Change Your Image
colinjameslaw
Reviews
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Better than you would think
I like this film. The look of the film is really good. The story is ok it's not the strongest aspect of the film.
Will say it's set pieces are good but sometimes it feels like it's rushing to get from one to the next
I Can Only Imagine (2018)
Inspirational
A amazing Christian film. Absolutely loved the film one of the best films I have seen in a long time
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Hope at Christmas
Simply the best Christmas film ever made.
The Ending of this film is so powerful it brings me to tears every time.
"A man can never be considered a failure whilst he has friends"
Avatar (2009)
Just not for me
It's just no wear near the hype
I figgered out the story withing 30 minutes
Sorry just not for me
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
No as bad as all that
Actually liked this film. Is it a classic that's going to be watched over and over? NO!
But as a mindless good film to watch with family with pizza and popcorn it will definitely do.
Liked the cg Pokémon
Call Me Mrs. Miracle (2010)
Simply Magical
I love this film. Its one of those feel good films. It shows humanity in all aspects.
Christmas films are in general good but not always great.
This film is a step up from standard Christmas films
It's fun and enjoyable
The Predator (2018)
Absolutely no idea why they made this
This film is really bad not many films I have actually regreted watching but this was one.
It was so trying to be at least 3 different films.
I would suggest that instead of watching this train reck watch the Original film.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Good enough for a start
Every Story has to start somewhere. As a start this is as good as you could expect. Peter Jackson has really managed to create Middle Earth in this film only reason its 7* is that there has to be somewhere for the in my opinion better 2nd and 3rd films to be.
Aliens (1986)
Simply perfect
Very few films ever get me to think it's perfect. Aliens is one of those films it's pacing and story is really good. Acting is brilliant.
I would always recommend the special edition but to be truthful both edits work perfect.
1 or 2 issues with aspects of the film story but with a little back ground information these are all smoothed out.
Predator (1987)
Brilliant
Have memories of this film watching with my Dad when I was far to young. Still films that have personal meaning to ourselves generally get better ratings than not.
Still with that said it's amazing action film with very few films to top it
Predator 2 (1990)
Better than you think
OK we all know this film is not as good as the first Predator film.
How ever it has some amazing acting and really good action in it.
Watch this film again with fresh eyes and you will realise that it's not the worst film ever in fact it is actually a good popcorn film.
Alien (1979)
Change my mind rewatching it with my GF
I would have put this film a 5* if I had not rewatched it with my Girlfriend.
Maybe cos I grow up with Alien with my Big brother and sister loving the film so much. I forgot that it did in fact work as a horror film and was in fact scary at points.
My girlfriend has managed to not see this film before and I enjoyed watching it with her. She jumped at all the right places.
This film has a place in film history sure it's not aged very well but I most films age.