Change Your Image
ceylonic
Reviews
Final Cut (1998)
Waste Of Time
I had seen "Love, Honour & Obey" some years ago and remembered it as not that bad. It wasn't as original as "Trainspotting", as funny as it wanted to be and the gory scenes seemed a little too much just wanna be provocative, because it might look great on screen. But it was OK to watch.
THIS FILM was not a little bit of of any of it. The poor quality was alright for the camera, because it belonged to the story - but unfortunately I could not find one character that could have awakened my interest. I watched a lot of stupid blokes doing stupid things and I don't belong to the people, who get off on watching women either being beaten by their boyfriends or portrayed as whores, who in the end get what they deserve. Oh - and Jude Law was so convincing that I was happy, when he eventually got killed. Actually the killing scene was not that bad.
So far: matter of taste.
The story was told in a confusing way, but you could get used to that. And why put so many characters on a film, if you then don't know what to do with them? But maybe they thought it wouldn't be necessary to develop characters because of all the cool violent scenes - why bother with a decent script?
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Why some people might find this show unbearable!
OK. I have to admit: I did not like the first three seasons. I know, I know... Buffy & Angel! Immortal Looooo... oh, come on, man! how corny?!
But the 4th season was very funny and smart written. It had some entertaining episodes like the one, where this little fellow believed of himself to be the real slayer and Buffy was just one of his groupies. Or that silent movie episode! Or Spike being chained up in that bath tub. Very nice, no depth, no drama. Great!
Still the 5th season was the one I liked most! First of all: Buffy didn't act like that wanna-be-teenage-girl anymore. Then it had Glory in it, which was an absolutely fabulous character! And it had a lot of really cool fighting scenes. The showdown in that den, where they were surrounded by that army always reminded me a little of 'Young Guns'.
Now, most Spike-Fans probably liked the 6th season most. Because of all the nude scenes. I didn't. The first half of the season was OK, but after Buffy polished Spike off it got really painful to watch. I mean, you really started to feel sorry for this guy - I couldn't watch it.
The 7th Season was a total mess. It had a lot of great ideas like that whole teenage girl bootcamp thing, Spike having his soul back, Faith coming back, ... and then they didn't know where to go with it. It seemed like they tried to put two or three seasons into one. And the end was - really - lame. Besided the irony was gone. Which was, at least to my eye, always a nice compensation to the drama stuff of the show.
On the whole 'Buffy' had some great actors. Particularly Anthony Stuart Head (who played Giles), Christine Sutherland (Buffy's Mom), a lot of great guest actors like that woman, who played another vengeance demon and made sure, in one episode no one could leave the house. Terrific Actress!
Still the main reasons, why some people get so personal on this show might be totally different: Maybe for the girls it's just envy or they try to point out that usually girls are not at all that mean and nasty bitches as Sarah Michelle Gellar played Buffy. I didn't think Gellar played her role/s that bad on Buffy. I mean, for not being taken as a method actress or anything. And as for the boys: It probably sucks to watch that many male losers on one show all together. Or maybe they feel threatened by that kind of women being portrayed on television. Who knows?
So one thing for sure: Buffy had fantastic episodes and some great acting moments - let's separate that from this pure matter-of-taste-question, OK?
Cool Money (2005)
Cheap AND boring!
I'm so sorry to write a totally negative critique on this film, but I have to be honest about it: the whoooooole story is foreseeable, there is not the tiniest surprise or change of plan. the acting is more or less 2nd class; you wouldn't believe one of the "criminals" are more than "want-to-be-good" actors in cheap clothing (I know: the cheap clothing is part of their characters.. you know what I mean!).
At least occasionally it was a liiiittle bit funny, but most of the jokes were just too flat.
Do you know the feeling, when you'd like to turn the clock back to the moment you came home from work and decide what to do with your "rare" sparetime?
Sorry, again. I tried.
love & peace
The Pleasure Drivers (2006)
The Worst Film Ever!
I don't remember having ever seen such a bad movie and I've seen a lot. The script is bad, the scenes are incredibly exaggerated and pathetic.. and they take no end; even if you press the fast forward button it's still too long. the film is so incredibly bad it's unintentionally funny! Wouldn't recommend it. Wouldn't recommend it.. even my worst enemy..
The film has a good start until that odd chain-smoking nurse/psycho makes up her mind to go get some money for her ill boy and enters the church, starts talking to that priest played by billy zane. The dialog (or monologue?) she delivers stands for the whole film to follow: too many words, too much stagy emotion put on, too long... why wouldn't the camera find some other place to stay on!? that's what you keep asking yourself for the rest of the film.
quote: "I got beer in the fridge, but it's warm!" - "Why is it warm?" - "Because the fridge is broke!"
uhu yeah, right!
I think the apex is when that college professor (stunningly badly played by Angus MacFadyen) gets sexually assaulted by a female killer with a shotgun!
yeah, I think that's the only time the film gets funny.