Change Your Image
elzaminor
Reviews
Ice Pawn (1991)
A skater finds out that the Olympics have been 'fixed' for him to win and spoils the plan.
Ice Pawn was surprise to me. I had not seen it until recently and thought that it was wonderful. The story was unique and Paul Cross did a excellent job in the lead role. He made you feel emotions deep inside him. His performance was totally believable. The film is very inspiring to anyone who is going for a dream. It's a good lesson on 'doiing the right thing." I highly recommend this film for any young skater. I remember when this sort of scandal happened at the Olympics with the figure skating event. This film was way ahead of it's time. I find it surprising that more wasn't made of this film when it first came out. But I was happy to see that you can still buy it online which I did. I thought that the music was wonderful too. I wish that more films were made like Ice Pawn.
The Gatekeeper (2002)
interesting take on a controversial subject . . .
While I agree with many others that this film had many unrealistic lines and images, I feel the big picture frey was going for was achieved in showing a rarely seen take on illegal immigration. I know quite a few people who are 'half and half' and many are very conflicted about what to think of and/or how to deal with the illegal immigration problem. So I forgive many of the criticisms from a film making point of view because it did present a very realistic portrait of one man's struggle.
while I would not give him any directorial awards, I think he was the perfect choice to star in this. I sure would have selected an actual latina for the female role of Eva, but he financed the thing. I feel he would have had better luck by not going astroid with a pretty far out there 'work it off for a year' thing. 99% of the people coming across are let go the second money hits the coyote's palm. Same with the multiple murder. That makes for a great trailer, but how often does that happen? I guess when you do your own financing you can take a liberty or two. So I suggest it for those who have an interest in this topic. If you're in film school and desperately need ideas on how to become the next Scorcese, pick another flick.
Aimee Semple McPherson (2006)
Great acting and story
What makes this stand out is the acting and the story. Rance Howard is very strong as Aimee's father. Charles Hoyes is so completely believable as Harold McPherson, you feel his pain, how hard it was to be married to a miracle woman who hears the voice of God. Kiera Chaplin become the villainous mistress perfectly, and Mimi Michaels is fantastic as Aimee. Her speech may seem affected to some modern viewers, but Aimee did preach and talk like that on old recordings. Richard Rossi is great as the likable bad guy. Like Bill Clinton, he's likable even when he's immoral. It's a similar character to the "Elmer Gantry" role Rossi played on Broadway to rave reviews. Chad Nadolski was so convincing as Irish evangelist Robert Semple, I thought he was an Irish actor until I found out differently.
Sisters in the Name of Love (1986)
A fine showcase for three remarkable performers
I remember this special's initial run on HBO back in the mid-eighties. I was enthralled by the unique talents of Gladys Knight, Patti LaBelle and Dionne Warwick being brought together on one stage. The music selections here vary from good(a rendition of James Brown's "Living in America") to great (their respective solo turns on "I Will Survive", "I'll Never Love This Way Again", and "New Attitude"), but what is also striking is that the ladies' comraderie feels genuine and that Miss Knight, Miss LaBelle and Miss Warwick, each well north of 40 at the time, are undeniably sexy in ways the Britneys, Xtinas and Mariahs are still gunning for. Gladys, Patti & Dionne do it with CLASS! I hope this is released on video someday.