Change Your Image
nkulstad
Reviews
Teiruzu obu zesutiria (2015)
Horrible game
Tales Of Zestiria is a trash JRPG. The characters are one note and bland, the plot is uninspired and has serious pacing issues, the combat mechanics are clunky at best and irritating at worst, the skill system is too impenetrable, the weapons/accessory upgrade system is straight up ass and the levels are way too big with nothing much in them and this becomes particularly grating after a while as you'll be going through the same areas many times. The music is as generic as possible for a JRPG although this tends to be a recurring issue for the Tales Of series from the games I've played except Vesperia which was the exception. The protagonist is a boring Gary Stu lacking any real character flaws to make him interesting and layered. A goody two shoes as a protagonist doesn't do it for me, especially when the game exceeds 30 hours in length. I don't necessarily want an a****** as a protagonist but I'd want one who is morally conflicted or has a good amount of flaws to overcome during the storyline to make me interested in their journey. Sorey starts out as a goody two shoes and stays that way. Overall, a poor JRPG that can be considered mediocre at best if one is being generous. Thankfully, Berseria and Arise learned from the mistakes of this game.
Fainaru fantajî VIII (1999)
Great FMVs and soundtrack, bad everything else
Final Fantasy VIII is in my opinion a terrible RPG. It has horrible gameplay mechanics that make it into an unnecessary grind and routinely interupts gameplay to make players micromanage magic stocks in boring menus to upgrade character stats, an atrocious mess of a story full of ridiculous melodrama, astronomical coincidences and too much teenage angst that lacks proper flow and structure. The characters are rather bland and don't have much personality. The romance, which is unfortunately the center piece of this game often taking precedence over the plot and most characters getting development, is entirely contrived and unnatural seeming. The lead character Squall is a rather cliche emo jerk who generally has nothing particularly interesting or funny to say if he ever says anything out loud rather than thinking it compared to other Final Fantasy protagonists like Cloud, Zidane and Tidus. His dialogue is straight up meme worthy at times(the famous line "whatever " comes to mind when thinking about the typical dialogue from Squall) He's a stiff bore who's not that fun and is abrasive to his friends and coworkers. I simply don't understand how anyone can say this game is actually good. It feels really disappointing to have gone from 6 and 7 to a game a poor as 8. Fortunately, 9 and 10 were better than this dismal trainwreck.
Final Fantasy XV (2016)
One of the worst games in the series!
Final Fantasy XV is just about every bit as terrible as Final Fantasy XIII. I can't decide which is more abhorrent. The story is nonsensical and stupid, the script is extremely juvenile, there're almost constant advertising plugs being shoved in your face almost constantly for products like Coleman , Cup Noodles and American Express that have no place in a Final Fantasy game, the paid DLCs are badly made and are like afterthoughts to slap a band aid on this ill conceived disaster of a game, the characters are 1 dimensional at best, paper thin at worst, the combat and magic system is garbage, the world building makes no sense, the game is way too easy, side quests are a waste of time, character design is unimaginative and bland, summons are practically useless, there are interminable load times so frequently. This game is fecal matter!
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
Terrible like Final Fantasy 15 was!
Terminally dull and empty headed movie full of plot holes, bad acting, bad writing and poor pacing that adds practically nothing to a terminally dull and empty headed game full of plot holes, bad acting, bad writing and poor pacing. Skip this piece of trash! Squeezing a lime into an open wound is preferable to watching this movie! You may actually lose brain cells watching this stupid piece of filth.
Fainaru fantajî X-2 (2003)
One of the the worst entries in the series
Final Fantasy X was brilliant and deserves the praise it gets. It had a great battle system, great music, the perfect tone for a game in the series, great pacing, great summons, good use of comedic relief in places, the plot was compelling, it had great world building and lore and the characters were all important in some way or another. Final Fantasy X-2 is about the opposite. It has an unsatisfying battle system that's extremely easy and exploitable and the dress sphere/garment grid system is simply embarrassing. The summons were replaced by special dress spheres which are worthless. It was a novel idea to bring back the job system but the execution is simply appalling as the female characters are put into extremely revealing outfits for fan service. The tone is completely off, the plot is dumb and uninteresting, the pacing is all wrong, many characters seem unimportant and don't really add anything like they did in X. The new dungeons are dull and seem like they were made with cheap dungeon generating software and awkwardly stitched into levels from X. X-2 is about as garbage as the XIII trilogy and XV. Just skip this one!
Fainaru fantajî XII (2006)
Starts strong, goes nowhere gradually
Starting Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age recently it seemed that the game would have an epic political based plot. However, within a few hours, the plot just seems to go nowhere. This wasn't a straight drop as there were times it seemed like it was headed somewhere but the air was slowly let out of the balloon not long after. I got 30 hours in and just couldn't take the lame plot anymore. The character development was terrible as well. A good example would be Vaan and how he harbored a grudge against Basch because he believes that Basch killed his brother Reks. However, it doesn't take long for this to be resolved simply by Basch telling Vaan this rather than showing him. This was incredibly lazy storytelling and gives some former titles with lazy plot twists like 8 and it's ophanage plot twist and 9 and Necron appearing out of nowhere as I presume the mastermind behind everything a run for their money. I didn't buy this at all and moments like these that happened throughout the time I played sucked any potential emotional engagement and interest out of the story. The orphanage plot twist of 8 while extremely contrived seemed less bad by comparison as it was at least somewhat foreshadowed by Irvine and his hesitancy in shooting Edea although a plot twist like Necron was still inexcusable. The supposed political intrigue people claim this game has is a severely misguided notion. It may throw around flowery dialogue between high ranking members of the Empire but it's mainly hot air and in reality they're just a stereotypical power hungry empire seeking more power and not much more. This would've been fine if these talks had interest but compared to 7 and Shinra and 10 and Yevon these talks were confusing and vapid. The game looks good for it's time and has a good soundtrack but these don't compensate for a weak plot , lousy character development, crap auto battle combat (13's Paradigm predecessor) and too much style over substance. I decided to replay 10 recently for probably at least the 7th time to experience a meaningful story and endearing characters.
Fainaru fantajî IX (2000)
Ok entry that's very overrated
I played 9 for the first time this year and the first play through I thought it was really great. However, it doesn't hold up as well on repeat play throughs. I went back to do another play through to earn more achievements and it didn't hold up as well. Once the novelty of it being a throwback to the earlier Final Fantasy games wears off, it's not really that great of a game. It's too linear and the plot lacks good direction and pacing. If you thought 10 was the start of too much linearity than you'd be mistaken. 9 pretty much funnels you down a fixed path for most of the game until you get the good airship that goes anywhere where exploration isn't as cumbersome. It also feels like too much of a facsimile of previous games and lacks an identity of it's own. I recommend doing one play through for the novelty factor and not going back for another or waiting a long time to do another one.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Atrocious
Worst movie in the Paul Anderson Resident Evil series. With it's poorly lit scenes, vapid dialogue, ADD editing for every action scene, awful retcons and open ended ending this is one to skip.