Change Your Image
kerrycatshaw
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nefarious: Merchant of Souls (2011)
Manditory viewing
Benjamin Nolot needs to make a part 2 and keep on this topic till it stops. Dig into the infrastructure more of who facilitates this atrocities. Films like Nefarious merely show the tip of the iceberg on Human Trafficking. To those who boo-hoo this film as Christian-centric, well look at why the Christians are the only ones touching this subject. I'm not Christian but maybe they are right that this is a spiritual battle.
Mardaani (2014)
Bollywood Goes There
Officer Shivani Shivaji Roy (Mukerji) is part of the Serious Crimes Squad in Delhi, whose approach to policing is very much "by any means necessary." However, she is taken out of her area of expertise when Pyaari. A young girl she has been helping goes missing from an orphanage. Everything indicates the girl has been picked up by a sex trafficking ring, run by Sunny Katyal (Verma) and his partner, Karan (Bhasin), and will soon be sold off to the highest bidder and exported out of the country. Roy has to work her way up the chain to rescue Pyaari, despite opposition both from her boss, because it's not her responsibility, and from the gang. As she gets nearer to the top, the climb becomes increasingly hard, with the criminals making it clear they won't take lightly the threat to their lucrative business which Roy represents. It's also clear they have friends in high places.
Trade of Innocents (2012)
So what if this is a call
Critic reviews Trashed this movie as a social justice advert to appeal to the sympathies of the viewers. Well good then, at least someone is tackling the heavily ignored topic of child trafficking. To those who aren't paying attention to the story and focus on its truth, then shame on you. You are part of the problem and a reason this continues and that this film is no longer available.
Girl Next (2021)
A David Fincher like style.
If you loved David Finchers " Seven", "Fight Club" and "The Game", you might like this movie "Girl Next".
"Girl Next" is a grotesque, esoteric sensory over load that leaves you wanting more. Director Larry Wade Carrell has really grown as a Film Maker since his days of "She Rises", which I liked, however this new film of his is leaps and bounds superior.
The story of a beautiful young woman being abducted is fortunately a story finally being brought to the forefront in story telling. Human Trafficking is an easy premise for a Jason Stratham like hero to come in and save the enslaved. The story weaved in "Girl Next" doesn't take the easy way out, instead we are quickly introduced to a possible foundation as to WHY human trafficking happens; To create clones that can be controlled. Cloning and mind control is a prevalent concept for those who look into the activities of Darpa.
I Am All Girls (2021)
Donovan Marsh please make "I am All Boys"
Donovan Marsh made the tough to watch topic of child trafficking watchable so we can learn and face this most gruesome ever prevalent topic. So proud of the viewer reviews of the this movie who all scream this is a topic that needs to be discussed, looked at and ended.
Trafficked (2017)
Merely taps into human traffiking
Finally the topic of human traffiking is being looked at. Wish this movie got deeper into the subject, but i guess Hollywood would have shutdown this production if it did go deep into the rabbit hole.
I applaud Ashley Judd for going there and wish she would go there more instead of the plastic surgeon.
This story and all the stories of human trafficking, organ harvesting and child sacrifice needs to be told over and over.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Harsh reality
Larsson's The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is a dark deep tale that weaves the effects of the second World War - usually glossed over or forgotten in modern fiction, family betrayal, misogyny, corruption in big business, an intimate exploration of usually unseen Nordic life, violence, social isolation, the failure of social care and one of David Fincher's favourite subjects serial killers.
Even with the possibility of another two films coming based on the remaining Millennium trilogy stories; The Girl who played with Fire and The Girl who kicked the Hornet's Nest. I'm categorising The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as the third in a Fincher Serial Killer Trilogy alongside Se7en and (even though I really didn't enjoy it as much as the other two) Zodiac.