Change Your Image
jbfxtmfwh
Reviews
Dead in the Water: A Fear the Walking Dead Story: Something Bad (2022)
Why is only episode 1 available?
I pay extra for AMC+ on Amazon Prime to finish all of TWD episodes, etc. Why am I not getting what I paid for? I found this show watchable enough...but I do not know why it shows on this that every episode dropped on the 10th, yet it is not watchable?
I can't find any explanation anywhere. I feel very frustrated.
Be My Guest with Ina Garten (2022)
Love this
Just watched the first episode with Julianna Margulies and it was fantastic. I have watched another show many years ago where Ina was cooking, and this reminds me of that. So calm, so happy, so inviting and warm, this shows how relaxing and fun learning to cook new things can be.
Inventing Anna (2022)
ACCENT IS THE WORST
Too long...get to the point already. We all know the story, but did I miss something? I don't remember the lady at the hotel. Why do they have to add stuff instead of just sticking with the true story?
I have watched four episodes, but the muddled accent, or whatever it is supposed to be, makes finishing the story unbearable.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Nicole is no Lucy
So sad just seeing the casting for Lucy and Ricky. Yuck! All they want to do is make a movie about stuff everyone already knows. I still love Lucy, but not this movie.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Love it
I especially like how they connect with SVU. More, please. So glad they started a new L&O series...Actors are superb and bring out the edginess just enough to keep me on the edge of my seat.
Four Good Days (2020)
Enabling at its worst
In my opinion, I think showing the mother illegally enabling her addict daughter is what turned me off of this movie. As I have been through getting clean and sober, I am very grateful I was given boundaries but still knew I was loved. Not everyone makes it, especially us women, and it is hard work. There is no magic pill, shot or drug that will keep you clean and sober...that is just the hard truth of addiction.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Cancelling Netflix because of this show
Looked like Netflix had finally something interesting...but this was worse than i thought. I had just turned it on and " ANIMAL HARM" was listed in the upper left corner of the screen as to what I could expect to see in this series. NEVER, EVER would I watch any show with that in it. Everyone has their right to watch what they want, but I have a right not to give them anymore of my business.
Rig 45 (2018)
DO NOT WASTE ONE SECOND ON THIS...
The actors are good, but they do the dumbest things. Everything is so obviously NOT the way people would do things. Made it through Season 1 and started Season 2 and it is the same exact thing. Cannot even list every single thing wrong would take forever.
Spiral (2019)
Held my interest...
Until the ending. 80% was worth the 6. Could have been so much better with a different ending. You never really even know the characters to feel anything about them.
Name That Tune (2021)
Not enough music
I can hardly get through an episode. Too drawn out and too much "fluff" between Jane & Randy....drives me nuts. I was so excited for this show and so incredibly let down. Could have been so much better...what a waste.
The Descent (2005)
EXCELLENT
I have seen this movie more times than I can recall. It is just THAT good! The suspense, action and creatures kept me on the edge of my seat even though I know what happens. The acting is excellent. MyAnna Buring is one of my favorites ever since Ripper Street. This is a horror movie with a plot that works and is worth watching.
The Resident: 00:42:30 (2018)
REALLY?!?
I was extremely excited to watch the new season, and loved when it started off after COVID is over. Then they went right to a flashback showing their first case of COVID. We have been LIVING this for too long and you can always watch the news! I immediately stopped watching. Right now I am of the opinion that, even though it is very well written and the actors are fantastic, as of now I am not going to watch. I have had so much personal loss in 2020, I would rather be focusing my attention elsewhere.