Change Your Image
benjhackworth
Reviews
Antiromantika (2001)
My favourite all time short film
I have seen this film in my competition at Cannes and 6 years ago and it still resounds for me as one of the most poignant short films I have ever seen.
It really is wonderful -- the photography, the performance, the space. Such a simple interaction.
The story line in the catalogue sounds like it is a cliché...but the beautiful way it is made and the interaction makes this cinematic trope (prostitute and client) touching, funny and tender. For me -- it was a crime the jury did not choose this for first prize. I would love to see Nairman's feature very much. 10/10
Broken Highway (1993)
i really liked this film
I have to disagree with the general sentiment of the reviews for this film. I found it captivating. It is actually the closest thing to a dream -- our countries cinema has produced. The cinematography is luscious -- but it is more the way things play out in the frame that make this film the work of a filmmaker with real talent.
The pointlessness of his journey does feel futile: but that is the point. It's an internal study of image, alienation etc not a film about action and consequence.
Other really great Australian films I love include "The Coca Cola Kid" "Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith" "The cars that ate Paris" "Sweetie" "The Well" "Puberty blues" and "Life". Of course "The Night the prowler" is also really interesting for those not looking for conventional drama.