Change Your Image
Albicky73
Reviews
The Sandman: Sleep of the Just (2022)
Excellent opening episode
It can only go down hill from here (and a few episodes do that spectacularly). Engrossing from the very start.
If only the lead didn't have such a silly voice.
The Sandman: A Hope in Hell (2022)
Not as good as the early ones
First few episodes were excellent. This is where it starts to slip. Usually shows are only good after the setup, this series was only good while being setup.
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
Dark and gross
Was enjoying the series until this episode.
Way too dark/gross unlike the others. Only positive is Morpheus and his ridiculous voice are barely in it.
Red Dwarf: Trojan (2012)
Great improvement over the Smeghole that was Season 9
They clearly based this on the previous great episodes and not on whatever happened in Season 9.
Let's hope the rest of the season and those following are just as good. Return of a classic.
Red Dwarf: Back to Earth (Part One) (2009)
Oh God please no it's awful.
Season 9
I've always loved Red Dwarf. Well, that's been fixed. Three episodes that should never have been made. I haven't got to Season 10 yet but I hope it recovers.
The New Mutants (2020)
Watch something else.
Slow, boring, bleak and cliche ridden. It's like they weren't even trying. Cast have done well in other things but they have no opportunity here.
The X Files: The Lost Art of Forehead Sweat (2018)
"You are free to explore Uranus"
So very, very weird.
Watchable though.
How do I pad this out so that it's long enough? Ghostbusters and schloky old movies.
WandaVision (2021)
Interesting idea which goes down hill.
First couple of episodes were better while it was mostly just a kitschy sitcom. It was a harder slog getting through the last few episodes.
The Witches (2020)
Watch ANYTHING else instead.
OMG so dull. I usually like kids movies. I usually like Roald Dahl. This is just dreadful. Don't waste your time.
If this is Anne Hathaway's level of acting what does she do to be cast.
Resident Alien (2021)
I just wish there were more.
Different, unusual, entertaining.
A lot of characters. Good actors. If you are going through Sheldon Cooper withdrawal, watch this.
The X Files: Providence (2002)
Alien MuldScull Jesus Baby storyline 👎
The main cast spend so much time in comas etc this should be reclassified as a hospital drama.
Waste of Anderson's skill with this messianic nonsense.
Dolittle (2020)
Ignore the naysayers
Its fine as a kid's movie, not sure what the complainers are expecting.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Completely ruined a great series
The whole point of HHGTTG is that it's funny, this movie is not funny. It's a pathetic attempt at sci-fi.
Read the books, listen to the UK radio plays or the old TV series. This schlockexists purely as a good example of how to ruin something great.
IMDB is asking if this review contains spoilers, it doesn't. This movie however completely spoils the genius of Douglas Adams.