Change Your Image
devontaruex
Reviews
In the Forest (2022)
Well, the soundtrack's not bad
If you can find acting worse than this, then it's being done on purpose. Bad acting, bad script, un-endearing characters, bad story.
Family gets their RV stuck in a two-inch hole on dry, solid ground (for real), then Gramps gets a near-lethal wound from a flying nail.
Stupid woman then panics and runs through a forest...
Oh, forget it.
Eye Without a Face (2021)
C'mon! It's not that bad!
I wasn't expecting anything after first reading all the awful reviews, but gave it a whirl anyway.
Honestly, what I found was an intriguing premise for a story, but unfortunately, it's execution could have been substantially better.
A voyeristic young man spies on girls through their web cams, murders begin to happen and mystery insues. Sure. It could work. But it doesn't get there with a lot of finesse.
The first and most painful detail is the lead, Dakota Shapiro's portrayal of Henry. Henry mumbles and walks around looking like he's 30 minutes into a heavy dose of heroin at all times. Really irritating at first. Was this on purpose? Don't know. But he did kind of grow on me after 20 minutes.
Next is Eric (Luke Cook), who plays Henry's roommate. Eric's from Australia and is a struggling actor. He's also the most annoying person you could ever share a house with. I wanted to punch him in the face straight off.
The sound track sounds original, and all by itself, is quite good. However it's application is very heavy handed and even out of sync with some scenes.
Camera work is adequate, but painfully amateur in some scenes.
As far as the plot, I thought it had some original spins on some old themes, but again, very light production values didn't let it shine as good as it could have.
Out of Time (2021)
Screwballs
Bad science, flakey acting, very loose script and plot-holes a-plenty.
Doesn't matter.
Film was alot of fun, anyway.
Old (2021)
Could have been great, BUT...
Script was absolutely terrible, which pretty much means even the best actors couldn't do much with writing this bad.
Characters spend way too much time discussing trivialities and maintaining impossibly normal attitudes under extraordinary circumstances. It doesn't come off as authentic at all and painful to watch. Cringey even.
Which is too bad, because the concept was solid: Evil scientists conducting experiments on innocent people under the guise of running a high end get-a-way resort.
But it doesn't develop or can provide any legitimately creepy results.
The trailer is 10x better than actually sitting through this very below average production.
Pig (2021)
Beautiful, short, and sweet
What you have here is a story that goes very easy on the senses. Sort of like having a quiet but meaningful talk with an old friend in the middle of the night, with no distractions or noise.
I have to admit I was somewhat baffled by the main character getting beaten up in the basement scene, but no matter. This film doesn't bother to explain all the details and doesn't have to.
Some probably won't dig this film at all, as it rides on two or three notes from start to finish with none of hoop-a-la of anything coming out of Hollywood, but that's a good thing.
And, not to mention, the film wraps up in a quick 90 minutes. You don't become restless getting to the end.
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
Poorly Done
This movie hits so many plot holes by the 50 minute mark I had to stop watching.
All you have here is a very poor composite of several horror movies including Midsommar, Run with The Devil, and even Saw.
Not believable, boring, and worst of all, not scary.
Was the ending any good? I wouldn't know.
Infinite (2021)
Just plain dumb
What you have here is a ridiculously bad production trying to pass itself off as something sexy-slick as The Matrix but fails miserably.
What you get is a totally unbelievable story line loaded with over gratuitous CGI and hoplessly bad acting.
Matt Damon's otherwise formidable talents are completely lost on this miserable screenplay and Sophie Cookson plays the part of the most annoying girlfriend you could ever have. Her character is over-dramatic, self important, and generally useless. All the lights are on but nobody's home.
You should probably wait until this one shows up in the dollar bin at WalMart, but you'll still be out one buck and an hour and a half of your life.
Seriously juvenile and poorly executed.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Masterfully done, but depressing.
Definitely wouldn't watch this twice.
The film gets off to a bad start with ridiculous dialog between overly macho, two dimensional characters that exude cynicism and just aren't very likeable.
The plot quickly evolves into a sometimes hard to follow but very deep story line that does keep one's attention. I'll give it that much.
Even though the 'good guys' win, they don't seem too happy about it, and you won't either.
The Unholy (2021)
Barely watched 10 minutes
Bad acting, bad script, worn-out story line. The first three scenes alone told me this was a very bad project loaded with every tired cliche' you could think of.