Change Your Image
rajvignesh-60140
Reviews
Garudan (2024)
A pucca village action drama
The movie is full of action drama with a good story and a secent screenplay. The story is simple and the screenplay is good too. Soori is in prime form after viduthalai, he just nailed with his petformances playing the lead role in this action package. Soori is turning out to be the most wanted actor with his performances. Sasikumar was masterclass in his role, a wise role which is quite amazement to the character. A good one from him as well. All others did their role. Songs were drawing down the pace of the movie, bgm was decent. The only negative in this movie is that it was a usual story and screenplay, that was the only issue, even the dialogues seems familiar but overall a good movie. Its all about Soori. A perfect pitch. Please do watch it in theaters.
What If...? (2021)
What if a Marvel nostalgic
What if seasons are pure nostaligcs , bringing in infinite possiblities whats coming new and the existence. A pure true hearted series , i have completed 2 seasons, its purely a master class anime. A good series with fortune. I was really amazed the finale episodes of both the seasons. It s just looking like a wow. All the characters did their role to perfect, good animation, credits and kudos to the director who crafted well. The screenplay dialogues story is really to the amazement. Please do watch it available in Diney plus hoststar. My only concern was a bit boredom in the middle of the episodes, but overall a top notch.
Manjummel Boys (2024)
A good survival movie
This type of movie is really rare in indian cinema, this movie is purely true and inspired by 127 hourse music by ARR. A good survival movie. After all the hype i be watched this movie, since 127 hours tends to amzement , manjumel boys gives the same vibe. A good survival thriller. Mollywood is just going high standards with hollywood hype. The music , screenplay and story is sooo good. The crafting is too good. The location and the set is really good especially the guna cave is crafted too good. All the characters did their role to perfect , the performance was top notch, special kudos to the director Chidambaram, please do watch in hotstar. All charcters did their role to perfect. Devils kitchen has cooked its food good.
Poor Things (2023)
Woman thinking
One of the most disturbing movie is the Poor Things. A movie made with a string message. My takeaway , women thinks to become freedom tends to be a castle of prison everywhere. This is a perfect one liner of this movie. As the title suggest "poor things". A good story and a strong message foing forward. Its the adventure story of Bella baxter. Adult alert, there will be lot of A scenes , so pls avoid watching with children. Emma stone just nailed with her oscar winning acting. All other characters did their role to perfect. The movie was a bit slow but it need for the making. But couldnt recognise y there was b&w scene at first. Pls do watch it available in disney hotstar.
Fury (2014)
A war drama epic
One of the best warfare films i have ever witnessed, probably the best. The movie was so real and i can literally feel the bones of it, the blood shades too. The movies was all about drama and the way they potrrayed the action sequence was so real. BRad Pitt omg , he just nailed his role. His literally god of acting his performance was top class one of the best. All the other characters did their role to world class, especially the norman and the bible character nailed it. I felt the end was too lagging. But overall an amazing warfare movie. If you are a war movie lover this ones for you. Please do watch it available in prime.
Narai Ezhuthum Suyasaritham (2022)
A seamless gamily drama
One of the heart whelming and soul touching feel good film in the recent times. How do i missed this piece of class. A well crafted with simple and elegant art work of cinema. The story and screenplay is top notch. Manikandan he is a real talent and tamil cinema is gonna need manikandan for a long time he may be next outcome of tamil cinema. A great talent. Delhi ganesh he is a godfather of acting , he must do such films as this. I just watched the film today which was released way before but worth watching. I could connect all the characters with me as well in my life. So overwhelming movie. A good msg at the end. Please do watch it available in sony liv.
12th Fail (2023)
A solid motivational movie
The movie is total motivation of people who r preparing for UPSC , this is just pure hit the nail on the head. Movies with realism reaches more height. The story and screenplay were beautifull usual one but the realism makes it more touching. An osmly crafted art. This movie is a pure motivation. The male lead did a fantastic job, hope he do great movies in future as such as this. The female lead did her role to best, a perfect movie, no unnecessary interupptions. After a long a perfect hindi movie to witness. All charavters did their role to perfect. Brings out the politics and shades in the politics. A good movie . If u r a student u must watch it for sure. Please do check it out in Hotstar.
Ayalaan (2024)
A scintillating Scifi work
This movie is all scifi, a perfect scifi action movie from ravi kumar. His work from indru netru naalai has been perfect as this. Kudos to the VFX team. I can see the work put through each scene for CGI is remarkable. The work and efforts and the cgi and graphics were hollywood standards. Almost every scene is a CGI. Special kudos. But the story and screenplay could have been better not bad though. SK did his best to his role and all others collaborated very well. To be honest the songs were reducing the pace of the movie and the songs too not catchy. This will be ARR s bad album according to me. Bgm is ok. Overall a good movie. Kudos to ravikumar for bringing in a world class movie with all techs in. Please do watch it available in sun Next.
Blue Star (2024)
A good cricket movie
The blue star as the name suggests a decent movie with all the elements like love fight sentiments emotions politics groups etc. And more cricket. Its a complete package. The screenplay would have been better, better techniques could have been used as more scenes are predictable. The story is not quite different same old one but good. The movie is lagging something, something is missing. Many scenes seems to be unwanted one. The effort from ashok selvan and shantanu has top notch. Their performances were the pillar of the story and pakshu has played an importnat role in this movie. The politics spoken is ok but need efective way to communicate. Overall a good movie can watch it for a time. Please do watch it available in prime.
Captain Miller (2024)
A Complete Action package
One of the best action movie ever made, just brought in mad max frames into it. A kinda of mixed with both real and imagination story. A movie well crafted and written. Arun has just nailed it, his writting is basically picturisation, which has worked in this movie perfectly. The guns and actions which is not overdosed and at an average phase. The hype mass element was suttle and accepting . My kinda action movie, it has a strong writting and an amazing screenplay. Arun matheshwaran style. Dhanush, oh man he always rocks with his performances, he is a man on a mission. An amazing performance. He brought the glipmses of veerappan. Songs were ok but bgm was rock hard from gv. All the others did their role to perfect. My fav one was shivaraj cameo which has worked so well. One of the best mass entertainer ever. Overall an amazingly crafted movie. Please do watch in theaters. Dhanushs best.
Hi Nanna (2023)
An ok rom movie
A heart warming film but too much known and colabs of all the movies together. The girl child was carrying the film. The twists and turns were mind blowing and unexpected. But seems to be not needed in rom movie. The finale climax talk from Jayaram was carrying the entire movie forward. It was soo touching and heart warming. But the movie has not intresting scenes and was a bit slow. Many other scenes are predictive and some of them were cringe to be honest. But overall one time watchable movie. Nani as always rocked, could have been a better pair in this movie. Pls check out this movie available in netflix.
Parking (2023)
An amazing thriller
One of the best ego clash movie i have ever witnessed in any language. This will be one of the best in tamil ever. Harish kalyan will be his career best movie, one of the best performance from him. And M. S. Baskar omg he is a master of all perfomances. The negative shade which has perfectly suited him. He just lived in that character. Every scene and screenplay is top notch not a bit boredom. A pure ego clash. The director script is soo good. So animative and makes audience feel the heat in the seat. A perfect thriller. Parking a must watch movie available in hotstar. Please do watch it. All the other characters did their best.
Jigarthanda DoubleX (2023)
A typical karthik subburaj movie
A movie with all cult and comic. I can witness this movie as a comical one, with hype costume design characterisation seems to be a real comic. Some imagination included with the cuurent affairs. A perfectly crafted art by karthik and the connect for jigarthanda is epic. This must be lawrence career best performance with Sj surya in company, which has nailed perfectly. The screenplay and story is cool. My suggestion is the screenplay could have been better. A bit boredom at times. All the other characters did their role to best. Bgm is top notch by SANA . Please do watch it, available in Netflix.
Koose Munisamy Veerappan (2023)
Best documentary in Tamil
One of the iconic gangster of all time, is veerappan. The series is not about the justification its inly the perception. Nakeeran has given a un biased story line , the ros and cons of the iconic Veerappan. It was so surreal and heart felt. It has revealed many hidden truths and the reason why veerappan became veerappan. An amazingly crafted documentry, with edits music and an osm direction. Nakeeran gopal has sav3d this entire master piece for whole lot to be revealed. The truth behimd history is bitter and sweet. Its a complete pacakage. Please do watch it available in Zee5. A mind blowing master piece.
Irugapatru (2023)
A love guide for today's gen
Basically a complete package of all the sylabi included for all lovers and marriages. Irugapattru is one of my fav romance movies in recent times. A soulful honestful and a very well crafted feel good. Its basically an anthology concept which is happening in and around the three couples who have different life with different personalities and characters. Everyone shud have been in that character atleqst for a while, the love pain care shown is truly pure and soulful. Please do watch it available in netflix. Shree vikram prabhu vidarth and shrada and all the other actors did their role to perfect. Actually the songs was dragging the movie, maybe songs cud have avoided or made it one or two less. But a good love guide.
Koozhangal (2021)
A walk in the picture
This movie is not the highlights of your life , cinema has been soo kind to give only the highlights of life and makes more intresting and increase our tempatation. But this film is an exception. This movie is toattly have a different working, if u r commercial cinema lover pls dont watch it but if u r a cinema lover this film is for you. Its a different concept , it will be difficult to explain. This movie is point to point action of events without highlights which portraits the true emotion of a person. The scenic climate siyuation everything was an absolute creep. U may get bored due to the lot of walking, but it was quite an experience. A perfect artistic film. The director vinoth kumar has conveyed lot of things without dialogues. The sounds camera were soo good. The cast did their job to perfect. The too much walki g scenes cud have reduced , but a good artistic experience. Many dont understand this concept. But its worth for a cinema lover. Available in Sony Liv.
Loki (2021)
One of the finest marvel series ever
Loki will be probably my best series of all time, the writing screenplay story, dailogues and the connect and the suspense. Voila a complete package of mystery and superheoic series. I wont get surprised if there a 3rd season. God of mischief turns into god of universe. Tom hiddleston, omg wat a performer. The concept of TVA and multiverses , a bit confusing but the editing and the screenplay has given a smooth flow. Tom hiddleston will be the best one for loki ever, no one ever does better. Loki now has raised the arms against all odds. Season 1 was super and season 2 was osm. Must watch pls do check it out in hotstar disney plus. No flaws whatsover in the series, seamless.
The Marvels (2023)
A very average marvel movie
The marvels, uff. A pretty average marvel movie. Could have been a better story and screenplay, relative to the strongest character in marvel, the viallin seems to nothing and the screenplay is really predictable and an usual story. As long as in all marvel movies , the MCU connect was good , but cud have been better. Brie larson her physique and performance top notch and spl kudos to imaan, just a cute avenger i guess by far. Really a poir screen play and direction is lagging somewhere. Not a great cut scene too to be honest. Please do check it out its available in theaters. The action sequences were good, kudos to action team.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
A best comical movie
I just really had an experience of reading a comic literally, a new and amazing experience of animation. The screenplay writing and the story were so strong, simple and elegant. The scenic and the animation can be give a 200 perevnt kudos. The indian reference intros , and I hope miles morales get a human shape and bring in MCU somehow. He is such a charm and a powerful character . One of the powerful spiderman. There are many wow, scenes must watch, missed in theater but surely u wont disappointed in TV as well, tat much good. You would love this if u r a comical lover. Everyone did their role to perfect, miles morales u rock. Please do watch it available in netflix. My concern, it ended up with no end unlike the first part, could have been a completion. But anyhow waiting for next part , beyond. It deserves an oscar for the beat anime movie.
Leo (2023)
A perfect action in the LCU
Wow wow, a total wow. Its an amazing pucca loki film, i am totally fullfilled of what the movie ,cooked by loki. Its an absolute piece of cake from History of violence. The action stunts were world class. Thalapathy , he is really back with bang after a disastorous vaarisu, this one is really a high on for thalapathy, welcoming him into the LCU. Wat an actor he just nailed with his performances, vijay for you guys. I have witnessed a different vijay from his usual films. Trisha, arjun, sanjay, gvm and all others did their role. It has an amazing connect to the LCU, which has been blended so well and not choking at all. Ani is the backbone of this film, he literally brings in the bones through his music. Leo a true hit, please do watch it in theaters. The flashback portion was a bit bored, but overall an amazing action block loki movie. Thalapathy u rock.
Maaveeran (2023)
An osm comicstaan
Wow after a long a very good SK movie. Madonne ashwin he is really a genius, an osm director for tamil cinema, he need to reach more heights, his writting story and screenplay special kudos to him. After mandela this is a sure hit. To be honest just watched maaveeran just because of ashwin from his hit from mandela and he didnt disappoint. After back to back flops from SK, this one is a true hit, what a performance by him. I thought this would also be a dummy film, but he just nailed qith his acting every bit. Not the usual SK but a different one just osm. A simple story with an osm screen play not a single scene boring, the bgm are good no unneccesary songs, just the first one which could have avoided. Loved the plot and everyone did their performance to best. Special kudos to art director and production, so well crafted as far scenic is concerned. A true comeback from SK. This is what we expect as audience a good story and screenplay instead of giving the old formulas, which is hateful. Pls do this kinda of film in future, audience will surely like it. Not a scene boring and i laughed my heart out, goosebumps sentiment, everything was in a complete package. Just watch it without any expectations. The entire is held by a pillar wgo is Vjsethupathi, his voice over omg, his voice is more than enough for the act. Tat voice is the whole movie. Please do watch it available in prime.
Mark Antony (2023)
A comical time travel
One of the best comical movie , brings out the vibes of back to the future. A simple and clean story and an amazing and engaging screenplay with an extraordinary background scoring. Kudos to the director and team, aadhik really nailed it. Special kudos to the music from GV , the bgms are ultimate. Vishal did his role to perfect with some amazing performances. The key of the ship was the nadipu arakkan SJ surya. He is the god of acting. His body language style swag comedy and thug is worth trillion. An amazing asset to tamil cinema. He has nailed every bit of it. The main drawback is the songs, could have no songs in this fast phased movie. Overall an osm entertainer, Please do watch it available in theaters.
Por Thozhil (2023)
An amazing crafting of suspense thriller.
Not a minute with boredom. An amazing story and screenplay. One of the best thriller movies in the recent times. Vignesh Raja have just arrived to tamil cinema. The story seems to be usual one but the screenplay and concptualizing is quite different, that y this movie stands alone from other films. No unnecessary scenes, no unwanted songs and comedies. Just being honest with the story and screenplay. Ashok selvan is improving a lot day by day, his selection of subjects is working out very well. He is an amazing talent with good acting. He has got the charm. Sarathkumar, oh boy he really is exp, in this age what a performance from this amazing actor. Both of them nailed equally. Kudos to bg music. And special kudos to the director. Just enjoy this experience of horrific thriller. Please do watch it available in sony liv.
Jailer (2023)
A complete mass package
This movie is all about rajni and mass elements, each and every scene is a mass coming on the way. If u are a rajni fan you are feasted with all dishes on plate. But as a cinema fan there is nothing new , just the same old story revenge etc. Special kudos to Ani the music is blasting. The Bgm is holding this movie as pillars. Without bgm jailer is a failure. The three superstars lalletan and shivakumar scenes vera ultra level mass, especially i loved the climax scene, which was at its peak. As always rajnified at the end. But satisfied in that, but end of the day story and screenplay matters. Every othe caharacters did their role to best. Kingsley and yogi comedy were good. Overall a good rajni film.
Thandatti (2023)
A soulful touch, better than 96
This film made my cry for 2 hours, actually i dont every weep for love sentiments but this movie made me. It was really emotinally connecting and touching , and i am really heartfelt and so down after watching this movie. This is a multi genre movie, at first u wont get the feeling what i have said but at the end definitely. A surprise package at the end . Pasupathy and rohini omg they r god of acting, every scene is performed with concern. All others did their role to the best. The story was humourous at first heart felt at the end. U may feel a bit dragged at the start but surely u wont disappointed. Just watch this movie without any expectations. A special kudos to the director, an amazing writting. Brought my memoirs together. Please do watch it available in amazon prime.