Change Your Image
LazyLeafs1985
Reviews
Harley Quinn (2019)
WTF Just like Young Justice season 3 SUCKS
First YJ now this?!? HBO what are you doing??? Season 1 & 2 were outstanding but season 3 is well below par. The jokes, writing and pacing are all off. The crew do nothing and are basically glorified cheerleaders now.
The depiction that every man is an idiot is getting a little much. Same jokes over and over again. The musicals are cringe and just not good. They need to watch Bobs burgers for some inspiration I think.
Feels like the writers didn't know how to progress and now they are just spinning the wheels. Tbh the show is boring now.
The HBO - DC merger has been a mixed bag. Happy to see the shows I love still being made but I can't deny the obvious dip in quality since.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Decent little Western-Horror. A little overrated TBH
First off I'm a big fan of the director-writer S. Craig Zahler. I loved Brawl in Cell Block 99 and Dragged Across Concrete and really have become a fan of his style and the reoccurring actors he uses (I think they are all fantastic, have unique qualities and characteristics that stand out and are all genuine scene stealers) however, although rated the highest of his 3 feature films, I find this one to be the weakest and most bland.
I enjoy his slow burn method and the detail he puts in his writing and dialogue but for some reason, Tomahawk just fell flat for me. The actors minus Patrick Wilson didn't convey their usual screen presence and personality. Kurt Russel, one of Hollywoods most fun and charismatic actors is put in a corner with nothing to work with. I don't know why they even casted him tbh. Same w Fred Melamed. This guy is fantastic and always delivers the best little monologues but they put him behind a bar with 2 little lines maybe. What a waste...
Very cool story and framework for an awesome movie but it's a little too long and winded. The dialogue and acting are very wooden and it just takes you out of it.
Again I love the director, his posse of actors and enjoy a good slow burn (+ huge fan of westerns!) but this one was not for me.
Can't wait for Mr. Zahlers next project and remember, Be Kind & Rewind.
Rick and Morty (2013)
S.1-3 9/10 S.4-5 5/10
J Michael Mendel made this show what is was. Since his tragic passing the show has noticeably gone downhill. What once consisted of insanely imaginative stories filled with witty humour and fun adventures has devolved into some weird hybrid of crude unfunny humour and boring ass storylines. I love crude humour when done right but this here was lazy, unoriginal and just plain embarrassing. Season 4 was the start of the decline but I wasn't too concerned, Season 5 was straight garbage especially that dumb ass cum episode.
I used to love this show and really hope they take some time to get it back on track.
Yellowstone (2018)
Plot holes the size of Dutton Ranch
Started off quite promising & interesting enough but it's descended into pure thrash. Season 4 is an absolute joke with some of the worst writing imaginable. Basically every episode is a 5 min horsey spinning music video, 10 min bunk house card game & jokes, 10 min Beth mumbling nonsense while the poor actors have to pretend to be intimidated, 10 min John Dutton not clearing his throat and talking about something the writers will forget about anyways an episode later....
So many other characters and story threads have been ignored or straight up abandoned in favour of us getting to see a British chick pretend to be a spoiled rich daddy's girl driving around Montana in a 100k Benz. You can suspend disbelief and give a show some slack here and there but this pure fantasy mixed with a daytime soap opera. I do like the horses and cinematography though, who doesn't?
Anyways, what once was a fun and entertaining little show is now basically the John (sorry, I've got something in my throat) and Beth show now and that ain't good.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Aussie Aussie Oi Oi... Oy Vey!
I don't get it. What's with the high reviews? There is no storyline, situations happen and then...nothing afterwards. What's the plan here?
Also, do cops not investigate crimes or even work in this town? Buddy does whatever he wants, leaves evidence everywhere and zip, zero, nada, just walks away and the camera cuts to black and then it's never mentioned again. C'est le vie i guess? I dunno, it took me right out of it.
Aussie gangsters are cool and I really wanted to like this but this ain't it. Sorry mate.