Change Your Image
nmaslosky
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
What in the world
So much garbage so fast. Literally having trouble making it through the first episode. Just feels like a bad drama.so many inconsistencies so fast. I just want old marvel this feels so forced it hurts. Not funny not good.
Whitney Cummings: Jokes (2022)
What in the world
So she's pretending not to be woke making fun of woke things? So many not funny or cringey parts... the whole thing has a weird vibe. Lots of jokes about her being super old but she's in her late 30s and still looks great so it really just doesn't work. Just very disappointing because she definitely can be funny, I've heard her on rogan and actually enjoyed the podcast.
The Gray Man (2022)
Lots of action that's for sure.
Definitely not the worst or best movie I've ever seen. Tons of extremely unbelievable action that is at times a bit of fun. Chris Evan's is insufferable as per his new usual but I did actually like the main character. Lots of cliches. It could be a 6/10 I did make it like 75% through before considering turning it off so it's not as bad as most of the stuff coming from Netflix these days.
The Terminal List (2022)
Pretty damn good
For sure one of the best shooter shows. The plot is not crazy but it all works and even the twists you do see coming don't feel bad. A lot of solid likable characters. There are some scenes that are a little out of control but you can put up with it because everything else felt very good.
Bill Burr: Live at Red Rocks (2022)
Very solid
Like five minutes of weird energy in the middle but thank god for bill burr we need more people willing to say what they're thinking without being worried about getting canceled.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Feels very odd
Definitely not a good movie. Also definitely not the worse movie I've ever seen. There small moments I enjoyed and hey I love dinosaurs so I was always gonna see it. That's about all the positives I can say. Acting was very spotty plot was all over the place and overall not great. Some seriously laughable action scenes that felt like the director was 13 years old or something. Some of the cgi was decent and some of it was absolutely awful. More of a weekend TV movie then something you spend money on. There is specifically a part where the allosaurus was after them and it was one of the worst action scenes I've ever seen and especially the worst in Jurassic park.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
What in the world is this.
Obi wan who is one of the greatest Jedi acting like a no body completely forgetting all of his training and getting bailed out by everyone around him. It's slow and boring more like a bad book to be honest... not enjoying it through 3 episodes so far. Leia looks and talks like a 6 year old but is suppose to be 10? It's just not good. I'm a huge fan so I'm hoping it gets better but I'm very disappointed thus far.
Uncharted (2022)
Fun movie.
Not the best movie ever but it was a fun movie with likeable actors and characters. We use to get movies like this all the time but not so much recently. We need more movies like this.
The Godfather (1972)
Not a bad movie but definitely the most overrated.
Definitely the most overrated movie ever. It's not bad but it's pretty slow. I've tried and failed to make it all the through it many times but I always fall asleep. Perfect example of a classic that's surviving on nostalgia. I'm sure for it's time it was revolutionary. Reminds me of when older folks talk about their favorite athletes from the past. Sure some of them are all time greats but let's be honest most of them just can't keep up with modern times. I'm 34 years old for reference in case I come off sounding like a child.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Best movie ever.
Still to this day my favorite movie ever and in my opinion the best movie ever made. That was even before I cared about comic book or marvel movies.... It's just a masterpiece.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Sigh
Originally gave this a 5 but then I made it all the way to the end. It's like a 15 year old made it. Probably has more to do with Covid I'm guessing it was rushed or something Blah blah but very disappointing in the beginning I almost thought it would be decent. I feel bad for Keanu for being dragged into this.
Succession (2018)
You just never see it coming.
Just got done watching the finale and was blown away. In a time where all the movies and shows are pretty much garbage this show stands alone to me as extremely thorough well thought through and even a bit risky....almost like a game of chess. Probably the best show I've ever seen. It's funny because I never thought I'd be into this subject matter but it's just so well-made.