)
After Dark, Bodies.
I enjoyed the series, especially towards the end.
Mid the show in many moments I felt it was a bad version of Dark, as well as I suffered some scenes that were overreacted and completely out of context.
Some interesting things happened with the music that I enjoyed. The piano player and daughter of the policeman, Polly, plays " What a difference a day makes" during the period of the '41 when is a jazz song of the '70s. I really liked those details because it gives you a further understanding about the characters and how they are displaced on time without being too obvious.
In the end, things get somehow interesting with the script, and that's what saved the experience and made me feel it deserves watching.