Change Your Image
ameliaortega-88030
Reviews
Katrina Babies (2022)
This film deserves an oscar
I'm still processing what I just watched but it was so compelling, beautiful, and sad. I hope this filmmaker gets the recognition he deserves and that this documentary continues to build empathy for the people of New Orleans and how Katrina impacted their lives.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
Enjoyable and funny!
My boyfriend and I genuinely enjoyed watching this. Zach Braff and Gab Union are hilarious and the kid actors are cute and funny too. I also like how they show the different dynamics of a blended family and how it can work and also how it can be challenging. I really don't understand all of the hate this movie is getting.
How I Met Your Father: Stacey (2022)
Best episode so far!
I'm happy to see that the writers and actors are finding their flow. The story and characters are feeeling more grounded and the lines are getting funnier. So happy to hear it got renewed for a 2nd season!
How I Met Your Father: Dirrty Thirty (2022)
I like this show a lot but not the best episode...
This episode just felt all over the place. The character development didn't make any sense. I was getting the impression that Sophie was mature in the first three episodes even though she is still trying to figure her life out. So the dirrty thirty party seemed out of character. And Valentina and Charles' relationship doesn't make any sense. It seemed like she really wanted to be with him at the end of episode one but she keeps going back and forth too much. But the premise was interesting (exploring different maturity levels at 30 and how that plays into dating) and the TRL fangirling was fun. But hopefully it feels more grounded in the next episode.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Cute
I like the tone and energy of this reboot. Pilots are always kind of rough but I feel like this show will start to pick up once the writers and actors
Find their flow. I like the characters so far and I am interested to see where this goes. I would give it an 8/10 but some of y'all are trippin and being way too critical already.
He's All That (2021)
Better than I expected- very sweet Remake!
It's probably more of a 7 or 8 out of 10 but I'm giving it a higher rating to balance out the unfair criticism this film is receiving. It's a teen romance so I wasn't expecting much but I actually enjoyed the performances and the story development. Even that random TickTock chick gave a pretty solid performance which I wasn't expecting. I don't like tiktok- I think it's pretty cringe but I have to be fair in saying her acting skills are fine. I'm not the most sentimental person but there were a few scenes that actually got me going "awww that's actually pretty sweet and heartwarming". And some of the jokes and lines delivered were pretty funny and clever. The script writer was the same writer for the original "she's all that" so at least there is some consistency in the quality of storytelling. It was also nice to see Rachel Leigh Cook and Matthew Williard again albeit in different roles. Matthew was pretty funny as always. And Tanner Buchanan gave an impressive performance. Id say the one scene I didn't like was the dance scene at the prom. Honestly, the dance scene from the original was much better. Overall, if you're in the mood for something light and fun and just want to watch a feel good flick this is a pretty solid choice.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Better than I thought it was going to be
I don't get why this movie is getting so much hate. It was actually a fun movie to watch. Way better than I was expecting. It's pretty silly but the plot was thoughtful and heartfelt and the visual effects were cool.
The Good, the Bart, and the Loki (2021)
Good fun!
Some of you guys need to chill out. It was a fun short to watch. I don't know why people hate it so much. I love the crossover with the Simpsons characters getting to play as marvel characters. Very fun indeed.