Change Your Image
skrstenansky
my film history as vague as it could once be
This account is in consecutive with my Letterboxd account (Which is much more organized and consistent than my IMDB here)
Letterboxd Below:
https://letterboxd.com/_kketta/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Easy A (2010)
Unrealistic Crap
This film has few goods but lots of bads. While the production, editing, and flow was fairly well done, thats about all the good in this film, other than the slightly meaningful but tilted message. The acting is mediocre at best, the storyline is completely ridiculous, and unrealistic with stupid decision after stupid decision, the main character has no sense of reality, she seems nihilistic but really turns out to be a sad lonely outcast who really DOES care. Its entertaining stupid crap to pass the time to see how stupid a girl can be after one decision onto the next, but it doesnt offer anything of value, the slight message, to embrace the truth, but its definitely off on delivering.
Super Fly (1972)
A mess
Early 70s black cinema was important a big part of film, with many cult followers which are understandably so. This film isnt for everyone and me being one of them, the storyline was very unoriginal, a criminal with one last job to do before retiring. The movie has a style of its own which makes it fairly unique, with its own soundtrack which isnt so bad. The film is low budget nonsense of violence, drugs, sex, and escape, and it isnt anything of worth. If youre looking for a little short iconic, fairly entertaining film with no depth, just sit down relax and turn on Super Fly. 4/10.
Tramwaj (1966)
Could have been much more
The story of this short was intriguing a story of regret and missed chances. The message is great and empowering in the right way, but the execution really just made this guy seem like a creep, no romantic interest, just a creep, it could have been so much more but i respect it for what it is, nothing too bad but really not that great either.
Trilogy of Terror (1975)
Not all that great
A 3 story anthology horror movie that is really low budget. It executes the tools it had and the budget it used perfectly especially for a B tv horror movie. The stories were pretty interesting and full of twists, but it really hasnt aged well at all, and there isnt a whole lot of good to add to it, mediocre acting, the special effects were fine for a tv movie, and it was entertaining but it really isnt worth the waste of time unless you see it when youre bored.
Saint Maud (2019)
Unexpected arthouse horror
On the surface this may just look like another unoriginal and basic horror supernatural movie with lots of cliches. But it really is a lot more than that, it tells a great message of how religion can truly make a person stray out of the touch of reality, and thats really not too far from reality as it may seem. A great and very unique religious horror movie that is definitely worth the watch.
Airborne (1993)
Average cable film
This is just another movie fit just for tv, not the best production or movie out there, the acting is alright at best, the story is not so original just another life lesson as a teen type movie. Not much to see here, yeah it can be entertaining and enjoyable but its really nothing all that good.
Abid (1972)
Interesting artsy short
A five minute long foreign short with no dialogue that displays a man being moved around the room in a stop motion manner as the objects and shapes and colors of the room begin to change. Quite an interesting little short that is definitely worth the viewing.
Linewatch (2008)
Not good
This movie is just another crime movie like any other. The story is kind of over the top and unrealistic and the movie just isnt that well made. Just a bit of a bore with a few good things about it such as action.
Tangerine (2015)
A fun change in movies
This is one unique film, with no plot much at all, following two trans hookers and a taxi driver throughout a day in LA on the streets. Its beautifully shot and has good cinematography in my opinion being shot how it was. It was entertaining and well sone but the plot just not being much of a thing kind of took away from it and the ending was cut too short. Some good and some flaws but overall an okay movie to watch.5.5\10.
Double Team (1997)
Fun mess of action
I liked this movie pretty much it starts out great and gets worse and worse as it goes on but anyways it's still a very fun movie to watch. Lots of things that are ba d but lots that are good. Solid 5.5/10. Not as bad as people say at all it's made to entertain it's a fine action movie, just not the best.
Ginî piggu: Manhôru no naka no ningyo (1988)
Love it, but has its flaws
This movie is really a fun and interesting watch, for people into experimental or disturbing movies, its a strange movie that has a very unique and beautiful yet disturbing flow to it. There are tons of flaws such as acting, sound effects, and quality, it really takes away from how good it could have been, great idea but not the greatest execution. Still a fine watch though, not terrible. 4.5/10.
Portraits of Andrea Palmer (2018)
Filthy work of art
*Do be drawn away by the low rating of the film, this is anything but a bad movie. This is not a horror film either* A disturbing and dark and gritty movie that follows a young woman and her struggles through life with the sex work business. It shows a woman who is suffering constantly, the more she gets deeper into the business the worse the situation becomes until there is no coming back from it. An amazing film with a good message and very well done especially for a low budget film. 8.5/10.
August Underground (2001)
Great but....
This movie honestly does a very well job of disturbing the audience, diving into the activities of two serial killing psychopaths in their daily lives. The movie shows amazingly good makeup effects and gore, decent acting, it really did succeed in what it meant to do. But it is honestly pretty sloppy, story could have been done better and its just not the best made film. My opinion is prettty split. Not really a good film, but very shocking and well done for a found footage low budget film.
Post (2019)
I dont usually hate on films like this but...
This is such a terrible movie, it tries so hard to be meaningful and serious, but it seems that the director was trying way too hard and it just ended up being a mess of bad acting and a story just gets so sloppy and it gets worse every minute of it, a cringe worthy movie that tries too hard to be relevant.
Wavelength (1967)
Strange
This movie really doesnt have any real meaning to it, it really is something you have to see and interperet for yourself. Either you like it or you dont depending on the interpretation. I enjoyed it with the interpretation of mine, that this is about a man nearing death, as the camera zooms he is getting closer and closer to being non existent, when he dies in the room it starts to fade, flashing lights, which i interpret as memories, his life flashing before his eyes as he lays there in his final minutes, and as the screen fades to nothingness, hes gone, there is nothing left of him. Not for everyone if you like experimental films you might like this.
Elf (2003)
Pile of crap
Why is this so highly regarded and liked by so man people??? Its just plain garbage. There is barely any good about it, the maing character is not funny and extremely annoying, there is not a single laughable joke, the story is weak, its just a bad comedy film. Terrible overrated pile of crap.
Newsies (1992)
Really good Musical
For one not being a fan of musicals this really is a great movie, it tells a little bit of history while being a fun film to watch, good story great acting and songs, amazing cast, just a fun family movie thats actually good, very underlooked. 7.5/10.
The Wizard of Oz (1925)
Some good but lots of bad
This is a honestly pretty poor version of the wizard of oz story. It didn´t really stick to the magical and surreal world of oz as it did in the 1939 one, it was mostly just a comedy like any other 1920s silent comedy but with a pretty weak story, it was entertaining at times and the effects were well done for the time but thats about it, honestly pretty poorly made.
Elephant (2003)
Disturbing
This movie is just one of the most disturbing and most realistic way this type of movie could have been done. Following normal teens throughout the school day and two other teens who clearly do not seem to have good intentions. Very realistic actions the characters make, the acting is fine, the cinematography and soundtrack is beautiful, the movie is brilliantly done, very disturbing portrayal of events that have actually happened.
Tammy and the T-Rex (1994)
Amazingly good fun and garbage
I absolutely love this film, while it may be terribly made and i dont rate it high is because its honestly a bad movie, but its still fun. Lots of funny moments and ridiculous story with lots of memorable moments that always kept me entertained. One of my favorite trash movies 5.5/10.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
One of the most thrilling movies ive seen
This movie is completely amazing. There is so much good about it, from the amazing cast and acting, the amazing cinematography, the effects are good, its full of twists and turns that kept me on the edge and was entertaining the entire movie, the story is ridiculous but fun. The only bad things about this is the story and how unrealistic and over the top it is, the ending was kind of dissapointing and there are a bunch of plot holes, but put that aside and you will enjoy the movie, i certainly did. 7.5/10.
Die Augen der Mumie Ma (1918)
Alright
A lot to like about this film and also a lot that is pretty bad. Let my first start by stating some of the good parts, the soundtrack is very will fit for the movie, the movie was a bit interesting, the visuals were nice and it felt pretty artistic. But the story was kind of a dissapointing let down that didnt have much meaning or either any good of a story, its still a fine watch though, not the best silent. 5/10.
U.F.O. Abduction (1989)
Fine found footage
This movie is not bad for a found footage movie. An actually very interesting and unique story that isnt just a bore and isnt full of horror cliches and ridiculous scenes. Its actually decent, very good tone and setting, creepy but the terrible acting and costumes really take away from how good it was, anyway not a terrible movie.
The Amusement Park (1975)
Masterpiece
I was thinking of watching for this film for a while as it sounded very interesting, but after trying to look everywhere for the movie i couldn't seem to find it, and finally I realised it was lost, which really dissapointed me, but to my surprise it was restored and released just a couple months ago. This is really an essential masterpiece everyone should see, not just horror fans. This isnt like any other horror film, it takes you on a trip exploring how elderly are treated and shows struggles people deal with when they get older. The message is a pretty good one, you'll eventually get old and there is nothing you can do about it, so improve yourself now. Just a beautifully made masterpiece in film, it may not be perfect all the time but most of the good makes up for the bad. 9/10.
Nekromantik (1988)
Really liked it but,..
This movie is actually not terrible, definitely not bad. The effects and acting, may be poor at times, and the movie may look extremely fake at times, it really does take away from how good the movie could have been. I liked the story it was very unique and dark and very disturbing, it was pretty well done considering it being such low budget. The soundtrack is amazing and sometimes the effects are actually pretty cool. A fine watch that i enjoyed but isnt really so good because of many problems. Solid 5.5/10.