Change Your Image
jessicavandijk-38917
Reviews
Dopesick (2021)
So much better than Painkiller
This is the complete story of the epidemy around Oxycodon. It covers everything that happened and so much more extended than you will see on the series on Netflix Painkiller. I would definitely recommend these series instead of Painkiller. Also, the acting is way better than Painkiller as well. Excellent job of telling the whole story and the ridiculous way the system (doesn't) work. And how much money can be made from killing people and don't care about it as well. It's really mind-blowing and it says a lot about fraud and corruption these days. We definitely haven't seen the last of it as long money is still the main objective for so many people.
Painkiller (2023)
Dopesick is better
I like to think this is the more modern and quicker version of the story. Dopesick is telling it more accurate and going deeper into a lot of subjects and events. It seems that this is a usual Netflix quick series, where they're going through everything very very quickly. If you want to know the whole story I would strongly recommend Dopesick. If you just like to be entertained watch this series. The actors are also much better known in Dopesick. You also see doctors getting addicted to Oxy as well. That's something you don't see in this series. And also the way that everything has been hold off by law enforcement.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Awesome, loved every bit of it!
I really hope that a season 2 will be issued! What a great series this was and still is. I loved every minute of it. It would be a shame kf Dexter won't be on the series anymore though. I don't know if I still like it this much of it continues with only Harrison.
Perpetual Planet: Heroes of the Oceans (2021)
Very necessary
I just watched the movie Don't look up before starting this documentary. I think we need to look down or the ending will be the same as this movie. This is a very big problem but it doesn't get enough attention. It's not so popular on Social etc. Really a shame.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Perfection
This movie shows just how crazy the world is, loved it! It's a conedy but I think there's a lot of truth in this movie. Most people only care now about their socials and their bank account.
Envoy: Shark Cull (2021)
Really worth watching if you don't have any knowledge about sharks or other marine life
It's just blows my mind that a country as Australia is still using these marine life murdering systems. After all studies which shows it's not doing anything for the safety of humans or marine life:
AUSTRALIA GOVERNMENT: PLEASE STOP DESTROYING ALL MARINE LIFE INCLUDING THE GREAT BARRIER REEF!!!!
I really hope something will change now!
When They See Us (2019)
Very impressive
This miniserie really is the best at the moment on this subject as it not only shows the time in court / prison but also everything before it and after it. Really mind-blowing and sad.
Beethoven (1992)
Enjoyable movie!
Saw this movie a lot of times in the past. I saw the score it gets so I had to leave a score behind for this great funny movie. There are not a lot of movies which make me laugh out loud but this one does exactly that! And best of all, I'm watching it alone. Don't understand the low score.
Turner & Hooch (1989)
Still love it!
Tom Hanks is just great. I've seen this movie countless times when I was younger and I still really enjoy it! Don't understand why this gets such a low score.