Change Your Image
MovieFreak35
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Bland and uninteresting
Just judging off the first episode i wasnt very impressed. I thought the cgi was pretty mediocre, none of the characters really stood out, they were all pretty bland and the 1st person view that they would switch back and forth to just felt off, that works in a video game but its just weird on tv. All in all its not horrible but idk if it intrested me enough for a 2nd episode, idk, we'll see.
The Batman (2022)
Awesome batman movie
I had high hopes for this movie and it didn't dissapoint. I would say this is the most realistic Batman we've gotten on the big screen. I really liked that it was more of a detective movie and not just fighting, which there is still alot of but i thought they balanced it out great.
The Invisible Man (2020)
good watch
I had a good time with this one. It was deffinatly different but thats what kept me interested, the acting was good, i liked the characters, and the story had plenty of twist and turns which made it an enjoyable watch.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
a good sequel
I liked this movie, i thought the first one was a tad bit better but this still worked really well. The acting was on par, the characters felt the same, i just thought the story itself was a tad bit weaker then the first.
Naomi (2022)
This is a special kind of Bad
The characters are irritating and uninteresting, the dialog is horrible, the story is moving at such a slow pace its excruciatingly boring. I cant remember a single persons name except ofcourse Naomi, but even she is a boring almost lifeless shell of a character. There is some potential to the show but based on the first episode i doubt its gunna show it.
Scream (2022)
Just your average scream flick
I don't know where the hype is coming from. Its not that i hate the movie or anything, but its just more of the same thing. Its a bloody slasher film, the acting is average, the killings are predictable, and the story is the same. Its a rehash of every other scream movie, its not bad, its just nothing new and frankly that makes it a little on the boring side.
Peacemaker (2022)
I Really liked it
This series so far has kind of a Doom Patrol type of humor to it so right out of the gate i understand its going to be very subjective, some people like this kind of humor, some people don't, some people are 50/50 so comedy wise this can end up being a really mixed bag. Beyond that tho the characters are growing on me rather quickly and the story itself is actually really interesting. We're only 3 episodes in so i cant speak for the series as a whole but so far im really enjoying it.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
being fair its only the first episode
It was alright, it did good explaining whats going on and setting up a bit of a story, but im not really feeling anything great or epic going on, and the characters arnt really drawing me in to much. As i said it is only the first episode so i will keep watching and hope that it picks up, but as for episode 1, it really wasnt all that impressive to me.
The Witcher (2019)
could be better
The first season was good, but it just hoped all over the place so much i was left trying to figure out what was going on and what time period they were in instead of just being able to fully enjoy the story, season 2 is also good, but it pulls me out of the story whenever they start focusing of yenefer's story. It might just be me but this story just doesnt work to well for me. Cool concept but it just doesnt grab my attention like it should.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
its good for what it is
I've always thought the matrix series was a bit overrated and this movie didnt do anything to improve my attitude towards it. The story is fine, i like that it focused on neo and trinity, but everything else just seemed like noise. Alot of things were re used as a copy paste from the original which to me felt lazy and unoriginal, and as far as the characters, by the end of the movie i couldnt tell you a single name besides neo and trinity. It may just be me, idk but besides a halfway decent story i didnt see much to this movie.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Its ok
This movie had me a tad bit more interested then Reloaded did, but in the end it still wasnt all that. Again i am not a fan of the fighting style in these movies, i think its horrid with all the strings attached and slow mo running up and down walls etc. So that leaves characters and story, and all the characters are and always have been pretty bland and uninteresting in all 3 movies, but the story itself did have me wondering what was gunna happen and even though it could have been better, it still kept me watching just to see how it ended.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
forgettable
I dont even know whats going on or why, this movie is so bland i have 0 interest in whats happening. It doesnt help that as with the first movie the fighting is just not for me. I dont hate this movie, but theres nothing about it to keep my interest.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
fun and entertaining
This movie came off pretty much the same as the first, good characters, engaging stort, awesome world they built, and all the same good things i had to say about the first movie. If i had to choose id say i enjoyed the first movie just a tad bit better, but this is also a good movie regardless.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Fun time
I had alotta fun watching this movie, its something the whole family can enjoy. The characters are engaging and the acting is good. The story and the world they made is really cool and entertaining from begining to end.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
I liked it
This movie isnt as strong as the first 2 but its still enjoyable. Most of the characters were great, some were just ok. The main story was still good but could have been better. I wouldnt say this is a neccessary watch for batman fans but it is still enjoyable.
The Dark Knight (2008)
even better then the first
I was pretty shocked how much i liked this movie, personaly i think its better then the first. I dont have much wrong to say about this movie except for very minor little things that didnt detract from my enjoyment of the movie at all, it took everything great about Batman Begins and made it better. This is another must see if ypur a batman fan.
Batman Begins (2005)
awesome movie
I had a great time watching this movie from beginning to end, the acting was spot on the way the characters should be. The story itself was really good, there were a couple minor things here and there i would have done differently but overall it still peaked my interest. If your a batman fan this is a must see.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
exellent ending to the trilogy
Just like the last two this movie is one of the best. The story, the world, the characters, i love it all, it locks you into the story and it doesnt let you go, you need to know how it ends and it doesnt dissapoint.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I liked it
This is deffinatly not as strong as the first movie was but i still had a good time watching it regardless. It did have its issues for sure and things could have been done better, but i enjoyed the characters on screen and i think for me thats what saved the movie.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Awesome
This was a really fun and engaging movie, I really liked the characters, the story and the fact im a DC fan so im drawn to these kinds of movies more then most. I didnt think the villans were used as well as they could have been but i had a great time watching this regardless.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
An excellent sequel
As the first, i have nothing bad to say about this movie, the characters, story and world are fully engaging and never boring. The writing is excellent and the way this (these) movies are done is in my opinion some of the best ive seen.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Love it
I cant think of a bad thing to say about this movie, i love the story, the characters, the enitre world the movie is set in. Its engaging, you never get bored and it keeps you excited for what comes next.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
excellent
This is a great movie, the acting is spot on, the characters are well potrayed and the overall story is very entertaining from beginning to end. This is deffinantly a top movie of the decade.
The Matrix (1999)
its ok
This movie has its moments, the plot is actually really interesting and to me its what holds the movie together and keeps me wanting to know what happens next. On the other hand tho i cant really seem to get into any of the characters, i think alot of the acting comes across as bland and mediocre and their likability it just meh, i dont hate any of them but i want to like these characters more then i do. Also im not big on the action scenes, all strings attached and running up and down walls, it just doesnt really work for me. This is not a bad movie bc i really enjoy the story, i just think it could be played out in a much better way.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Good time
I enjoyed this movie, it was fun, entertaining and the story itself was actualy pretty interesting, not the greatest, but kept me interested. The one thing that brought this movie down is the constant attempt at humor, it took what could be really cool and turned it into an SNL skit, and what should have been serious was more of a joke bc this is Marvel, everything has to be funny, all the time. Im not saying it was all bad, i got a few laughs here and there, but it was to over the top sometimes and i just think the movie would have been better if they dialed it down a notch and just told a good story without everything having to be funny.