Change Your Image
addzi_the_dark_one
Reviews
Hostel (2005)
Keeps a decent pace throughout and manages to gross out when intended.
To the people who expected some kind of deep, darkly comical amusement a la Pulp Fiction, this isn't the film for you. This is far more similar to a David Fincher movie. Very dark both visually and on a far more primal level.
I was happy with this film and didn't expect it to take residence in my top 50 but very few films do nowadays.
A decent gross 'em out movie with enough backstory to keep you interested in the characters.
It's good to see Tarantino branching out a little from the typical crime thrillers he's bee dishing out for ages.
Desperation (2006)
As to be expected, it's not a great book-to-film translation but is as true to the books as possible.
I loved Desperation and The Regulators, well, the books anyway. So when I saw that a made-for-TV film based on Desperation was out there, I felt compelled to check it out.
The characters read very much the same dialogue from the book (the teleplay was written by King), but they lack the conviction and emotional balance that was a big part of the book. The way they look has been accurately captured in the film, especially with Collie Entragian. Ron Perlman was definitely the man for the job.
Unfortunately, the film fails to keep any kind of pace and the suspense and tension are wasted. I didn't feel a whole lot for the characters and wasn't sad to see a lot of them wiped out by Tak.
The Stand was of a far better quality than this, so there's no excuse as to why this couldn't have been done here.
A bit lazy, really.