Change Your Image
kevin_robbins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Brotherhood of Satan (1971)
Brotherhood of Satan offers enough redeeming elements to make it a worthwhile addition to the horror genre
I recently watched Brotherhood of Satan (1971) on Tubi. The storyline revolves around a small Midwestern town plagued by a cult that worships Satan, complete with a charismatic leader, witches, and regular rituals involving sacrifices. When a group of unsuspecting individuals stumble into the wrong town, they become the cult's next target.
Directed by Bernard McEveety (Forgotten City of the Planet of the Apes), Brotherhood of Satan stars L. Q. Jones (The Wild Bunch), Strother Martin (Slap Shot), Charles Bateman (Santa Barbara), and Helene Winston (Double Trouble).
While the film boasts a promising premise, its execution falls somewhat uneven. The acting is adequate, though not exceptional, maintaining a sense of believability throughout. The cult scenes are particularly well-done, delivering intense and realistic moments, albeit occasionally drawn out. However, some of the special effects from that era appear dated, and the blood resembles red paint. Despite this, standout sequences like the tank opening and car crash add to the film's appeal. The storyline features engaging twists and turns, culminating in a solid reveal ending. Brotherhood of Satan exceeded my expectations, despite its uneven elements.
In conclusion, Brotherhood of Satan offers enough redeeming elements to make it a worthwhile addition to the horror genre. I would rate it a 6.5-7/10 and strongly recommend it.
Nothing to Lose (1997)
Nothing to Lose is a fun addition to the comedic genre that's an absolute must see
I recently watched Nothing to Lose (1997) on Tubi. The storyline follows a successful business man who loses his mind when he comes home to discover his wife cheating on him. He immediately leaves the house only to get car jacked. The carjack may have picked the wrong man at the wrong time to carjack...
This picture is written and directed by Steve Oedekerk (Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls) and stars Martin Lawrence (Bad Boys), Tim Robbins (Shawshank Redemption), John C. McGinley (Scrubs), Giancarlo Giuseppe (Breaking Bad), Rebecca Gayheart (Jawbreaker) and Kelly Preston (Twins).
This is one of those films that a ton of fun. The cast is awesome and Lawrence and Robbins playoff each other perfectly and are hilarious. The storyline is over the top but worthwhile. This movie has an amazing start with a great hijacking scene and fight at the dinner. The mother slaps are legendary. The dialogue is really good and the reveal at the end was excellent. There were some aspects more authentic than other, but this is still a fun watch.
In conclusion, Nothing to Lose is a fun addition to the comedic genre that's an absolute must see. I would score this a 7-7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Black Noon (1971)
This movie evokes the atmosphere of a feature-length Twilight Zone episode
I recently watched the horror western Black Noon (1971) on Tubi. The storyline follows a reverend whose wife falls ill during their journey across the desert as they head to their new home. Forced to seek refuge in a small town until his wife recovers, the reverend is asked to speak at the local church. Miraculous events unfold as he speaks, leading the townsfolk to implore him to stay and continue aiding them. Meanwhile, the reverend's wife grows increasingly suspicious of the sinister forces at play.
Directed by Bernard Kowalski (Stiletto), Black Noon stars Roy Thinnes (Airport 1975), Yvette Mimieux (The Time Machine), Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place), Ray Milland (Dial M for Murder), Leif Garrett (The Outsiders), and Lynn Loring (Horror at 37,000 Feet).
This movie evokes the atmosphere of a feature-length Twilight Zone episode. While it starts with a slow, methodical setup, it excels in establishing the characters, the town, and the circumstances that draw the reverend into the unfolding events. Although the acting isn't extraordinary, the authentic settings, attire, and props contribute to the film's immersive feel. The climax of Black Noon is truly captivating. With a clever twist and a magnificent ending at the church, it couldn't have been executed better. The reveal at the end is reminiscent of a classic Twilight Zone episode, leaving viewers mesmerized by the revelation of what was truly happening all along.
In conclusion, Black Noon is a must-see for patient horror movie fans who appreciate films from this era. I would rate it 7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Roller Blade (1986)
Roller Blade is a disaster in just about every way...but I loved it
I recently watched the low budget picture Roller Blade (1986) on Tubi. The storyline takes place in a futuristic, apocalyptic society where an evil dictator has taken over the land and needs a crystal to become invincible. The crystal is protected by roller blading nuns who are quick to aid a rebellion who wishes to overthrow the dictator.
This picture is directed by Donald G. Jackson (Hell comes to Frogtown) and stars Pat McClung, Suzanne Solari (Mulholland Falls), Jeff Hutchinson (Hell Comes to Frogtown), Katina Garner (Hollywood Horror House) and Michelle Bauer (Virgin High).
This picture was made on a $70,000 budget but does the best it can with what it had to work with. This is one of those movies that's genuinely so bad it's good. This movie has a ton of nudity and an absolutely gorgeous cast. The nude fights on rollerblades was awesome. Theres a legendary hot tub scene and the puppet was wild. The acting isn't good, and the dialogue is awful, but I could watch this movie 100 times.
In conclusion, Roller Blade is a disaster in just about every way...but I loved it. I would score this a 5/10 but still highly recommend it.
Silent House (2011)
Silent House is a below-average addition to the genre, with mediocre horror elements and writing, but it benefits from a solid performance by Elizabeth Olsen
I recently watched Silent House (2011) on MAX. The storyline revolves around a daughter, her father, and uncle who are packing up their lakeside home. When something mysterious happens to the uncle, the father and daughter instantly sense that something is amiss. They begin hearing strange noises around the house and realize they are unable to leave. What unfolds next and why?
This film is co-directed by Chris Kentis (Open Water) and Laura Lau (making her directorial debut) and features Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision), Adam Trese (Zodiac), Haley Murphy (Jessica Jones), and Eric Sheffer Stevens (As the World Turns).
Silent House struggles to piece together its elements effectively. While Elizabeth Olsen delivers an authentic and compelling performance, the rest of the cast falls short, delivering inconsistent performances. The horror elements vary in impact, with the outside noises lacking the intended punch and the kills being underwhelming, although the corpse effects are well-executed. The storyline itself is lackluster, and the twist at the end doesn't land as cleverly as intended. However, the events following the twist are engaging, leaving viewers wondering where "that" was all film.
In conclusion, Silent House is a below-average addition to the genre, with mediocre horror elements and writing, but it benefits from a solid performance by Elizabeth Olsen. I would give it a 3.5/10 rating and suggest skipping.
Sheena (1984)
Sheena is primarily worth watching for Tanya Roberts
I recently watched Sheena (1984) on Tubi. The storyline centers on Sheena, whose parents tragically die on safari, leaving her to be raised in the jungle. Taken in by a local tribeswoman, Sheena learns the ways of the jungle and discovers her telepathic ability to communicate with animals. When a philanthropist frames Sheena's adopted mother for murder, Sheena must navigate danger while uncovering the truth.
Directed by John Guillermin (The Towering Inferno), Sheena stars Tanya Roberts (That '70s Show), Ted Wass (2 Broke Girls), Donovan Scott (Popeye), and Elizabeth of Toro (Things Fall Apart).
Sheena can be seen as a female counterpart to Tarzan, complete with an awkward love story reminiscent of The Blue Lagoon, which was popular during this era. The plot feels somewhat forced, but Tanya Roberts shines in her role, and there are occasional glimpses of nudity, as expected. The sequences involving Sheena's animal telepathy are enjoyable, particularly those featuring a flamingo and a rhino, while the scenes of riding a zebra always crack me up. However, the ending car crash feels overly dramatic, and the sequences that follow don't align with the expected plot progression.
In conclusion, Sheena is primarily worth watching for Tanya Roberts. I would give it a 4/10 rating and suggest skipping it.
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror is a disappointing addition to the series, failing to live up to its potential.
I recently viewed Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) on MAX. The plot revolves around "he who walks behind the corn," who corrupts a new group of children in a small town. When a group of teenagers experiences car trouble near the town and seeks help, one of them discovers that her brother may be under the children's control, prompting her to try to save him.
Directed by Ethan Wiley (House II) and featuring Eva Mendes (The Place Beyond the Pines), Alexis Arquette (Bride of Chucky), Fred Williamson (From Dusk Till Dawn), Kane Hodder (Hatchet), David Carradine (Kill Bill), and Stacy Galina (Big Man on Campus).
Despite its promising cast, this film falls short of expectations. While Eva Mendes is captivating and gorgeous as the main character, her performance feels uneven. David Carradine's talent is underutilized, though Fred Williamson delivers a solid performance as the sheriff. The movie starts strong with an intense "possessed" scene and an impactful initial kill, but quickly loses momentum. The storyline becomes stale, leaving viewers waiting in vain for another engaging moment.
In conclusion, Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror is a disappointing addition to the series, failing to live up to its potential. With little to offer beyond a few initial thrills, it's not worth investing your time in. I would rate it 3.5/10 and suggest skipping it altogether.
Destroyer (2018)
Destroyer is a unique and well-executed thriller, with Kidman delivering a standout performance
I recently revisited Destroyer (2018) on Tubi. The film follows an LA detective who loses everything during a botched undercover mission. When her target resurfaces years later, she reunites with her former team to seek revenge for past wrongs.
Directed by Karyn Kusama (The Invitation), and starring Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut), Sebastian Stan (Captain America: The Winter Soldier), Bradley Whitford (Get Out), and Toby Kebbell (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes).
The film excels in numerous aspects. From the gritty settings and attire to the skilled use of lighting and cinematography, every detail is meticulously crafted. Kidman's transformation, reminiscent of Charlize Theron in "Monster," is particularly noteworthy, and her performance is outstanding. The portrayal of the family dynamic is well-developed, although at times it may feel slightly overemphasized, especially in the daughter's reactions to various situations. The storyline is intense and dramatic, featuring clever twists and turns that keep viewers engaged. The subplots are intelligently woven together, culminating in a satisfying twist at the end.
In conclusion, Destroyer is a unique and well-executed thriller, with Kidman delivering a standout performance. I would rate it a 7/10 and strongly recommend it.
Taste of Fear (1961)
Scream of Fear is a well-crafted film with compelling characters, intricate plotlines, and a captivating storyline
I recently viewed the UK classic Scream of Fear (1961) on Tubi. The plot centers around a wheelchair-bound young woman who is summoned to visit her father for the first time in a decade. Upon her arrival, her father is nowhere to be found, and she is met by her stepmother, sparking a series of unsettling events. As she begins to catch glimpses of her father around the house, she questions her sanity while local authorities become involved. Is she losing her mind, or is there something sinister at play?
Directed by Seth Holt (The Nanny), the film features a talented cast including Susan Strasberg (Picnic), Ann Todd (The Paradine Case), Christopher Lee (Dracula), and Anne Blake (The Curse of Dracula).
Initially presenting itself as a concept themed horror film, Scream of Fear quickly surpasses expectations, unfolding into a more nuanced and intelligent narrative. The characters are well-developed, and the performances are stellar, with Christopher Lee's brief appearance leaving a lasting impact. The plot is rich with clever twists and turns, culminating in an unexpected and satisfying conclusion. Even the seemingly "unnecessary" romantic subplot proves to be intricately woven into the story, adding depth and complexity.
In summary, Scream of Fear is a well-crafted film with compelling characters, intricate plotlines, and a captivating storyline. I would rate it a solid 7.5/10 and highly recommend it.
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020)
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War is a thrilling addition to the DC Universe animated film roster
I recently watched Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) on MAX. The storyline follows Darkseid arriving on Earth, leading to the deaths of its heroes and the world falling under his control. The remaining heroes must regroup and find unique ways to stop Darkseid.
This picture is co-directed by Matt Peters (Injustice) and Christina Sotta (8 episodes of Young Justice) and features the voices of Rosario Dawson (Sin City), Jerry O'Connell (Stand by Me), Shemar Moore (Diary of a Mad Black Woman), and Tony Todd (Candyman).
The animation, depiction of characters, and superhero suits are all top-notch and entertaining. I particularly enjoyed the delivery of the characters, especially Constantine, and the seamless integration of Justice League, Justice League Dark, and the Suicide Squad in the storyline. The addition of Darkseid was a treat for DC Universe superfans. The action scenes were exceptional, as were the depictions of superpowers. There's a lot to enjoy here.
In conclusion, Justice League Dark: Apokolips War is a thrilling addition to the DC Universe animated film roster. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
Benny Loves You (2019)
Benny Loves You is an enjoyable ride, albeit with a crazy concept and a sluggish start
I recently watched Benny Loves You (2019) from the UK on Shudder. The story revolves around a man whose life hasn't turned out as he hoped. When he decides to throw away his childhood toy, Benny, it unexpectedly springs to life, leading to a vicious killing spree fueled by their childhood bond.
Written, directed, and starring Karl Holt (Pandemic Anthology), in his directorial debut, the film also features Anthony Styles (Airborne), Darren Benedict (Aux), and Lydia Hourihan (Sunset Dreams).
Despite its low-budget feel, the movie is surprisingly entertaining, boasting a unique and well-crafted premise. The dialogue is clever, albeit occasionally annoying, while the kills are remarkably well-executed, featuring solid blood splatter and entertaining gore, including a memorable throat slash. Though the storyline starts slowly, the last 25 minutes are exceptional and packed with fun. Additionally, the soundtrack adds to the overall experience.
In conclusion, Benny Loves You is an enjoyable ride, albeit with a crazy concept and a sluggish start. I would rate it a 7/10 and recommend giving it a watch.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Blade Runner 2049 surpasses the rarity of living up to its iconic predecessor
I recently revisited Blade Runner 2049 (2017) on Hulu. Set three decades after its predecessor, the storyline follows K, a new and young Blade Runner, as he unravels secrets from the past, unveiling a unique relationship between Rick Deckard and Rachael from the original film that could potentially alter society's perceptions.
Directed by Denis Villeneuve (Dune 1 & 2), the film features a stellar cast including Ryan Gosling (Drive), Harrison Ford (Star Wars), Dave Bautista (Guardians of the Galaxy), Ana de Armas (Knives Out), and Robin Wright (House of Cards).
Every aspect of the film is executed masterfully. From the impeccable attire to the stellar casting, stunning sets, mesmerizing special effects, and captivating cinematography, everything contributes to an immersive experience. The plot is profoundly thought-provoking and skillfully connects to the original film without overshadowing it. The opening fight scene featuring Dave Bautista is particularly memorable, and Jared Leto's portrayal of an enigmatic "villain" adds depth to the narrative. Harrison Ford's return is riveting, and the depiction of future Las Vegas is visually striking. The incorporation of Rachel's character is cleverly done, enhancing the storyline. The film balances violence and action flawlessly, leading to a fulfilling conclusion. Overall, there is little to fault in this exceptional sequel.
In conclusion, Blade Runner 2049 surpasses the rarity of living up to its iconic predecessor, earning a solid 9/10 rating from me. I highly recommend it to all viewers.
Maniac (1963)
Maniac may not be a masterpiece, but it offers an enjoyable ride courtesy of Hammer Films
I recently watched Maniac (1963), a UK Hammer Film, on Tubi. The plot centers on an American who falls for a woman whose husband is incarcerated, leaving her to care for their stepdaughter. She persuades the American to help her husband escape prison in pursuit of their financial dreams, but things quickly spiral out of control.
Directed by Michael Carreras (The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb) and starring Kerwin Mathews (The 7th Voyage of Sinbad), Nadia Gray (Two for the Road"), Donald Houston (The Blue Lagoon), and Liliane Brousse (Famous Love Affair).
The film unfolds as a straightforward yet gripping tale. From the outset, with the killer's use of a blowtorch, viewers are drawn into a narrative filled with unique characters and escalating circumstances. The characters' motivations are skillfully established, setting the stage for an inevitable disaster driven by love's misguided ambitions. The killer's portrayal exudes a chilling charisma, and the tension builds effectively in the torture and kill scenes. While the conclusion is predictable, it remains entertaining and satisfying in its simplicity.
In conclusion, Maniac may not be a masterpiece, but it offers an enjoyable ride courtesy of Hammer Films. I would give it a 6/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Blankman (1994)
Blankman stands out as an elite 90s comedy, particularly for fans of In Living Color
I recently rewatched Blankman (1994) on Tubi. The film follows two brothers raised by their grandmother: one leads a responsible 9-to-5 life, while the other, an inventor, faces constant setbacks. When their grandmother is seemingly killed by a corrupt businessman, the inventor brother transforms into a superhero to seek revenge and protect their neighborhood.
Directed by Mike Binder (Fourplay) and starring Damon Wayans (Major Payne), David Alan Grier (In Living Color), Robin Givens (Boomerang), Jason Alexander (Seinfeld), and Jon Polito (The Crow).
Blankman is a guilty pleasure that exceeds expectations. Wayans and Grier, a comedic powerhouse in the 90s, exhibit impeccable chemistry and deliver brilliant performances. Givens adds to the charm with her undeniable allure. The comedy in Blankman feels like an extension of the humor found in In Living Color, featuring memorable scenes such as the pee sequence, the iconic "slap me around and call me Susan" line, and the J5 robot antics. The film is packed with laugh-out-loud moments that leave a lasting impression.
In conclusion, Blankman stands out as an elite 90s comedy, particularly for fans of In Living Color. I would rate it an 8/10 and strongly recommend it for its nostalgic charm and comedic brilliance.
Redneck Zombies (1989)
Redneck Zombies is undeniably awful, yet it elicits a few chuckles
I recently watched Redneck Zombies (1989), a collaboration between Troma Entertainment and Full Moon Pictures, on Prime. The plot revolves around a government radioactive container contaminating the local water supply, particularly affecting the moonshine produced in the area, turning the residents into zombies. When seven city dwellers stumble upon this chaos, they're in for a taste of unique southern hospitality.
Directed by Pericles Lewnes (Fighter), and starring Nicola Fiore (Terror at Blood Fart Lake), Lewis Goldstein, Lisa M. DeHaven (Her Alibi), and Tyrone Taylor.
This low-budget production, reportedly made with only $10,000, clearly reflects its financial constraints. The attire, props, and dialogue aim for hilarity, bordering on the so-bad-it's-good territory. With the exception of Tyrone Taylor, whose portrayal stands out, the acting leaves much to be desired. Taylor's scene, where he's smoking weed, conversing with his dog, and handling toxic waste, is a rare highlight. This picture obviously doesn't take itself too seriously. The zombies look like the actors put their own face paint on. The matching t-shirts were dumb. But the zombie eating scenes weren't awful.
In conclusion, Redneck Zombies is undeniably awful, yet it elicits a few chuckles. I would rate it a 4/10 and recommend it only to those prepared for its intentional absurdity.
Bottoms (2023)
Bottoms is a distinctive and well-executed film that, while not flawless, merits attention
My daughter and I recently watched Bottoms (2023) on Prime. The story revolves around two best friends who are also lesbians, determined to experience intimacy before graduating. To achieve this, they devise a plan to start a fight club, inviting various girls, including their romantic interests. However, their true intentions risk being discovered, leading to potential complications.
Directed by Emma Seligman (Shiva Baby), and starring Rachel Sennot (Shiva Baby), Ayo Edebiri (The Bear), Ruby Cruz (Willow, 2022), Havana Rose Liu (No Exit), and Marshawn Lynch (Westworld).
This film does a great job of not taking itself too seriously. The characters and dialogue are refreshingly unique and well-crafted, keeping viewers entertained with lighthearted banter throughout. Lynch's comedic timing shines, adding an extra layer of hilarity to every scene he's in. The fight sequences are impressive, delivering intense and sometimes brutal moments, though the ending ventures into overly ridiculous territory.
In conclusion, Bottoms is a distinctive and well-executed film that, while not flawless, merits attention. I would give it a solid 7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Il demonio (1963)
Il Demonio is a unique addition to the witchcraft/exorcism genre
I recently watched the Italian classic 🇮🇹 Il Demonio (1963) on Shudder. The storyline follows a young lady who falls in love and becomes obsessed with the wrong man, who happens to be engaged to another. As he marries, she spirals into madness and her erratic behavior is mistaken as witchcraft by the locals. Along her tumultuous journey she is beaten and raped, further fueling her descent into madness. Attempts of an exorcism by a priest only further her plight. Will she find salvation, or will her madness cause her to seek revenge for the wrongs done to her?
This picture is directed by Brunello Rondi (Black Velvet) and stars Daliah Lavi (Casino Royale), Frank Wolff (Once Upon a Time in the West), Anna María Aveta (The Wedding March) and Rossana Rovere (A Quiet Place to Kill).
This film delivers an amazing and compelling narrative, anchored by Lavi's compelling performance. She is both gorgeous and authentically raw. There's some scenes in here that were definitely stolen for the making of The Exorcist. The behaviors are abstract and wild and the exorcism scene is phenomenal. The belt sequence was a bit much and the goat and wedding scenes were intense. This movie takes viewers on an emotional rollercoaster, showcasing the relentless suffering of its protagonist, making for a profoundly melancholic experience. The concluding quote offers a fitting end to the films narrative arc.
In conclusion, Il Demonio is a unique addition to the witchcraft/exorcism genre. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
John Wick (2014)
John Wick is a standout entry in the action genre
I recently revisited John Wick (2014) on Netflix. The film follows a retired assassin who emerges from retirement following a devastating home invasion that results in the death of his beloved dog. Seeking vengeance, Wick hunts down those responsible, leaving a trail of destruction in his wake.
Directed by Chad Stahelski (known for the John Wick series), the film features a stellar cast including Keanu Reeves (The Matrix), Willem Dafoe (Spider-Man), John Leguizamo (Spawn), Ian McShane (Deadwood), Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones) and David Patrick Kelly (The Warriors).
For fans of the action genre, John Wick is a feast for the senses. Reeves shines as the stoic yet relentless hero, while Leguizamo and McShane deliver captivating supporting performances. Dafoe's presence adds an extra layer of intrigue to the narrative. The film sets up its backstory and circumstances effectively, and the action sequences are nothing short of spectacular. With well-choreographed fight scenes and impressive gore, the film keeps audiences on the edge of their seats. The intense shootouts are executed with precision, making it easy to rally behind the protagonist in his quest for justice. Plus, the film boasts a memorable soundtrack that complements the adrenaline-pumping action.
In conclusion, John Wick is a standout entry in the action genre, earning a solid 7.5-8/10 rating and a strong recommendation.
Chi o suu bara (1974)
The Evil of Dracula may not surpass The Vampire Doll or Lake of Dracula, it still offers enough compelling elements to warrant a viewing
I recently watched The Evil of Dracula (1974) on Tubi. The film centers on a school led by a principal who is revealed to be a vampire, with his wife residing in a coffin at home alongside three vampire mistresses. When a suspicious teacher begins investigating the principal's home, he risks disappearing forever.
Directed by Michio Yamamoto (known for The Vampire Doll & Lake of Dracula), the film stars Kunie Tanaka (Sanjuro), Katsuhiko Sasaki (Terror of Mechagodzilla), Midori Takei (Brain 17), and Shin Kishida (Shogun Assassin).
While The Evil of Dracula maintains a high standard, it doesn't quite reach the level of its predecessors in the trilogy. The film excels in its elite attire, settings, and background music, while the blood-drinking scenes are effectively executed. However, the mind control elements lack the intensity seen in previous installments, and I found myself missing the distinctive "crazy eyes" of the vampires from Lake of Dracula. Despite this, the dialogue and storyline remain engaging, with standout sequences depicting stabbings, corpses, and the aftermath of vampire destruction.
In conclusion, while The Evil of Dracula may not surpass The Vampire Doll or Lake of Dracula, it still offers enough compelling elements to warrant a viewing. I'd give it a 6.5-7/10 and recommend watching it at least once.
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
Brooklyn's Finest has its redeeming qualities, it doesn't quite rise to the level of greatness
I recently revisited Brooklyn's Finest (2009) on Tubi. The film follows three distinct cops whose paths are on the brink of intersecting. One officer is deep undercover, aiming for promotion and a way out before losing his sanity. Another is on the cusp of retirement and mentoring a rookie. The third officer is tainted by corruption, entangled in shady deals. As a major drug transaction looms, their fates intertwine in unexpected ways.
Directed by Antoine Fuqua (known for Training Day), the film boasts a star-studded cast including Richard Gere (Pretty Woman), Don Cheadle (Traitor), Wesley Snipes (Blade), Ethan Hawke (Training Day), Will Patton (No Way Out) and Michael Kenneth Williams (The Wire).
Brooklyn's Finest falls into the category of films that hover between solid and mediocrity. The storyline feels authentic, portraying realistic scenarios. However, despite the stellar cast, the acting at times feels uneven. Certain scenes with Snipes, Cheadle, and Gere come across as forced rather than genuine. Nonetheless, the characters undergo compelling transformations, and the film delivers some clever, unexpected twists, especially at the end.
In conclusion, while Brooklyn's Finest has its redeeming qualities, it doesn't quite rise to the level of greatness. I'd give it a 6/10 and suggest viewing it at least once.
Abigail (2024)
Abigail presents an above-average addition to the horror genre that's worth a watch
My wife, daughter, and I went to see Abigail (2024) in theaters this evening. The film follows a group of hired kidnappers tasked with abducting a young girl and holding her overnight for a next-day pickup at a designated location. What starts as a smooth operation quickly takes a dark turn.
Directed by Matt Bettinelli-Olpin (Scream VI) and Tyler Gillett (Ready or Not), the film stars Melissa Barrera (Scream VI), Dan Stevens (The Guest), Alisha Weir (Don't Leave Home), Kevin Durand (Legion), and Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad).
With a Hollywood horror budget of $10 million, Abigail boasts a polished and high-quality look. While I found the film to be somewhat uneven, it offers a unique twist on the vampire genre. The premise is fresh, and the vampire elements are well-executed-I particularly enjoyed the depiction of the teeth. The diverse cast delivers entertaining performances, with Kevin Durand stealing the show with his comedic timing. Though some of the early kills left me wanting more, the film picks up momentum with an excellent bite scene with about 30 minutes to go and takes off from there. The exploding effects, blood splatter, and gruesome "bodies" sequence add to the fun, although some aspects may feel a bit overdone because they had the budget to do it. The ending resolves as expected, with few surprises along the way.
In conclusion, Abigail presents an above-average addition to the horror genre that's worth a watch. I'd give it a 6/10 and recommend giving seeing it once.
Angel (1983)
Angel is an underrated gem that offers a character-driven narrative well worth exploring
I recently watched Angel (1983) on Tubi. The film follows an orphaned teenager who attends school by day and turns to prostitution to survive at night. As people begin to uncover hints of her double life, her carefully constructed world threatens to unravel. Meanwhile, a serial killer targets her friends, plunging her into a spiral of chaos and danger.
Directed by Robert Vincent O'Neil (Blood Mania), the film stars Cliff Gorman (Ghost Dog), Susan Tyrrell (Cry-baby), Donna Wilkes (Jaws 2), Elaine Giftos (The Wrestler), and Dick Shawn (The Producers).
Angel surpassed my expectations, offering a deeper and more compelling narrative than anticipated. Donna Wilkes delivers a standout performance as the lead, bringing authenticity and depth to her character. The film expertly weaves together various subplots, creating a tapestry of unbelievable yet engrossing circumstances. The scenes depicting the serial killer are particularly gripping, while moments like the egg-drinking scene were cringeworthy. The fight sequences, kills, and gore are executed with excellence, while the blood utilization set up a dramatic climax. There's a lot to like here.
In conclusion, Angel is an underrated gem that offers a character-driven narrative well worth exploring. I'd give it a 7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Strangers on a Train is yet another Hitchcockian masterpiece, offering a unique plot, compelling characters, and authentic solutions
I recently revisited Strangers on a Train (1951) on Tubi. The film revolves around a chance encounter on a train, where a tennis player is propositioned by a stranger to exchange murders, eliminating each other's greatest obstacles in life. Initially dismissing it as a joke, the tennis player is drawn into a sinister plot when the proposed victim is found dead.
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho), the film features Farley Granger (Rope), Robert Walker (The Clock), Ruth Roman (The Baby), Leo G. Carroll (North by Northwest), and Alma Hitchcock (Psycho).
Strangers on a Train is a masterclass in suspense, boasting clever writing, intricate characters, and unexpected twists. The dialogues are sharp and engrossing, weaving a web of intrigue throughout the film. The train scene sets the stage for diabolical machinations, while the evolving plot leaves viewers empathizing with the tennis player's predicament. Standout moments include the White House reference and the intense fair scene, which lead to a satisfying resolution.
In conclusion, Strangers on a Train is yet another Hitchcockian masterpiece, offering a unique plot, compelling characters, and authentic solutions. There's much to appreciate in this classic thriller. I'd rate it an 8/10 and strongly recommend.
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts (1986)
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts offers an average but enjoyable exploration of the martial arts genre
I recently watched Amazing Masters of Martial Arts (1986) on Tubi. This documentary delves into the lives and techniques of martial artists such as Sonny Chiba (Street Fighter), Bruce Li (Fist of Fury III), and Carter Wong (Big Trouble in Little China), exploring their styles and how they are incorporated into their films.
Directed by Domonic Paris (Dracula's Last Rites) and narrated by Ken Howard (Michael Clayton), the documentary features insightful narration and captivating flashbacks to classic martial arts movies, showcasing beloved martial arts actors. While Ken Howard's narration is commendable, I found myself wishing for more direct input from the cast members themselves to hear their personal stories. Additionally, it would have been beneficial to include other icons of the time, such as Jackie Chan and Bruce Lee. Nevertheless, the documentary provides enough engaging content in its one-hour runtime to keep fans entertained.
In conclusion, Amazing Masters of Martial Arts offers an average but enjoyable exploration of the martial arts genre. It's worth a watch for fans of martial arts movies. I'd give it a 6/10 and recommend giving it a viewing, at least once.
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989)
A delightful 80s horror gem that will resonate with fans of the era
I recently watched Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989) on Shudder. The plot revolves around a young man determined to hold onto his home, which a developer aims to replace with a mall. When he refuses to sell, the developer resorts to arson with the young man and girlfriend inside the home, resulting in tragedy. Presumed dead, the young man's girlfriend survives, while he becomes a deformed entity wreaking havoc within the newly built mall.
Directed by Richard Friedman (Doom Asylum), the film features performances by Jonathan Goldsmith (known for Dos Equis commercials), Derek Rydall (Popcorn), Pauly Shore (Son in Law), Morgan Fairchild (Campus Man), and Ken Foree (Dawn of the Dead).
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge strikes a balance as not great but also not bad, yet undeniably entertaining. It encapsulates the essence of 80s cinema with its characters, storyline, attire, and settings. While the kills lack gore and sophistication, there's a quirky charm to the corpses and dismemberments. The reveal is straightforward yet enjoyable, and the presence of a young Pauly Shore adds to the film's nostalgic appeal.
In conclusion, Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge is a delightful 80s horror gem that will resonate with fans of the era. I'd give it a 7/10 and suggest giving it a watch, at least once.