Change Your Image
cristinehuma
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Banging Satisfying Ending!
Well, that ended with a bang... wow wee! I had a feeling that I was gonna like it. I love the main two characters. Bruce Greenwood as Roderick Usher, and Mary McDonnell as Madeline Usher were the perfect picks for this show.
I appreciated how the series came to a definite conclusion and the story actually wrapped up. It felt satisfying. But I couldn't help but wonder about different paths the characters could've taken. An episode exploring those could've been cool.
Roderick Usher's character was deep and flawed, and Greenwood nailed it. Madeline, played by McDonnell, was exceptional, and her final speech was a mind-bender. I couldn't have said it better myself. Success often comes at a cost and we humans get quite jealous. Also, the search for miracles, like a supposedly non-addictive pill, is very well addressed by her. If people didn't want it them there wouldn't be any.
After all, these products exist because there's a demand for them, and her words rang true in highlighting the importance of honesty.
This series is more than just a story; it serves as a mirror reflecting our desires and complexities. It serves as a reminder that beneath the surface, each of us carries our own burdens and battles, making us all beautifully, and at times tragically, human.
Fair Play (2023)
Started as a 5, ends as a 10
This was so much better than I expected. It's the kind of movie that you watch and hope it's good then you can't stop as it gets more intense and more intense with each scene. Makes me feel relieved to be over 50 and passed the grinding stage of life.
You don't want to relate, but you somehow do. In particular, I like how it ended. To me, the ending is very important and never do I ever want to be left, hanging and with questions. Phoebe Dynevor carried the movie and although I've noticed her, now I will have to watch for her. Great actress. Alden Ehreneich, although I never warmed to him, has proven to be a good one. Guess it all depends on the roles you land. Watch it. You won't regret it.
Smile (2022)
So good if it wasn't for......
My rating of seven is only for the first 75% of the movie. The remainder deserves a two.
The movie scared the crap out of me. It made me jump out of my seat. I don't remember the last time I watched a movie that's done that I even had to cover my ears during some moments. It had great "gotha" moments. I thought as a psychologist she would have behaved a bit different. Did she really think people would believe her and bugged me when she just didn't confess at all to Joel. I mean he knows pretty much everything else. Trying not to spoil. This movie could've been so much better if it wasn't for the last part. Where the heck did that come from? It didn't relate at all to the prior one and a half hours, and took a completely different atmosphere in the movie. Too bad. I wouldn't be surprised if we get Smile 2 but with such a disappointing ending, I'm not sure I'd watch it.
Servant (2019)
Where has this been?
I can't believe I just came across this series. On season two episode, seven, and so far season one was better. My heart ached so much at the end of season one. Fantastic acting. And writing and directing....wow! All this on top of having filmed only inside the house. Low budget and great entertainment. Way to go.
I'm finding so far. Season two is much slower. I find I read descriptions way ahead because I just wanna get there. I also think Dorothy is a bit out of character so far. Looking very forward to watching season three and season four. And I'm glad I'm catching it now because I can binge. Hate this new vibe of waiting week after week for one episode. I get disinterested.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Beginning, middle & end
Fantastic. Better than I thought.
So yes, I "just" watching this movie now. I can't even begin to say how disappointed I am with myself. I have no excuse.
This movie gave me an ulcer by the end and I loved almost every minute of it.
First I have to say, this should be rated MA or R or whatever acronym. It's very rough and I was shocked. I could have done without a lot of this and still get the picture and feel the trauma.
The beginning was a lot slower then middle and end. Yeah we got introduced to all characters but ran a bit long in some scenes.
From the middle to the end I was either on the edge of my couch or standing up, watching it. It kept me very intrigued. Loved it!
The last 5 minutes of the movie.....!!!! Hated it! Didn't like the ending very much. Felt rushed. However, it does kinda go with each character's age group. So, hate/love relationship.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
9.5 if I could
What an amazing show. Watched the whole thing today.
I would definitely suggest you watch it in chronological order. I'm glad I read reviews and suggestions on what order would be best. By the end, you'll be at the edge of the couch. Guarantee you.
I actually don't think it would have been as good if I watched it in Netflix order. I had to go all over the place.
Now, I'm working on filling another ~200 characters and I feel we shouldn't be forced to do this because sometimes i only want to say "OMG, watch it guys ".
Seriously though, it's super good and I highly recommend it. Post your thoughts.
Impulse (2018)
Really?
I am shocked that this is 7.4. I tried I tried I tried. I'm on episode six season one. I think I'm not gonna finish. The series should not be labelled sci-fi. It barely has any sci-fi. I was looking so forward to it but I'm left so disappointed.
So on episode six I'm still waiting for something exciting to happen. I find it very very boring who raised this to get over 7. I came across this after watching Mr. Mercedes (which was excellent) Because I was looking up all the actors. Saw the rating and sci-fi and gave it a go. Based on the reviews, I'm not even going to invest my time into season two that alone finish season one think I'm gonna look for something else.
The Mandela Effect (2019)
gotta love us some sci-fi
The ending feels terribly rushed
Wasn't really watching because it wasn't too deep of a movie, so I missed something.
I don't understand the ending. Like what?
Did reality change? I seriously don't get it and I'm kinda feeling weird. I usually get much deeper ideas.
So, what happened to all the other ....? Who?
Maybe I don't get it because I was baking rather than paying attention. Anyhow, I did not like how it ended.
It could have been much better, deeper, exciting, romantic. I love the idea. Im kinda expecting a sequel I sure hope so and I'm rooting for Dr. Fuchs to come back.
The actors were great. If they do make #2 it will need a boost.
Bad Sisters (2022)
Good but not > 8 good
It was good because of the actors. They saved the series. It's the only reason I'm rating at seven. I'd actually like to rate a 5 but I usually rate higher and don't want to skew my AI on the site. I'm shocked that it rated this high.
I was looking very forward to watching this. Plot kinda sucked. Without giving away anything, There was really only one idea that just went from episode to episode do I found it annoying.
I found it, hmm I don't know, useless and a very big waste of talents.
However, I hated John Paul so the show had that shocking how can he be like that suction to it. I also found myself getting all worked up with the wife. I mean come on. Her character was a bit bipolar and not realistic given the strength you see in the other sisters.
And..... I really liked the ending. I love happy endings because they're rare. Hence another reason for a 7.
Inside Man (2022)
very good
I can't wait for season 2. I like that there's humor in it. The actors were great. Not sure why some hated it so much. Of course it's gonna be a wacky show it's a show. Not true life.
I also really appreciated that there was only four episodes. Many series are too long sometimes and you can't binge it all in one day.
The series got better and better with each episode. I was on the edge of my seat by the 4th and could not believe what happened. I prefer movies or series that have happy endings so with this one I was a little disjointed. Not my cup of tea, but certainly it was very interesting. As if that happened. Watch it, watch it, watch it. You'll be surprised how good it is.
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
A very tender movie
Makes you feel all the feelings. Let me go I don't wanna be your hero. I don't wanna be a big man. I just want to fight with everyone else.........But I'm a kid like everyone else. So let me go, don't wanna be a big man.
Ex Machina (2014)
Fabulous with bad ending
Disappointed with the ending.
Loved the intelligent interactions between between the characters and brought many important questions to light. They really should have ended it differently. Caleb and Nathan where superb.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Wait, but the music :-O
The music in this is phenomenal. And no mentions of it? I'll be playing the end of episodes over and over again.
Although i'm not a sw fanatic, i like it. Cast is great and of course it scores high because it's sw :----:]
Marco Polo (2014)
Please release next season
Why did this score so low? One of the best series I've watched (and I've seen many) Fantastic characters pull you in and don't let go. Could have (should have) a diff guys playing Marco Polo but he did his best. Hopefully he's learned lots to bring next season. Pls hurry and release next season :-)
Bienvenidos a Edén (2022)
Hmmmm, oh well. Next.
I was truly disappointed, maybe because i expected more. Idea was great!.
Wanted way more music. They could have promoted a ton of DJs. Actors were quite good. On to the next :-/
Senior Year (2022)
Fun movie
Rebel Wilson didn't disappoint (no matter what other comment). She suits the movie perfectly. I think a lot of jokes that missed their mark with viewers.