Change Your Image
jojoxoxoxo
Reviews
Cobra Kai: Minefields (2021)
Meh
I seriously LOVED the first season (amazing!), the other seasons were alright. It was great having the actors back and seeing them poke fun of themselves (and each other).
I'm waiting for this season to make me feel something other than "meh". So far season 4 has been more political than the other seasons, less "funny" - where's the banter between Daniel and Johnny? - and it's bordering on being annoying. (IE Amanda, Samantha and Tory and Anthony... they could have left Anthony eating the butter. That would have added some sort of comical aspect, rather than have him be the bully.)
It's great seeing Silver but, meh. I hope this season gets back on the rails, because right now it feels like it's crashing.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Eh
I really enjoyed Dexter (minus the very last season), and I was really excited to watch this! I just cannot get into it. It's got a different vibe than the OG Dexter. Maybe I wish he was as murderous as he was in the past, I don't know.
I wish Harrison wasn't on. The actor / story bothers me. Debs "dark passenger" doesn't really do anything for me. She's just a b&*^%. I would have much rather had his dad as the dark passenger to keep something original.
Spoiler :
I guess what really did it for me was when Harrison had suffered a knife wound, and then the next episode he's preparing for his wrestling match. He wouldn't even be allowed to wrestle with an injury. The show just doesn't do anything for me.
Chucky (2021)
So bad that's it's almost good
Definitely not scary. Corny story. Bad acting.
The girl who plays the mean girl (Alyvia) is really 14. What she does on the show doesn't properly portray a typical 14 year old. (Smoking weed, drinking beer, house parties, swearing like a sailor, making out). I'd believe it if the characters were in high school, not middle school.
Project Runway (2004)
Race issues
The topic of race is really excessive. This isn't the first show to push race. Also, the piece with SAY THEIR NAMES was already done on RuPauls Drag Race. I'd like a show to strictly focus on talent and creations.
Supermarket Sweep (2020)
Very ghetto
Season one was decent. I thought season two would be the same, however season two is very ghetto and not funny. Saying "fifty" the proper way is too much of a hassle for Leslie, now it's "fifdy" - not proper English. And the snippets with Neil should just be cut out, because they're not funny.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Entertaining but....
*****SPOILERS****
I was pulled into Halloween Kills from the beginning. I have to say, though *SPOILERS*
somethings were left unresolved, which could only mean one thing : they'll be explained in the next movie.
------SPOILERS----
What happened to Lindsay?
Maybe I missed something from the previous movie, but why was Judy G's character wearing a Christmas sweater?
Aside from it being entertaining, I would have liked to see more Jamie Lee Curtis.
This movie was more PC, which was different than the other films.
And there was so many killings, it was great!
Good Girls (2018)
*was* a great show
Good Girls *was* a great show. Season one was great! Season two was amazing! Seasons three and four were a disaster. There were so many plot holes and stories that ended without explanation. It's almost as though a new writer / director took over.
I'm very disappointed in Good Girls because I was very into the first two seasons and then it went off the rails.
Sex/Life (2021)
Horrible
This story teaches women that men can treat them like sh*# and that it's ok!
If they were interested in casting a Kim K look-a-like, they should have just casted Kim K.
Good Girls: Chef Boyardee (2021)
Where are we going?!
Season one was awesome!! Season two was good!!! Season three was alright.
Season four is just bad!!
Where are we going, Good Girls?! I'm about ready to stop watching.
I feel like the writers have definitely changed. The formula that made this show good has disappeared. We're RUNNING IN CIRCLES! Something has to happen.
NOBODY cares about the pathetic back story on Rio. All we care about is Beth and Rios RELATIONSHIP!
And sooooo hit man got shot a few episodes ago and that's it? That's the most exciting thing to happen this long and meaningless season? Something has to happen. I'm so ready to give up. It really is Good Girls gone BAD.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Reckoning (2021)
What happened?
After zoey tripped out, the show went down. Season one was amazing! But this is just bad.
I am done with this show.
Selena: The Series (2020)
Loved JLopez! The tv series isn't too great.
Loved Jennifer Lopez when she played Selena! I was obsessed with the movie Selena and still am.
The actress who plays Selena in this TV series really isn't that great of an actress. Her lipsynching is horrible and her acting isn't too great!
However I like that they give a different perspective on the life of Selena. With that being said, her dad seemed money hungry and only saw green when looking at his kids. I hope this isn't an accurate depiction of her dad. If it is accurate, then that's a shame.