Change Your Image
liamo37@hotmail.com
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gilmore Girls: Super Cool Party People (2006)
Totally ridiculous
I have to say the last few episodes have been totally ridiculous and forced. It has been obvious from the moment April showed up that it was the wedge to drive Lorelei and Luke apart but the way it has gone about is so unrealistic.
First Anna didn't really want Luke involved because she would have told him before now about April but since he has become involved she is able to dictate whether Lorelei gets to see April. I mean it is totally unbelievable that she would not want her involved because she is not married to Luke!
She is a single mom herself, Luke cancelled the wedding because of April and now Lorelei can't see Luke whenever he has April because of some unrealistic condition.
Poor writing all around.
Outlast (2023)
Totally scripted totally rubbish
I was hoping for an alone type show but in team form but it soon became obvious it was scripted.
We are supposed to believe that after two weeks of little or no food that they are still able to run around like everything is normal. Their camps were built perfectly with clean cut logs. Their faces were always spotless. Brian and Jordan amazingly have the same handwriting!
The whole premise was good but why do producers feel the need to spoon feed us drama when it would be a lot more interesting to see it play out naturally.
By the end it was more big brother than a survival show. Fake fake fake.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Four Minutes (2023)
There was a good episode in there somewhere
I know the writers had a fetish for flashbacks and flash forwards this season but I thought the final episode could have done without them. They added nothing, didn't tie up any storylines and disrupted the flow.
The main part of the finale, Midge getting her big tv break was well done (despite her already appearing on tv and Gordon had already seen her stand up) I loved Abe, he has finally realised that his daughter has become successful without his help and he is so proud of her.
One thing missing from the episode was why did Joel end up in prison and did he and Midge get back together as hinted they would in a few episodes.
1923 (2022)
Let down by one storyline
Six episodes in and I am starting to wane. The story about the ranch is ok, (despite Helen Mirrens accent) the young American Indian girl is fascinating if a bit gruesome but by far and away the worst part of this show is the Spencer storyline.
He is supposed to be a master hunter but his first job we see him trying to hunt a leopard, he watches a woman get taken by the leopard and only then decides to shoot it. He only seems to be able to shoot animals from point blank range with his shot gun so the idea of him being a master hunter is laughable. And as for the girl he meets, Alex, she has to be one of the most annoying characters on tv. Her fawning over Spencer is nauseating and the dialogue between them is even worse.
1883 (2021)
Strong start, weak ending
What started out as an enjoyable tale of a family, a bunch of immigrants and a captain making their way across the US and the pearls that they find themselves in, ends in a over sentimental, dour squib.
The focus is too much on Elsa and her mind numbingly boring voiceover. She's a young girl who falls in love too easily and the writers think that the viewers are interested in her every thought but we are not.
And the poor German immigrants who have paid to get from one side of the country to the other, they are threatened, shot and just left to die. By the end there are only about four left, if the captain was going to shoot himself, he should have done so over the failing and deaths of dozens of Germans rather than to be with his family in death.
Overall, well shot, good acting but poor story.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Failed to live up to the hype
After seeing the trailer I was really looking forward to this, I was tempted to go see it at the cinema but as it was coming to Disney + I waited until Christmas day to watch it and have to say it was a disappointment.
The scenery was fantastic, the acting was superb but the script and story is where it fails in my opinion. Its attempts at comedy fall flat, we have no idea why Colm doesn't want to see Padraic, is he depressed, dying or does he just want an excuse not to play music anymore? What happened to Dominic, was it suicide or an accident?
The film is nearly two hours long, plenty of time for these questions to be answered but we are just left wondering at the end, why?
The Old Man (2022)
Wasted Series
Take two acting powerhouses in Jeff Bridges and John Lithgow, an interesting spy storyline and you should have the basics for a decent thriller tv series. But what we get is a drawn out, overly complicated story that had me losing interest the more I watched.
Trying to shoehorn in a love interest for the main protagonist is where it falls apart. She adds nothing to the story, the show would have been better off without her as all we get are long, boring conversations between her and Dan. Also, we are supposed to believe this woman, living a quiet life, is suddenly kidnapped and bundled into the boot of a cia agents car is now willing to go to Tunisia and also threaten him with divorce for half his fortune (even though they aren't married)?
Snowfall: Celebration (2022)
Terrible idea and badly executed.
I thought the final episode of season three was bad but season five episode eight says hold my beer.
Why would the guy spike the chocolate strawberries with acid? Why spend the whole episode on it? Who thought this was a good idea?
The season so far has been excellent and then we get this steaming pile of 💩
I wouldn't mind but the portrail of people on acid was so cliched and badly done it was laughable.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
First three seasons are excellent
The first three seasons are excellent. The battle scenes are great, the tension between Alfred and Uthred builds as the season go and there are some fine performances all round.
I think season 4 and 5 have gone downhill, Edward doesn't have the same gravitas as Alfred and is poorly portrayed. Season 5 and Uthred is no longer the strong viking of previous seasons, he spends most of his time crying!
The King of Queens (1998)
Decent comedy
I would have given this a 6 out of ten but gave it an extra two because of Arthur Spooner. He is wonderful in this. His character lifts the show from average to great.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Poor ending
First of all the car crash happening at the start of this season lets us know, right up to the last episode, that the Byrde's are going to be ok and are all still together as a family. So any danger they might have encountered or risk of them being split or put in prison is negated by the fact we knew they would still be together. If they left the crash right til the end then it might have had a point but all it was was a massive spoiler.
Ruth being shot by someone who only appeared a few episodes was a bit anticlimactic, I mean Camilla told her man to watch the Byrde's incase they told Ruth what was going to happen and the first thing they did was wander off out of his sight, they could easily have warned Ruth.
Then we have the ultra smart FBI agent who figures out the Byrde's were behind Ben's murder. Does he go to the police or tell his FBI friend, no, he goes to confront the family who have had numerous people murdered and are involved with a Mexican drug cartel. Real smart.
Arrested Development (2003)
Season 1-3 excellent season 4-5 rubbish
The first three seasons were excellent, probably the funniest comedy show I have watched. More laughs per minute and they are so rewatchable.
The last two seasons were rubbish, it felt like a drag getting through them, the gags and the zip of the first few seasons were replaced with slow, unfunny scenarios. If season 4 was a stand alone comedy it would have been cancelled and never seen again.
Such a shame.
Gold Rush (2010)
Not great anymore
Used to love Goldrush but the last few years it has become repetitive and it hasn't helped bringing the Lewis crew along. I think Frew would be better off in his own 6 part show, a little less of the scripted stuff and it gets a bit tedious and forced them mentioning the ex-marine stuff every single time.
Station Eleven (2021)
Not as clever as it thinks it is
Only four episodes in.
First episode was gripping, the chemistry between Jeevan and Kirsten was great and there were lots of funny and moving moments. After that it flip flops between the past and twenty years in the future, Kirsten is now part of a performing troupe which is made up of the most cliched bunch of characters one could imagine.
The writers have the characters doing bizarre things, Kirsten stabs a guy literally feet away from her troupe, no one notices and she walks away without making sure he's dead, couple of episodes later her friend rides a horse into a minefield. Dumb writing.
The IT Crowd (2006)
Not as good as it could of been.
There are some really great episodes but I feel it failed to live up to its potential. The three main characters are fantastic, especially Moss but a lot of the focus is on Douglas who has none of the charm of the others.
Charley Boorman's Extreme Frontiers (2011)
Fantastic
Really enjoyed this show. Charley is not afraid to do anything as long as danger is involved. I wish he would do some more, it would be great to see him in Russia and Australia.
See (2019)
Good idea but poorly executed
I read about this show and was looking forward to watching it but it really drags out each episode. The whole first season could have fit into two episodes. Also the Queen is super annoying, just get rid.
Black Summer (2019)
Bizarre
Really enjoyed the first season. It was different, fast zombies, hard to kill, they turn instantly, the camera work added to the tension.
Second season was a wtf. One of the main characters from first season killed off in an ambush, why? We are introduced to two groups who are fighting, do we know why, nope. They end up wiping most of their groups out fighting over a house and in the end just leave the house. Another episode in ski lodge is dominated by a 20 minute dinner where the viewer is left bored to tears and ends with another main character dead. So we spent the previous episode following this guy hoping he would escape the reaches of the zombies and other vigilantes , he reaches safety and then asks a girl to blow his head off, why? And then the girl and her mother decide to leave the safety of a ski lodge laden with food, has electricity and heat for a plane where they don't know where it's going, not only this but they force a poor guy against his wishes to do the same.
I ended up cheering the zombies!
Cruising with Jane McDonald (2017)
Funny and charming
What a great show. Jane is funny and charming and always up for a laugh. I like that she doesn't take things seriously and is always up for a laugh. I would like if they showed more of what life is like on a cruise but it is nice to see the ports and activities around them.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Season 1 ok season 2 not so
Really enjoyed the first season. I liked the three different storylines and most of the characters seemed ok even if the acting was a bit wooden.
The second season and now the aliens are in human form?? They managed to wipe out most of the earth's population with a sonic boom but are not trying to finish the job off with machine guns?? Sacha is one of the most dislikeable characters on any TV show, even his own mother dislikes him. The writers also seem to hate children, three little kids so far we have seen killed by the aliens, just seems bizarre.
War of the Worlds: Episode #2.4 (2021)
Drop In Quality
Really enjoyed the first season but the second season the quality has dropped considerably. There are no likable characters, the writers seem to enjoy killing off the kids, the only person who is capable of saving them is forced to flee.
The Leftovers: International Assassin (2015)
From sublime to ridiculous
This series is fantastic each episode its own little movie but this episode went overboard in its attempt to be different.
We never really get an explanation for anything that happens in the show but to spend an hour showing how Kevin finally managed to exorcise Patti from his mind and to do it in such a way was way over the top imo.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Par for the course
Quite an enjoyable film and would have been an 8 except for the over the top Shakespeare esque type dialogue used. It comes across as trying to be smarter than it is when it is a gangster movie.
The Wonder Years: Independence Day (1993)
Very Poor Ending
What was the point in Kevin and Winnie splitting up, getting back together and then at the end finding out they split again.
It all felt a bit flat really after watching all six seasons and it ends on such a downer.
Tesla (2020)
Here's an idea, no!
This has to be without doubt one of the worst movies I ever saw. How it got to production I never know. Ethan Hawke has the charisma of a wet paper bag and looks like he's being directed at gunpoint.
They took a movie about one of the greatest minds of the 19th century and made a bollix of it.