Change Your Image
bob_fnord
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ozark (2017)
A poor attempt at making Breaking Bad into nordic noir
It startes out great but drowned in boring dialog and unrealistic plot twists. And instead of elaborating on the characters and plot lines they already have, they just keep adding new character and plot lines.. And more characters and plot lines.. We could have just some dimensions to the characters and maybe even an actual explanation of how this type of crime actually works..
The color grading is blue - just blue - all the time - blue..
The driving force of the main characters is the threat of been murdered.. But for some reason they seem totally unaffected by other characters been killed
Alex Strangelove (2018)
Just a generic teen movie; with a token of gayness
This movie really tries to be progressive. But adding a gay lead-character doesn't change the fact, that the writing is lazy and the acting is unconvincing..
Most of the characters are just teen-movie cliches talking in phrases. At no point in the movie so I feel like investing any emotions in any of characters. Lest of all the main character, Alex, who is really not that likable. To quote the movie: " You have your head up your ass so much; it's depressing"..
Adding the gay layer to the story doesn't add much depth; it merely makes it seem like a 90's after-school special about 'It's okay to be gay'.. And the movie's view on queer people seems really stereotypical... It's like they are trying to be progressive, but really they are just reinforcing the gay stereotypes.
Undercover (2016)
A complete waste of time
I watched this movie with a hangover and it only made it worse..
Everything about this movie is horrible: the writing, the jokes, the acting.. Linda P is an okay stand-up comedian, but she is a terrible actress. She has no acting skills and I have no idea what she is doing in this movie. She is not funny and there is no way she would ever be believable as a police officer. If they couldn't find someone better for the role, then why even make the movie?
In conclusion this movie is a waste of time, and I could come up with a thousand better ways to spend your time (starring into a white wall would be one of them).
Everything Sucks! (2018)
Dawson's Creek.. But without the creek..
For a coming-of-age high school story it is really not bad. The characters are likable and I can identify with a lot of them. I like that they used young actors, which made it more natural (Alot of the high school series made in the 90's used actors who were almost the age of the parents).
But I do get the feeling that this is series made for those of us who grew up in the 90's and not young people of today. It has a lot of 90's nostalgia in props, clothes, and the soundtrack; but it is not really used for anything in the story. The series doesn't tell you anything about how it was growing up in the 90's.
Also the overall plot, alot of the themes, and small town setting is pretty much the same as Dawson's Creek; that toke place at about the same time. Everything Sucks! doesn't add anything new.
Overall I enjeóyed the series, but it could have been better.
Far til fire på toppen (2017)
How stupid do they think we are?
This is the fifth incarnation of the classical "Far til fire" movies from the 50s/60s. The originals were naive and innocent; typical of the time the were made.
The new versions lacks the charm and warmth of the originals; and Far til Fire på toppen really sets a new standard for stupidity.
The plot of the movie is that the father of the family is afraid of heights and his new job is in the 27th floor. THATS IT! THAT IS THE PLOT!
But then it gets even more retarded. Throughout most of the movie the antagonist of the movie not only tries to harm the father; she down right tries to kill him! And her motivation? She wants his job... and it is not even a cool job: It is a middle management position in an accounting company.. Possibly one of the most boring jobs you can imagine..
But then of cause she realizes that she was wrong... AND THEY BECOME FRIENDS!
Den som dræber (2011)
Faster, faster; the viewers might get bored!!
For a nordic noir series this seems really hectic.. It's like it wants too much from the start and lacks the patience that we normally see in Scandinavian crime series. I got the feeling that the people behind the series were afraid that I would get bored and therefore forced the tempo too much.
As a consequence of this the series starts to 'jump the shark' quit early on; especially by making the lead person the focus of the killer. A cheep trick that other series, like Bones, have already overused.