Change Your Image
thisisgere
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gravity Falls (2012)
Waaay better than a kids show should be
This show was just too good to be just for kids. I can't remember much other than how funny thoughtful and interesting the story, characters and themes were.
Each episode had plot twists that were unpredictable and it all culminated into an amazing and touching finale. There's also so many clues hidden in the show that I'm sure to re-watch it again in a few years.
The theme song too has this mysterious but exciting ring to it. There's not a single episode that was boring or passable and that's why I feel like this show is great and must be enjoyed by all ages. There's plenty of opportunities for sequels but I prefer it the way it is.
Barbarian (2022)
Decent scare
I remember the film having a really good vibe throughout that kept me guessing what's going to happen next. The protagonist and subsequent monsters were well written and acted out and I feel like i could suggest this film to newbies of horror but not those who have done a lot of jump scares.
However i don't remember much from the latter half of the film so I might watch it again. Which doesn't mean that it was bad, but that it wasn't exactly a memorable experience.
The setup starts slow but by the end of the movie, its almost like another genre of horror. Some folks don't seem to enjoy the change but I did.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Waaay better than i thought it would be
I went in high as a kite thinking this will be a good time in the movies and my goodness i was wrong. I had a fantastic time! I've never seen an animated villain so cool since Kung fu panda trilogy. This has got to be the best animated villain I've ever seen.
The story is way more dark and serious than the trailers would make you believe. And because of that, you actually feel for Puss and the rest of the characters. The pup is again a fantastic match for the cat and something so obvious I'm surprised it wasn't done sooner but glad it was done so well.
The secondary villain too was waay smarter than an animated family film usually serves. The action sequences, the animation style, the music, all fantastic! Even the fairy tale references are at par with those from the first Shrek.
I really want to watch this film once again!
Gekijouban Jujutsu Kaisen 0 (2021)
Worth your time only if you've seen the anime
If you've watched the 20 something episodes and the first half of this movie, then you're in for a treat!
The movie's story is very cliched, the characters are predictably one-note and yet its not bad.
It's passable. I took two days to watch this because i got bored on the first day. The plot drags. The animation is fine but shines during action scenes.
But then the second half of the movie comes up and dammit its good! The action had me holding my breath even though I had no interest in the characters or plot. It's just cool to notice all the call backs and references you've picked up on from watching the anime. And it all falls into place pretty well although it could have been so much cooler.
The reason I've given this 6 stars is because end plot tells a very messed up story about how sorcerers in power simply use their students as training dolls to be maimed to an inch of death while regular humans and surroundings get destroyed in the aftermath.
Not to forget, the love plot is turns the female character into nothing more than a tool that the protagonist just uses as a weapon until his job is done. Then the girl re appears, tells him she loves him and conveniently disappears. Like bruh wtf!?!?!?
Then again, anime has always been extremely problematic.
Juan de los muertos (2011)
5 minutes in and you already know you're gonna have a good time
This movie was a surprise find when looking up non American zombie films. I was not disappointed.
I havent seen any Cuban films and so I am critiquing this movie with no prior knowledge on the industry actors or any other info.
The two leads were both lovable and real and so were the extras however, they the two hot young ones did fall into stereotyped couples.
The story had political themes that were clear but I'm not aware enough of the region to fully understand it. However, this is a whole new take on the zombie genre with folks just trying to make a quick buck rather than panic or escape. They do try and escape in the end but Juan staying back was just a fitting end and a good message to stand proud even on a sinking ship.
The acting, dialogue, sets and music did a great job of covering up the otherwise low budget of this film.
My only gripe with this film is the blatant homophobic and sexist jokes and portrayals of women in the movie. It is undoubtedly a Bro film and every time they made an off hand comment, yelled a slur or had women on screen, it pulled me out of my enjoyment of the movie and made me cringe at it.
Bullet Train (2022)
Way better than i expected
The trailer for this film was oozing cool but in a way that prior films have done so, only to later on show that all the coolness of those films were used up in those trailer shots.
That's not the case here. We get Title cards, theme songs, big howls after kills and much more in this fun and well choreographed film.
Some of the acting talent in here aren't utilized very well but it doesn't reduce your enjoyment of the film.
I do feel like this film would have been way more appropriate for the likes of Ryan Reynolds instead of Brad Pitt.
While the film is cool, its story interesting and its plot twists exciting, there's a very big cloud of racism and orientalism on full display here.
It is a film starring mostly white western actors in Japan.
And that does leave a bad taste in my mouth at the end of the film but you take what you can get from this movie and move along.
The Evil Dead (1981)
It's totally earned its status as a horror genre legend
I have seen so many references made about this film. From its impact on the horror genre to comic scenes, memes and of course, Bruce Campbell covered in blood with a chainsaw. That last item makes an appearance but doesn't get used in this film.
The acting, script and film style were all uniquely camp'y in a way that wasn't derivative or unserious. You'll love the way Sam Raimi holds and moves the camera. The effects too are vivid and not hidden in shadows or off screen but are in clear sight for all to see and cringe at. From the lopped off limbs to the stabbing of said limbs.
My criticism of the movie would be that it doesn't treat its female characters well at all and ends up giving off the usual creep vibes with how the director and us as an audience view women.
Warm Bodies (2013)
Cute and unique but not memorable
This movie is a unique take on the zombie genre but requires us to look over a lot of plot holes and character motivations.
The main leads are cute and have a good chemistry between them but the dialogue and plot is quite generic.
The addition of John Malkovich is baffling because it could have very well been any other old male actor. I feel like his acting skills were kind of wasted in this film.
The romance is cute and this movie is probably the only film other than Shaun of the Dead to make me feel for the zombies.
The antagonists could have been developed further to represent hopelessness and loneliness but they are unfortunately wasted with a simple, hungry and boney creature.
Kantara (2022)
WAAAWW What a film!
This film was unnecessarily long but it is a good fun watch when the action sets in.
The film is competently made with good acting scripts and filming. The demigod is both weird and interesting.
The story has its typical elements of sexism where all women are just trophies to be won or bumps on the journey road for the lead character.
The main actor is quite bearable and does an entertaining job. I can't say i remember much about the movie a day after watching it. But the two things i can't forget are
The pot smoking.....
And the WWAAAAAWWWW. Which i believe is an effect of pot smoking. Lol.
Glass Onion (2022)
I wish i could experience this film again
This movie is so much fun. It's done so well with great casting and acting. The themes are not too deep and that's a good thing. The characters are fun and recognizable, especially the billionaire Ed Norton character.
Daniel Craig is just "Chef's kiss" perfect! Janelle is a GOD! Ed Norton is so believable, I'm sure there's a few of them just like him. Dave B looks like Andrew Taint's bigger meaner brother. Kate hudson is just having a blast on screen.
The location is totally believable and i could imagine a douchbag arab kid living on such an island. The musical score, and cinematography is just fantastic too.
I thoroughly enjoyed this film, kept guessing whats going to happen next and couldn't predict the ending.
Starship Troopers (1997)
A great litmuss test for facist tendencies
This movie is awesome. The characters, actors, dialogue, acting music, cgi action and everything else is just great at telling us what it would look like to live in a fascistic world bent on domination.
There isn't much more I can say about this film other than I like watching this movie with friends and finding out what they think of the people and their actions.
The story is told in an earnest satire but I could be wrong and Paul filmed this in all honesty. But the message is clear. These humans are nuts, heartless and far more likely to die gruesome deaths while living harsh lives with only a few on the top truly enjoying life.
RoboCop (1987)
Its almost as old as I am and is still relevant and creative
This movie can look cheap and outdated to some but i thought it was very interesting as a take on privatization of public services.
The gore is tame and the action is passable. But the story is interesting, the tech is cool and the theme song is memorable. The main actor is a plank with a face but i think its appropriate given that he plays a robot whos a human for more time in the movie than a real human.
There's this female side character who gets a good role and thankfully doesnt get romantically involved with the protagonist.
The villains are cartoonish but thats not really a bad thing as the rest of the movie has the same vibes.
The cops are spineless and the city is just trash and crawling with crime. There's no redeeming here. No amount of justice will fix this stuff in the film. And thats why the RoboCop has a reason to exist.
The acting and dialogue is not bad. This is a good film to watch more than once.
Showgirls (1995)
I can't forget this film and that makes it awesome!
This movie has some unforgettable dialogue. The acting is so over the top that you kinds have to treat it as satire but its not clear if that's really the case.
The story behind it is quite clear and resonates with ideas of life in Hollywood, show business and America.
Our protagonist is grating but yet powerful.
The only two black female roles in this movie are an angry woman and the doting side act who ends up getting R'ed so that's messed up.
The nudity and erotic scenes are so in your face, they lose any sense of allure or even kink.
Its bad, but think its bad for a reason and that makes it good. Its kind of the point.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
All the VFX, time and money can't cover up the icky undertones of this film
Ever wondered what it would look like to see a character using signifiers more akin to African and Native American designs (the ink markings, weapons, lifestyle, dreadlocks) shout out in a very clearly American southern accent.... "Ya Got That, Boy?"
How about seeing a white boy have the same signifiers who thinks he's "one of them" when he's, by the movie's own logic, a whole other species?
If that doesn't make your stomach turn, let's then try and humanize the one villain of the movie because this has to be a damn family film with an easily digestible storyline right?
No? Then let's just think about how they (J Cam and team) spent nearly 2 decades trying to come up with a world that still holds the patriarchy (The main family are the Sullys) still features hierarchical tribal systems that are able to connect with the land and be one with it yet always seem to lean towards combat, violence and the glorification of war and warriors.
The father son relationship is actually toxic as Jake keeps mumbling how its the father's role to protect (sure buddy, thats all a father is, a bullet shield), his kids keep yelling "Bro!" like they're the Island Boys, white boys acting black.
BTW, A majority of the actors playing these roles are white. So there's that.
Look, the blue aliens in this movie have a saying....."I SEE YOU"
That should be your only clue to enjoying this mess! Just see it. Do not think about it for even a second because if you do, like me, you'll feel sick.
Black Christmas (1974)
A really good feminist suspense thriller from the 70s!
This movie is really well paced and uncharacteristically strong women for a movie from the 70s.
The editing, filming, and setting are very well done and the story carries it along well.
You really get a sense of fear and confusion from the villain of the film and his weird and obscene phone calls. Something I'm amazed my millennial jaded mind thought capable of a 70s movie.
There are elements of this movie that were brought up decades later in the #metoo movement in how women's safety when it comes to domestic cases, is almost always very poorly understood and resolved.
It also happens to be on Christmas! Yay! Add this to your xmas watching list!
Love Actually (2003)
Could a movie try so hard and fail at something else entirely? Yes!
I'm sure if you're reading this review, you already know I'm going to address the toxicity of every relationship in this movie. Sure there are some good elements to it but it all ends with big commitments of love made in pub for all to see and be entertained all while telling audiences that love is real.....If only you are hot and/or wealthy and/or stupid and/or important etc.
Every character is given a traditional story that the movie then twists to reveal an apparent deeper meaning. But the deeper meaning ends up being even more of a problem than the original state of affairs.
I did not enjoy this film if you're wondering. Definitely acted competently and filmed well.
The Night Before (2015)
Not great but you can do worse for an Xmas movie
I was high during this film so I did LOL a lot more than I would have if I were not high.
Seth, Joe and Ant were an odd combo for the film in my opinion. Each of their individual differences subtly kept the trio from becoming one big happy gang of broskis.
The plot switches from harsh parody to goofy unearned sentimentality but does get to make a few good valid points on the nature of the holiday and the people who celebrate it.
Seth's wife begins as an awesome person who then resorts to simply ignoring her husband's need for attention while high just so she could continue traditions.
Joe's ending where he still ends up with the girl is a freaking TRAVESTY!
Anthony's character is just a dick through the whole movie. At some point I was wondering if he would come out and admit that the only reason he chose the other two as friends was so that he could feel better about himself but nope, they still end up together.
The movie does try though and I gotta give it props for trying and succeeding in parts.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Meh! I frankly dont even remember the movie even though I just finished watching it
I only got around to seeing this film in 2022. Being a christmas crazy guy who loves this time of the year and all it brings, I thought watching this film will finally help me understand all the great things others have said about the film.
So i watched it, and then it ended. And now I barely remember what happened in the film. It was too old-timey for me which is not to say old films aren't good but that the tropes and styles of these films have been done to death and/or perfection by many other later films, many of which i have already seen.
So I may come back to watch this film another xmas, but for now, consider my review as a soft and uninterested.... Meh!
Spirited (2022)
Will passes the torch onto Ryan and I don't think its for the better
Elf is a classic! I watch it every year. Will's Elf is different in many ways from Will's Ron Burgundy. But Ryan Reynolds is Ryan Reynolds in every movie starring Ryan Reynolds.
This movie is fun. It's predictable fun but its still a lot of fun. Its a musical so that was a surprise. (I hate watching trailers these days and tend to avoid them so I could enjoy movies more)
The rest of the cast is.....there. This is really nothing but a Will and Ryan love affair and there's nothing wrong with that. I just wish the other characters had a bit more depth and time spent on them as well.
The story is probably my fav part of the film because it takes a few interesting liberties with cliched tropes and while it still falls back into predictable patterns, its nice to see the attempt at something different.
Violent Night (2022)
This one's going to be an annual tradition!
I think this movie has the value of becoming an xmas tradition in our household. It upends a lot of Christmas tropes while still being true to the spirit of xmas. Its characters are quite memorable even though they have been done before in other films. David Harbor is perfect for the role and is my new fav Santa.
The plot is quite easy and the dialogue is not filled with quips and comebacks but still manages to be fresh and christmas themed at the same time.
The action and violence...MUAH* chef's kiss! The part that rags on the Home Alone style of home made booby traps gives you an idea of how the wet bandits would have felt in real life.
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
Definitely can be a Christmas regular
This film portrays kids in a manner that is so mature and yet child like that it is absolutely hilarious to watch. The number of plot twists from just gifting is fantastic. The star of the show is the young actor and this movie is a great addition to your annual xmas movie viewing tradition.
The story, while predictable still holds a lot of twists. The love for Ninendo can border on being an exercise in brand marketing but it doesn't come on too strong and that's just perfect.
It doesn't break any molds but is still a fun watch for the whole family even though its target audience would be boys from the 80s and 90s like me.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Fun and forgettable
Its passable. I had a fun time, saw it twice and laughed. C. Bale was very interesting as the villain. Natalie's Jane was inconsistent switching from nerdy behavior to serious at lightning speed. Zeus was hilarious! I ?LOVED HIM! Tessa Thompson is always gorgeous. That weird bit with the portable speaker was.... weird. Korg should have died.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Better than your average but far from exceptional
The animation was nothing new. All but the main red monster, was really interesting. Don't know why the main thing was a red whale with no discernable features other than being red and featureless. Seems more suited to the theatre. Maise should have been a young woman as her character is waaay too mature in her understanding and attitudes. It almost looks like there's gonna be a romance between the two leads. The plot was nothing original but was not bad either. All in all, its a decent film. The animations of the beasts and the sound design were greatly suited for huge monster movies.
Severance (2022)
Iconic and unforgettable! Can't wait for the next season
This show is just so perfectly made. I love the philosophical games it plays with the premise. It just keeps getting better with each episode. I really hope season 2 builds on this and this show becomes a masterpiece.
Con Air (1997)
Cage at his finest
This movie is still a great action flick in 2022.
All characters are unique, the very racist portrayals of black men are on full display, dialogue and plot are exciting and the acting never gets too cheeesy. The one "strong" woman also ends up needing a man to be rescued but then again this is a 90's film and we still haven't learned much in 2022 with portrayals of women black and bipoc in films.
It's still a really good action film to enjoy.