Change Your Image
dxeyeb
Reviews
Gekijô ban Tengen toppa guren ragan: Ragan hen (2009)
One of the best if not THE best anime ever!
I have seen the anime TV series and these 2 movies 1: Guren-Hen 2: Lagann-Hen add the little extra to the story line.
Throughout the entire film I was getting psyched and pumped at the sheer epicness and adrenaline the characters portray.
Some of the characters you get envious of because you aren't them! But want to be sooooo bad.
The TV series and Parallel works are highly recommended before watching these 2 movies, but it isn't necessary too enjoy from it's great marvel.
Large screen recommended when viewing Tengen Toppa Guren Lagann!!
The Kill Point (2007)
Just plain awful.
After seeing John Leguizamo on the Conan O Brien show saying that It was worth watching..... But after seeing the pilot I tought by myself..... wow how could they even survive Irak.... how can a group of marines that had professional training in arms and tactics have such a lousy aim with weapons.... And the weapons they carry I mean really.... they seemed more like amateur bank robbers who got the weapons from a crack dealer around the corner...
The acting.... is just horrible... John Leguizamo was really trying... but he alone couldn't save this show...
THe SWAT..... especially the Commander were terrible as hell. The whole show felt like a clumsy trip from one episode to another.
Back again to the Irak part.... How did they even came back with the "militairy" skill they had a wonder that they didn't die there.
And the SWAT sniper on the roof that is all poetical and all..... has lost his way he wasn't even watching trough his scope when they were ready to breach
I mean really waist of money and time especially mine.