Change Your Image
jnvalente
Reviews
Salt of the Earth (1954)
America strikes back - At Itself
At the height of anti-communist paranoia this film was bound to be blacklisted. But its realism, naturalism, cinematography and significant plot make it a work of art. A harsh yet beautiful one. And one that has aged well - not dating itself at all even after the fall of communism. Things were never as simple as a duel. They are even less so now. And much of our hope resides with the fact that within the remaining superpower dissent should be at the very least tolerated - at best a multiplicity of views encouraged.
Soul Survivors (2001)
Yes, truly *so-done* but for Eliza
Okay, you have a teenage-going on twentysome terror(not horror) flick here, people! So what sets its apart from your sad average? Eliza! She's the Tazmanian Devil combined with Hollywood's sexiest siren! Garbo, Hepburn, Dabis *and* Keaton! How can you do that in yhis kind of a flick? Many thanks + I worship you!
Swept Away (2002)
Yes, worse than the original. Madonna as a leading lady? Not *that* bad. Might Surprise you, even.
Originally it was certainly one of Lina the director at her best. Now it is only sub-standard Guy Ritchie. But that still leaves us with a film that is crucial to the *raw* human condition when peeled off civilization's clothing - literal and not.
Both leads handled themselves well, and pace and easy appeals to lust are this movie's main problem, *not* Madonna's acting. If not for anything else give this film a fair shot on account of her effort.
Oklahoma! (1999)
And I thought I might find filmed musical theatre boring...
Re: my one line summary - I was wrong, so very wrong! Minor warning: it still hasn't lost the feel of a filmed stage musical, but the good news is that this fact won't probably impair your enjoyment of this wonderful revival of 'Oklahoma!' I find the cast much to blame. Maureen Lipman is sublime, the best Aunt Eller ever! Hugh Jackman is cheeky enough and masculine enough as Curly, and in astounding revelation to my humble self proves he can sing, truly and powerfully sing. Josefina Gabrielle is a sweet yet wilful Laurey and I just love what Shuler Hensley does with Jud and Peter Polycarpou as Ali Hakim is simply wonderful. Considering that this belongs to the stage and all I still think it deserves a 10 out of 10. Certainly much better than the so-called classic film adaptation. Those films put me off Rodgers & Hammerstein with all their big budget distractions and sometimes poor acting(with singers dubbing the actors or not)to tarnish the beauty of much of their work. This? This is beautiful and does the words&lyrics justice.
Tell Your Children (1936)
TURKEY! - hot, cold, roasted, alive - big time!
Possibly the worst-ever movie - even as propaganda things went in the 1930s... The whole cast seems to be dazed by stage fright or too much ginger-ale, rather than 'reefer'. Perhaps this would be quite a remake nowadays - government support would certainly fly in by the cashloads. Also, just a little personal paranoia of mine: did anyone else notice such a split gender imdb vote ever? This one sure appears to cut mustard(just so) with most women out there. Numbers too small to make much out of it? Guess so ^-^
Talking Heads 2 (1998)
Eerily Superb
Alan Bennett has done it again, but furthering his views on human loneliness, despair and plain resignation (amongst others). Patricia Routledge's character is yet again proof that she is an excellent tragedienne. Eileen Atkins handles what is possibly the most uncannily ironic of all six pieces. Julie Walters ventures in deep, dark territory here, and what to say of Thora Hird's almost unbearably moving rendering here? No actor should be left out, really. This series of monologues makes you wonder if television isn't the clever box after all, rather than the idiot one. Bravo!
Wilde (1997)
Fry *is* Wilde (at least one of Wilde's many Wildes)
Stephen Fry's characterisation of Oscar Wilde completely overwhelms all the many other talents in this film. We are perfectly capably of believing he truly is Oscar Wilde, and that fact alone distracts us from superb performances by Vanessa Redgrave, Jude Law, Gemma Jones, Judy Parfitt and Zoe Wanamaker - for instance. Production values/Art direction are excellent and help make this one a truly unmissable movie.
Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962)
Katharine Hepburn's triumph
Let me elaborate a little on this title - I don't think any of the four major players failed to do an exceptional work on this film, I just happen to think Katharine Hepburn's portrayal of Mary Tyrone's character does Eugene O'Neil's play most justice and herself an outstanding tragedienne's performance on film, a reason enough for all of us to be thankful!
Coupling (2000)
Genial - in a mindless, rude, surreal sort of way...
The most brilliant sitcom of the century thus far! Steven Moffat is a genius. The cast is brilliant (though I must day Richard Coyle's 'Jeff' is truly priceless!) All you've ever needed to know and *not so much* about dating is here, but even if you're not a middle class twat, well-adjusted, sexaholic, hopelessly pathetic and so on I'll bet you a tenner you won't be able to hold a raucous laughter for the duration of any nano-second of an episode. I'm just now enjoying my DVD of season 2 and can pretty much vouch for the power-comedy value of "Coupling". Maybe that's just my twisted view, of course.
Tales of the City (1993)
Mostly (but not just) a gay masterpiece
Armistead Maupin come to live! At least as far as the small screen can take it, and surprisingly enough for me it is a huge canvas of human emotions, Kudos to RTP2 for showing this on primetime here on my home country! And hyper-kudos to everyone involved (certainly not least of all the magnificent actors) for bringing to life an extraordinary, funny and compelling script!)
The Mrs Bradley Mysteries (1998)
A most entertaining series of whodunnits
Diana Rigg is back in top form as the larger than life (but firmly grounded on human misdemeanours) character of Mrs. Bradley. Neil Dudgeon and Peter Davison provide a solid counterweight to her flights of fancy and intuition, which is a bit ironic for Davison - who made part of his career out of playing Margery Allingham's super-sleuth(and upper class to boot) Campion. I have only had access to three episodes, but they are lengthy enough for characters to develop and for the interplay between them to become a given. I think the acting, art direction, sets and music will take anyone to heaven. This is way above (& beyond) any Agatha Christie screen adaptation - and Diana Rigg *is* Mrs. Bradley, much in the same way that Jeremy Brett *was* Sherlock Holmes. Bravo!
Venus Velvet (2002)
One Comet bringeth the end of the owrld to one City
When almost everyone in their senses (or in their powers to do so so) has left a Western European Capital of millions of people under the threat of a colliding commet, a bar stays open in defyance. Two lovers are too self absorbed but not so much so that between drinks they cannot realise the barmen's infatuation with the lost girl who thinks she's just his last plaything and keeps playing jukebox songs (American/French-Italian/American) to that effect. Eventually the commet drizzles and sizzles lights and beams and radioactivenessess onto the Lisboa sky. And one couple eats spagetthi like in the "Lady and The Tramp" only making love - and the other madly dances away to the sound of...You Are My Destiny...
O Fantasma (2000)
Masterpiece of Alternate-Sexuality om Film
Sadly (but not too sadly) I only got to see this film on DVD - the transcription was OK (3.5/5) and so was the sound (=). I liked the extra Bonus of the director's first short: "Parabéns"
O Fantasma is a much more complex coming of age tale of a gay garbage collector desperately in seek of a master but at the same time keeping somewhat normal relationships with a fellow-woman garbage collector co-worker and a not quite so normal relationship with his Dobberman
Absolute Must-see except for bigots of all shades.
O Xangô de Baker Street (2001)
A Hugely Amusing Novel translates into a Great Movie
I must confess that before buying Jô Soares' novel on which this film is based I knew him only as a first-rank humourist, mostly on tv. The novel was quite a revelation, even if at some points slightly herectic to this Absolute Sherlock Holmes fan and unofficial Baker Street Irregular (^-^)
But soon I was swept over in the tropical overwhelming style - and I must say much the same happened with this Brazil/Portugal co-production. I'm not trying to swing things my way, but Porto seemed altogheter more convincing than Rio as a XIXth century scenario for Holmes adventures. Joaquim de Almeida is competent as a Holmes set loose in near-tropicalia, but I have to give my highest kudos to Maria de Medeiros' impeccable play of Sarah Bernhardt! Do you know a greater challenge for an actress? All in All - An extremely entertaining film. And a great hope for closer contacts between Brasileiro & Português talento in the field of Cinema!
Monsoon Wedding (2001)
The Best in a long time
I went to to see this film almost by chance and I was rewarded by a gem. A truly sublime mix of musical, social comment and romantic movie-making at its best. Unlike many others I was not familiar with Mira Nair's work at all, but after having seen how she delicately handles child-abuse, pre-arranged-marital-infidelity, growing old and trying to be different as an upper middle class Indian boy, being a flirtatious, bored but basically settled non-resident Indian housewife, or being a too well-doing for your own class "wedding-parties producer" desperately seeking for love - I have surrendered!
This is a Great Film by a Great Director and you might not want to miss it...
A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery: Gaudy Night: Episode One (1987)
Flawless Adaptation
Gaudy Night is in my opinion (and a very humble one at that) Dorothy L. Sayers' best Lord Peter/Harriet Vane book, so I was quite excited about its screen adaptation. Well what can I say? Nothing short of perfection! Once again I am not disappointed by the ensemble cast - and here they had to evolve and revolve a little on the superb original. They did it well and beyond any expectation of mine. Kudos for them all!
Capitães de Abril (2000)
A Portuguese film, just like the ones I used to dream of...
Being half-portuguese doesn't render me half-blind (nor half-prejudiced) when discussing portuguese films. Not that I get to do that very often anyway. But this film was such a rush of adrenaline! Yes, that's right - it was mostly accurate as far as history went/goes - but it pulled no punches on venturing beyond usual portuguese-film territory: things like using real locations in the middle of traffic-congested Lisbon and recruiting a real crowd to stand in for the real crowd of almost 30 years ago. And by God did they get it right! OK, to sum it up: very emotional if you've lived through it, but you'll spot minor improvements that could have been made as well as plot necessities that were. If you're just watching it randomly, you're in for a good historical romp, only of the very recent History kind and a bit more thought-proving than usual. Even by European standards, yes.