Change Your Image
smoothedge
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Bad pacing - overall meh
Pacing was really bad. Not knowing it was going to be a multi-part installment until being in the theater was lame. So finding out it was the first part, some slowness was expected... but not as much as it ended up with.
Visually it wasn't nearly as stunning as I expected and thought it could be. Felt like an instagram filter was on nearly every scene of the world, with everything (understanding why) had a dusty haze. Just felt a bit oversold on the dusty/sandy part. There were also a lot of scenes that were super dark that would shift instantly to overwhelmingly bright.
Lot of teasing with the worm, while delivery was just kinda meh.
Audio - biggest complaint. It was like my ears were constantly being hate-fu*$ked by the noise that was apparently supposed to be music like every ten minutes.
Pacing, plus the audio and dark/light visuals - just wasn't an enjoyable movie experience. These problems detracted heavily from the story and left me with little desire to see the next installment and zero desire to rewatch this one.
Run (2020)
Doesn't live up to the trailer
Watched this steaming pile of crap a few weeks ago and I really wish I could rewind time and find the people that decided to make it and slap them until they decided not to. I imagine this is how Ryan Reynolds felt after the whole Green Lantern thing.
The plot is simple. The writing is lazy. The rest is laughable.
Two points of this were so laughably bad I decided to reward the rating based on that. That and the fact you can't give it a zero. This movie was literally so bad it is what caused me to make an imdb account.
*Hilariously bad "spoilers" below*
The part where the wheelchair-bound science nerd tries to escape her captivity and has to break a window - I laughed so hard I nearly peed myself. She's unable to walk, and doing her poorest attempt at crawling on her belly - goes out her window to break into another room where there isn't a locked door, SOMEHOW kept a mouthful of water just so she could spit on the window that she touched her hot soldering iron to in order to break it... I was like what did I just watch? It was like they decided to apply a Rube Goldberg machine tactic to this sequence. Good giggle though.
Later, the 'big reveal' is where the daughter is a 'captive' in the basement... where there are just tons of items conveniently laying around that explain pretty much everything. Mom stumbles in and sees that daughter has found her shoebox of secrets that was just laying around and has this look like "how ever did you find my box of super specific backstory information that I so carefully took pains to lay out in the open?" I had to applaud the awfulness at this point. Top notch.
Honest Thief (2020)
Just not good
Liam Neeson reprises his role as the same character he's played for the last decade. Unfortunately he has more lines of dialogue than should be allowed. Gave it 10 minutes of an attempt to watch it directly before I couldn't take any more. Weeks later tried to watch it as a background movie while gaming... still bad. Almost worse in fact. Even watched one of the action sequences at one point and it was quite the clunky experience.
Standing by my opinion that Liam's most unique characters were in Ted and A Million Ways to Die in the West.