Change Your Image
babafrby
Reviews
The Ref (1994)
This is a great movie to just sit back and laugh at the inanity of life.
Really, just sit back and enjoy the ride for this flick. The subtle truths that emerge while we view the "joys of the holiday season and family love" are wonderful. Dennis Leary is great, Kevin Spacey, as ever fantastic. If you've even been to suburban Connecticut (or suburban anywhere else for that matter) you must watch this movie.
Wilde (1997)
An honest, excellent presentation of the life of Oscar Wilde
I wasn't sure whether or not this movie would hold my interest for the two and a half hour run time on Bravo but to the contrary I put all else on hold and paid attention.
Although the movie didn't tell me anything I didn't already know about Oscar Wilde, the writing, portrayals and presentation were most outstanding in all respects.
I can see where many homophobes would have a problem with some of the material, the kissing and explicit sexual scenes were very honestly presented, but they are not the crux of the story.
This movie definately changed my overall view of victorian England and society of the era on the whole. The depiction of Wilde during his two year incarceration for lewd behavior was enlightening as well.
I strongly recommend this movie to anyone with an intrest in Oscar Wilde the society of turn of the century europe.
Moon Over Parador (1988)
Funny, amusing, Dreyfus and Julia are wonderful together.
This is one the few movies I can watch over and over. If you've never seen it, give it a shot. Richard Dreyfus and Raoul Julia are wonderful together and although the movie amuses me greatly, it reminds me of Julia's untimely demise. It is a good opportunity to sit back and laugh at the international intrigue that is too much with us in these time of terror and fear.
Traffic (2000)
I think this movie is over-rated.
Perhaps it was just that this movie had too much build up, but I was disappointed at best.
I didn't think there was anything original in this movie. You had to work too hard to keep the characters (and their motives) straight.I didn't particularly care for the subtitles (although the Spanish added a flavor of reality) and I thought the sepia tone was over used.
Let's get really, real though. There is no way on God's green earth that the Drug Tsar of the United States of America would be driving around the slums by himself looking for his strung out daughter. It just WOULDN'T HAPPEN! This scenario just goes above and beyond the realm of "literary license".
All in all there are many other movies that I would spend 2-1/2 hours watching.
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
I think this is one of the best movies ever made.
This movie has top notch entertainment with virtually no cursing and excess violence (a nice alternative to today's production standards).
Clint Eastwood and Donald Southerland are at their best, the story line and writing are excellent!
I watch this movie often - if perchance you have never seen this movie, rent it today. Enjoy!