Change Your Image
alleteaure
Reviews
Us (2019)
Amazing film
I wasnt sure if Jordan Peele could top himself with Get Out, but believe me when I tell You, Jordan Peele has proven himself capable of capturing lightning in a bottle on command. Further generations will hear his name among the greats like Kubrick. Keep Your eyes open for more of His work!! I rented it and will by it and rewatch it many times. A masterpiece.
Burial Ground Massacre (2021)
Good horror flick
Ignore the bad reviews. The acting was great and yes the storyline has some holes in it but it's entertaining and worth a watch. Horror fans will like it and yes it's a indie budget but they made it work. I'll give this a 7.
Infinitum: Subject Unknown (2021)
I see more good then bad
There's bad in all films but this is a film made on a shoestring budget so for that they get a pass on certain aspects of this film but it's nothing to concerning. It was entertaining, good shot selections and soundtrack. Also got to see some famous faces so that was nice. At least a 7 I think.
Wild Oats (2016)
So good
I keep watching this movie over and over. Its has a good mix of sad and funny, with hopefulness that brings you back every time. Maddie (Jessica Lange) is brilliant as always. Shirley MacLaine, as Eva, is as always the great master in role playing. A ten in my book.
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017)
LA vibes
Loved this movie. Very funny. Great action. And very much enjoyed the background scenery. After seeing it I booked a flight to Venice and stayed in a Hostel on Venice Beach. Loved my time there.
A Dark Foe (2020)
Exceeded my expectations
The story shows the despicable human nature that sometimes lies below the surface. Exceeded my expectations, truly. It was very different, and way better than most suspense movies that I have come across lately.
The White Lotus (2021)
Great show
I loved this show and wished it didn't have to end. When you look at all the different relationships and what they meant, you can see that this is definitely not a "surface" type of a show. Each relationship has a concept that challenges your personal perspective on what is happening and helps you to think about where each characters perspective is. It deals with subject matters such as class and character development; who you are, where you are, and where you may like to be.
I liked the end. I was a little confused but ultimately I think it was meant to show us that when these characters were taken out of their immediate home environment, their mind was occupied by the realities of the world around them, and they had to confront how they felt about it. They recognized where they were positioned in life, tried to challenge it, and ultimately accepted it for what it was.
Free Guy (2021)
10/10
I just watched Free Guy last night and it was the best movie I've seen all year and the best movie I've seen in a very long time that isn't a part of a huge franchise yet expertly uses huge franchises as Easter eggs. It's arguably one of Ryan Reynolds most interesting roles it has great action great comedy and actually a very adorable love story all rolled up into a amazing concept for a video game let alone a movie. Hit perfectly tizen stories from The Real World and within the video game called Free City. Also has tons of cameos from huge actors reacting to the video game and even very well-known YouTube video game streamers and content creators. It has also has amazing special effects. This movie get a 10 out of 10 there is nothing to complain about in this movie it is a perfect movie! If you want to see a great summer blockbuster go and see Free Guy for something completely different and out of the normal summer blockbuster.