Change Your Image
matt-n-ay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Carnival of Carnage
This is an excellent film that should have won an Academy Award for best cinematography. The black and white is perfect and the exposures are on a par with Ansel Adams. Very weird script, well acted and fantastic location shots at the Saltair Amusement Park in Utah. This film should be highly regarded by photographers and film buffs alike. It's reminiscent of "Night of the Living Dead", but has more action and more location shots. Both films are cult classics. If you are a fan of "weird", this one is for you. It's more fascinating than frightening, but it's the stuff of nightmares. Glad it's just a movie.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
A Bit Over the Top
I'm a big fan of Ed Norton but in this instance he actually over-acted the part of a Tourette Syndrome sufferer. He could have reduced his tics by at least 50 % and still made it a central part of his character. As far as conveying a gritty, urban feel, this is a little too clean and tidy for 1950s NYC. "The French Connection" had that grit and then some. This film looks staged. The period cars are all dent- and dirt-free. They look like classic cars that have been restored and garaged for parades. Still, Edward Norton is always good; this one is just a bit overdone.
The Promotion (2008)
I'm Promoting "The Promotion"
This movie is FAR better than the 5.6 star rating it has. Well written, hilarious, subtle, poignant, well-acted. The premise is so beautifully simple, but the movie is rich with human interest/condition situations. It's definitely a sleeper/winner and worth the watch.
Nevada Smith (1966)
Old Dog, No New Tricks
I really like Steve McQueen's work in nearly all this films, but this was ridiculous. He's 36 years old and tries to portray a teenager...just doesn't work. The plot is far too long and disjointed. The prison sequence is totally incongruous with the story and stretches all credibility by just assuming we'll buy the idea that Max is tried, convicted and conveniently sent to the same prison as his quarry. I bet even McQueen winced when he realized how laughable it is to think he looked like a teen ager. But, he probably got paid plenty to do it. Overall, this movie is far too long and too far-fetched to get more than 2 stars.
The Hathaways (1961)
More like "The Throwaways"
As a kid I even hated this awful excuse for TV fare. Weston and Cass are pretty good actors, but this drivel couldn't be saved by Streep and Olivier. In a sick, twisted way, I'd like to see these again just to remind me of how putrid the show was/is. The producers surely learned quickly that this tripe made Beverly Hillbillies look like Shakespeare. It lasted one worthless season and was mercifully euthanized before it could propagate.
Lone Star (1996)
Story Telling Masterpiece
Not much to add to the great reviews; this is a brilliant movie with heart, soul, tragedy and guts. No flies on this film. One of the best stories and best directed films in the last 40 years.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
Visual Torture
Many reviews have made this point, but this movie ranks as perhaps the worst movie ever made in the history of the universe. Many buffs rank Ed Wood's "Plan 9 From Outer Space" as the "worst of all time". Not even close. "Plan 9" is "Citizen Kane" compared to "Manos". It's "Casablanca" and "Wizard of Oz" rolled into one next to "Manos". But therein lies the wonder and the rub: Manos is so colossally awful that it transcends the notion of "movie" and takes on some sort of "Platonic Perfect Form" that defines "bad movie". Bless the actors and anyone else who collaborated on this abysmal piece of celluloid garbage, because it has provided us with MST3K's riff-rich snark that's as entertaining as the movie is horrible.
Better Call Saul: Mabel (2017)
InVinceable Gilligan
Much subtlety and intrigue. For those who know how Gilligan writes/directs, this is exactly the pace he wants. The last this Vince Gilligan wants is to rush a story just to create some "action". He's awesome; and absolutely the last thing he can be guilty of is being boring. Today, everyone's a critic, so discount the nay-sayers. Gilligan cut his teeth with X-Files; he then blew the doors off of TV excellence with BREAKING BAD. Trust him when it comes to producing/writing/directing; he knows what he's doing. Impatient viewers who have no appreciation for style and pace shouldn't be listened to. Great episode and great series.
Wait Until Dark (1967)
Stands the test of time...
Saw this one in the theater back in '67. For you youngsters who didn't get that chance, the theater went totally dark for the last 10 minutes of the film. No lights, anywhere, including the little runway lights along the aisles. If you know what happens in the last 10 minutes you can imagine why there were no clean trousers in the theater. Wow, it scared the hell out of everyone. WUD is still one of the best thrillers ever made. Great acting, great script, few flaws. Perhaps the only miscast character is Zimbalist, Jr. He's OK, but there were better choices. This is a really worthwhile flick. Enjoy it and try to stay clean.
Werewolf (1995)
Howlingly Bad
OK, bad doesn't even begin to describe it. Rabidly horrible is more like it. But, if you're looking for a good MST3K flick, this is it. How could there possibly be a "spoiler" with this trash??? That's hilarious. The entire movie is a spoiler. Just when you think the werewolf can't get any goofier, it does. And, the dames! Wow, a pageant of bimbos for your viewing pleasure. How does a movie like this get made? Who even puts up $10 for the budget? Guess this is what coke and booze do to "producers" who produce nothing but red ink. Filmed with a home video camera, at best. Guess this filled the 10-line minimum for comments. Off to seek even worse material, if that's possible.