Change Your Image
joshua-21622
Reviews
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Intellectually enriching!
I just want to thank the writers and the Director for not demonizing the homeschooling method or the living away from he civilization situation. There were many instances where the movie would have harmed the actual topics in discussions, but because of its delicate writing it is a BRILLIANT movie (Absolute respect to the Writers, did a phenomenal job). One of the reasons I would like to highlight to what this movie did best, Is it gave the option to the viewer the opportunity to decide, anything they what and does not judge it. Amazing actors and actress who also did great. Especially loved it, since the movie had a Happy ending.
PS Its rare to see such beautiful movies in this era, but nonetheless appreciate that there are people who are making these Amazing Canvas.
American Beauty (1999)
disturbing
Damn, I was not prepared to watch this...
This is the first movie here that I am not looking forward to rate as it just a psychological nightmare, make you think and examine your supper table and how your relationship is with those around it! I find it very hard to say this as i go on that write that "it questions your existence, and your will to change". Difficult nonetheless, the main characters does turn into positive as his end nears, and I find it somewhat ironical that the only good and normal guy in the entire movie is ..., giving the proverb the perfect time to shine "A sudden change, brings sudden death"
Overboard (1987)
This movie is the Big Daddy!
Can't believe how good the movie is! And the actors are freaking beautiful (at least int this movie). This is where I say, they don't make like they used to. There is a lot of push for female written movies and stuff nowadays and is usually bad, but this movie was write by a woman named Leslie Dixon and she did a GREAT JOB! Kurt also did an amazing job but the actress was wonderful and full of life it. Goldie was on another level, can't believe it was a box office disappointment. But grateful that this is out there. There are sooo many movies in so many other countries have adapted this and am still only watching this now. Hey good movie to watch. HAVE FUN.
Notting Hill (1999)
I don't understand British humor
Well it was slow (I mean dead slow) and the comedy was off, but by the sense, it seems like I may be the one off here, so don't take me seriously and try it. Also the chemistry didn't feel special or MAYBE it is just ME! Overall the actors are pretty good and the only one I liked was his roommate and his sister's boyfriend(later), well he was great, other than that um...
Taxi Driver (1976)
Tribus
Gotta at least watch this movie 3 times and watch countless analysis to understand the deep meaning put in this. At least the younger generation who don't understand that world where this movie takes place. While sad I am not able connect to enjoy this movie, I am very happy that I cannot connect to this movie. Isn't this a irony, Contradiction!
French Kiss (1995)
Lovely
It's a beautiful movie. Worth watching! And just if you (as I believe) a remake with better screen romance, try watching the Malayalam remake, it is filled with better comedy and better chemistry between the leads. The only thing this movie does better is fill in all the holes in the remake, which yeah I see first!
Where the Heart Is (2000)
I never watched this movie
But when I read that atlas she did not allow her boyfriend (billy?) to see his own daughter, I decided to not watch that movie anymore. I believe strongly that a parent should never be disallowed from at least seeing his son or daughter! (he doesn't not have to be involved but the least is being able to see the children!)
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
The Best Sitcom!
It is a very heartwarming show with its own charming qualities and it never fails the viewers! The best thing about this is how the characters are very different yet they all are still family who love very much!
The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet (2013)
Pure Goodness
This movie is light and goodhearted. I love the family togetherness which I love the most where it is expected of a female scientist to live alone and not have any children but this movie took different path which I most definitely appreciate! Also love the Father and the sister!
Endless Rain (2021)
Slow, Old and Heartwarming
Ever thought how love stores of today are full of different dynamics and perspectives it has; and plots of different moves come up with different emotions rather hard (like a punch in your gut), they are mostly about successful people filled with ambition and have great goals with mostly confusing love story, it almost feels like you are in a rollercoasters. Well they definitely are great... But.
This movie is subtle, warm and most importantly slow. One of the many things I hate about today's society is that everything has to go fast and if you are slow, you are missed. One has to have ambition, goals, job, degree and many things which keeps you busy. And this movie has none of that; it went slow, the characters were at some level failures and without any goals (they only wanted to go college because they had to). And the love of early 2000 and 2010 is GOLDEN, when you were shy to talk but brave enough to l love. Truly the 1995 generation had the best!
There are not many movies like these anymore cause everybody wants money and not all of them are going to like. But I tell you this a Diamond in a a coal field; you may find it boring, out of date and not innovative (and maybe this is) but this just like its movie suggests 'a comforting rain'.
Humans (2015)
Bold and yet a little weak!
This is a good show with a bold and strong core message but it does not translate that to the characters and misses some of the best moments! This would a little harsh review.
In all honesty I would recommend this series only if you promise you would not be disappointed that there was no more seasons!
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
its sexy and you know it
It is a very good movie and I love the authentic feel to it. You gonna love it! I would have wanted a little more push from the guy personaly but the movie is perfect!
Tall Girl 2 (2022)
Insecure and Insignificant
I really thought that this would redeem the first one too but NO, it just sank more. Everybody knows about the insecurities one has and it should not categorize the feeling into one thing since everybody's feelings are different. What this movie should have done it did not do, like accepting the situation and suggesting a choice. I like that boy is behind that girl but after what she did in the movie it was not about her anymore and the movie did want to accept that and just went with her when they had a beautiful piece. Well these are some jumbled words! In honesty these are some nice pieces but these people are in my opinion afraid to put in on the screen in case failure happens leading the to believe they were insecure the first place!
Mahaan (2022)
A must watch!
A wonder for the theaters' with a good storyline. It is also abundant with many of the things we go through our daily lives and filled with emotions that makes us humans. One would learn a lot through this movie and might also become a material for self reflection.
Marry Me (2022)
A long Music Video!
In all honesty this movie felt like a long 'MUSIC VIDEO' 😅. Well apart from being the plot for a K-Drama, the only good things were the songs and that is also because it felt more 2016-15 which I prefer. And man Owen Wilson is so much better than this.
Bad Papa (2018)
Heavy Hearted
You definitely need a strong heart and blurred morals to watch through this drama.