Change Your Image
namnhan2003
Reviews
Sakura no yôna boku no koibito (2022)
A touching but so sad love story
I was so touched by this film that i cried like a baby at the end of the film. Such a powerful emotional film that i would suggest to anyone to watch it. The film is so good and the actors are quite good if not excellent. I really love this movie. This is one of the Japanese film finest work...
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
The best spider man film so far....
The more i watch Tom Holland plays Spider-man, the more i prefer him than all the other actor who has played the role. Tom Holland is the youngest but embodies the role of Spider man the most authentic to my opinion. He is goofy yet charming, funny, full of life teenager who has the integrity of the Avenger. He makes mistakes, acknowledges his faults and not afraid to correct it the best he can. I believe this guy will have a long and successful career as Spider man and that is what i wish him for, too.
The Shape of Water (2017)
I was expecting more....
After reading all the raving reviews and watching a few trailers of this movie, i thought this is going to be an interesting movie. However, after watching it, it was a huge let down for me...of course, the concept could be wonderful but the characters were not developed to the level it should be....I feel like i want something more...
Busanhaeng (2016)
Incredible how people gives such high marks for this mediocre film...!!
I am surprised to see this film got such a high marks on IMDb!!! i found the acting of the actors mediocre at best...their reactions are quite fake, unbelievable...they cant convey the feeling of hopelessness, desperation and the decor could be hundred times better: nothing is in disarrayed, no litters found, no smokes, no debris except for few things...everything is so clean and i don't feel at all scared or anything.....It is such a huge let down. The worse of all is that the acting of the actors: main as well as supporting actors: they are not real enough and their emotions are forceful...i feel like they are all amateur....I have never seen a zombie in my life but i think the zombies in this film run too fast and very coordinated when they jump or chasing after people, it means when necessary to run after the uninfected ones. But when the uninfected ones fell, well, the zombies started to walk clumsily and slowly toward the fallen....like they knew their preys could not run so they, the zombies, do the "zombie walk" just to impress them !!! So fake that i found to be laughing at its poor, poor, poor acting.
An (2015)
Beautiful, moving film.....
I watched this film with awe by its gentleness that goes straight to the heart...the actress who plays Tokue is a experienced actress and she has a beautiful smile that just melt your heart....Although it deals with leprosy but there is nothing hideous nor deformity which makes you feel uncomfortable. On the other hand, the beauty in everything which Tokue is seeing is so beautiful: the moon, the cherry blossoms, the sunlight...and the small bakery shop seems like a refuge for her....She has a mother-son relationship-like toward the baker and her acting is so natural that just moves you so much. I recommend this beautiful Japanese film to anyone. Don't miss out this rare pearl...
Bushi no kondate (2013)
A feast to the eyes...
I don't know why the reviews give such a low mark for this film. As for me, i enjoyed the film so much that i had to give it a 9. The film is as beautiful in the scenery as well as in the feast at the end. I also enjoyed the minutiae of every details: the cloths, the food, the decor...like i said before: it is a feast to the eyes. The film is beautiful as well as delicate, if you want all the actions of a martial arts movie, you won't see it in the film. However, there is some scenes at the dojo which satisfied me enough. I am a fan of martial arts and food and this film, it blends the 2 ingredients so well together. The story plot is well written and we can see that the wife who is the actress who plays in Azumi, she helped and saved the husband in the most subdued however most important moments: the assassination and the lord's banquet. I love the samurai dramas and this film is one film i would recommend to all of the Japanese film.
Hisshiken torisashi (2010)
A beautiful Japanese film not to miss
I just watched The sword of desperation and i am amazed at its quality. I purchased the film at La boite Noire in Montreal. New and in DVD format. Even so, the picture is so clear which is a bliss to watch. I almost thought it was a Blu-ray...The scenery and the costume are so beautiful and meticulously made...The kimono of the evil consort is so regal, it really made me think that she is wearing a painting (especially the one with the fall foliage)...The picture is as poetic as i always expected it in a quality Japanese film (the scene which a niece is doing the gardening, for example) The storyline is very intriguing and interesting.
There is only 2 things which i find less appealing. There is a lot of bloodshed at the sword fight and the niece is often washing the back of her uncle...is it a normal thing to do in a old traditional Japan? Anyway, these are only minor detail. As i said earlier, this film is a such a gem to watch and i recommend it to everybody who wants to experience a true masterpiece...i'll give it a 9/10.
Puen yai jon salad (2008)
A bad copy-cat of Pirate of the Caribbean.
Awefully bad film...The plot is all over the places and too naive, childish. The special effects are not good, look so much digitalized and some are really looked like toys. The melodrama of the characters are funny, staged, lacks of depth. Even the name of the pirate is Black Raven makes us think about Black Pearl in the Pirate of the Caribbean...come on, can you come up with a better name than that or you just want the audience to think this is a Thailand version copycat of Pirate of the Caribbean?
If i would compare this one with another Asian epic war film like Red Cliff of John Woo, well, this one deserves a generous 2/10. I rented this film in the video club because it was in the Fantasia festival in Montreal last year but i could not attend. I would not, definitely not recommended this film to anyone because i cant find any good thing to say about this film.
Dog Tags (2008)
Bad film..equal to Socket
A irresponsible, effeminate,Gothic twink who has an adventure with a confused, highly improbable suddenly-turn-gay soldier who has a cheating wife...and a drunk father who suffers post-traumatic war syndrome !!! The parents of both side are either rich, dysfunctional or low-class, defenseless woman. Some cheap shots of nudity, i guess to lure some viewers. The acting of two main actors are badly directed, hard-to-believe, pueril. The gay scene are badly portrayed by promiscuous, short scene of orgy, free sex. What a depressing film and a waste of time, money. After watching the wonderful film called 'Shelter', i naively hope that some amateur film makers would learn from other to perfect their skill but i guess i put my hope too high.
My bottom lines, it's good for the dump!!! Rent ''Shelter'' instead!
The Cabin Movie (2005)
A poignant, in- your- face story..
I like this movie because the acting of the actors is quite genuine and honest. The actress who plays the role of the floozy (Justine Warrington) delivers an impressive talent as a singer, too. She even wrote and performed one of the songs in the film. The storyline is not bad, not bad at all. Although the film is a low budget one (i guess, because Justine has to do the stills, Dylan A. Smith was a director plus camera operator) it is well put together. For the director Dylan Akio Smith,(he's a Canadian) rising from a gaffer, electrician to producing films, i think he is quite amazingly talented. I hope to be able to see some of his others films.