Change Your Image
angelbearQ
Reviews
The Other Sister (1999)
Loved It..
Beautiful story, fabulous cast... Hector Elizando & Diane Keaton kick @$$! ^_^ Juliette & Giovani deserve frickin' Oscars or something for their awesome job in this film.... this movie is extremely realistic to those of us with disabilities. I was born with Epilepsy.. my mom has always been over-protective while my father refuses to acknowledge it.. He sees meas perfectly normal, like my sisters & brother. for the longest time, my mom wouldn't et me do the simplest things my siblings were allowed to, while my father was all "go for it" I found this film to hit very close to home for me. It is high on my recommendation list for other people. 10 Stars! **********
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (1996)
lUV THIS Anime
Here's why: Armitage is awesome!!She's soo totally in-your-face Ross is kinda good looking for a cartoon character. It keeps you thinking & questioning things all the way through. It's got everything a great show needs: corruption, murder, romance, mystery, suspense,Great fight scenes,Cool outfits.....need I go on?? The ending rocks.
Gargoyles (1994)
Best Show Ever!!!!
Let me start by saying that I LOVE this show! It's the best Disney cartoon ever created!! The Animation is SUPERB,and the voices are to DIE FOR!!! The relationships & Romances are awesome! (EVEN THOUGH THE 2 main characters won't admit how they feel about each other) Goliath & Elisa are SOO cute together!OMG!! Then,of course,there's: Talon(AKA~Derek Maza-Elisa's brother)and Maggie Reed, Broadway & Angela, Brooklyn & his numerous crushes(on Maggie,Demona & Angela) Fox & David Xanatos Baby Alexander Fox Xanatos!!! Owen Burnett(AKA~Puck) Tatania & Oberon Anastasia(aka Tatania)& Renard(Can't remember his 1st name) Fox being Renard & Anastasia's daughter Goliath and Demona being Angela's parents(rarely admiting to it)
Anastasia (1997)
Plot is good, yet historic inaccuarices are annoying(few spoilers)
Let me start by saying that Anastasia is one of my favorite non-Disney cartoon films. The animation is superb, the characters are so REAL,and Dimitri is HOT for an animated person.I love the songs except 'In The Dark Of The Night'&'Rumor In St.Petersburg'.I found it annoying that you couldn't tell the older 3 Grand Dutchesses apart at either of the times they showed up. The only disappointing part is the amount of Historical mistakes:
*the Romanov Family was not destroyed on the night of the 300th anniversary of their rule. That was the night of Nicholas's Corrination! *There is NO mention of World War 1.Russia was Heavily involved early in that. *Alexi wouldn't have been at the ball. I highly doubt Empress Alexandra would've been present either(She wasn't really into parties) *The Romanov's were in the 'house of special purpose' when they were massacred in the basement. *historians aren't sure wheither Anastasia OR Marie survived. They can't find Tzarivitch Alexi's body either.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (2002)
ok for a sequel **contains a few Spoilers**
First of all, let me say that I absolutely LOVED The original Hunchback of Notre Dame.Epecially the music That being said, It hurts deeply to say that this was one of the worst Disney movies EVER. I'm rather sure that poor Walt is rolling in his grave over this atrosity
Problems- Esmerelda completly lost her vivacious personality. Pheobus is still an idiot. Quasimodo still has NO self esteem Zypher is more of a prop than a character. The character design was awfull! The music was totally pointless except to save viewers from the dull,weak dialouge for a few minutes. The villian was way too Narcystic(obsessed with himself) The plot (both romantic & otherwise)is WEAK. Pheobus keeps dissing Esmerelda's type of people(gypsies, cicus workers, general nomads..)
I HAVE A FEW QUESTIONS: **What happened in the music department?The songs were horrid and very ill-timed.Much worse than in the original. **Why does Disney always turn great characters in to horrible,worrywart,annoying parents???
so , The Hunchback of Notre Dame II gets a 4/10 LATER, Angelbearq
Entrapment (1999)
Two thumbs way up
This is,and always will be,on my top 10 list of fav movies. Catherine Zita-Jones and Sean Connery are perfect together. The overall casting couldn't have been better.My favorite part was when they were training to steal the crown-thingie and recreated the laser grid with red yarn and Catherine had to go through it blind folded following Sean's directions.
Overall: ********** out of 10 stars