Change Your Image
mollypop92
Reviews
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Breathtaking film
In the 2005 edition of this timeless tale of hate and love, Keira Knightley shines. She portrays Elizabeth Bennet with the right amount of balance, giving some and taking some in each scene. She was well deserving of her Oscar nomination. It is by far her best performance. Other characters, such as Dame Judi Dench in her subtly cruel role as Lady Catherine de Bourg and the cute Jena Malone as melodramatic, hopeless romantic Lydia Bennet also pull off their parts well. I can't bash any of the acting in this movie.
I was in bed with pneumonia when I first saw it, therefore I got a little lost in between plot and language, but I rented it again. Right then and there, it shot up to, if not close to, my top ten favorite movies list. It is a must see for everyone, whether you are a fan of romance or not. You will be completely immersed in its beauty as well as the sharp and crisp language.
I know there has been some heated IMDb debate about what version of Pride and Prejudice is best. I have not seen the older versions, so I cannot speak from that standpoint. But please, if you are wary about renting it because it may not compare to your favorite P&P, don't listen to your conscience. It is totally worth the 2 hrs, 5 min spent watching.
Cake (2006)
Worst kids show
My question is, how on earth did Christa B. Allen win a young artist award for this show? I know these are not prestigious awards by far, but out of curiosity I checked out the other nominees... Ashley Leggat (Life with Derek), Emma Roberts (Unfabulous), Jamie Lynn Spears (Zoey 101), and Miley Cyrus (Hannah Montana) were all up for the same title. HOW DID THIS GIRL WIN THROUGH THIS HORRIBLY ACTED/PRODUCED/DIRECTED/WRITTEN SHOW?!?!?! I'm not saying any of the nominees are fantastic actresses, but all are ten times more deserving than this girl.
I was bored on a Saturday morning so I watched Cake. I was basically laughing at and simultaneously ready to vomit at the acting. I'm a big supporter of clean kids shows, but this is so sugar coated and fake that it's hard to believe any kids could seriously find this truly entertaining. They have lowered the bar much too low here. Crazy.
Little Manhattan (2005)
Has to be the cutest, most wonderful family movie ever
Thank God for Blockbuster.
Needless to say, Blockbuster was my ticket to this secret gem of a film. And it is truly a film, and not just a silly kids movie about crushes. Told from the viewpoint of Gabe, a 10 3/4 year old boy who is just developing the second sense of questioning "Do girls really have cooties?", Little Manhattan is a film that all families should see, and really all people. It's clean, true-hearted, and wonderful, and of course we can all relate to that first crush-first love scenario. Throughout the movie, Gabe's parents are going through a divorce, but under New York law, they have to remain under the same roof until the papers are, quote Gabe, "signed, sealed, and delivered." Gabe's feelings begin to emerge when he somehow finds himself partnering up with a longtime classmate, Rosemary, in a karate class. He begins to see her in a new light during their karate "dates."
It should also be mentioned that Little Manhattan, besides a sweet plot, has a fabulous soundtrack and shows off some beautiful parts of New York. As much as I wanted to go see the Big Apple before, I want to ten times more now. Never have I seen a movie that has made me so curious about the city and its natural beauty in Central Park and the West Side. Josh Hutcherson and newcomer Charlie Ray portray the many sides of the pre-pubescent kid, and the problems that come along with that, so perfectly. Their dialogue seems natural and written without trying too hard. Both kids deserve much applause for their performances and I hope to be seeing them in many movies soon.
Difficult to believe that this jewel of a film did not receive the publicity that it deserved. Perhaps that's what makes it so spectacular. You just happen upon it,and you're hooked!
The Prince & Me (2004)
Lovely movie :)
I want to get this out of the way before I jump into my review: I've noticed that the majority of the other comments on this movie note that the Prince and Me lacks in sex and crude language, which is a positive. While that is mostly true, the PG rating is a bit misleading, especially if you are considering watching it with little kids. I saw this with some friends, our little sisters, and our moms. In one scene, our moms made us cover the little girls' eyes because they were nervous that what was going on would launch into something more. It doesn't, but it's enough to make this a PG-13 worthy film. The movie altogether is very sweet and while the ending is predictable, the plot adds some obstacles that make you occasionally wonder the outcome.
Julia Stiles is wonderful as the ambitious, hard-working Paige Morgan, a typical Wisconsin farm girl with big dreams. As a pre-med student, she hopes to one day leave the States and travel the world with Doctors Without Borders, a program that brings medical assistance to poor areas of the world. Edvard (the adorable Luke Mably) is a Danish prince, obsessed with beautiful women and fast cars. One day he watches a very inaccurate Wisconsin Girls Gone Wild tape, which includes the girls of Wisconsin pulling up their shirts. Edvard is highly curious of this state in America, so he grabs his bodyguard Soren and heads to a Wisconsin university. He meets Paige in an awkward encounter at the university deli where she works, asking her to pull up her shirt for him. She is shocked at his rude manners, and automatically dislikes him. Soon, they are lab partners, much to Paige's chagrin. But a few laundry gatherings and Shakespeare readings later, they are falling for each other. Little does she know, he reigns supreme in his native homeland.
Yes, the movie is deserving of a PG-13, but that doesn't make it a bad movie by any means. It is quite clean in comparison to other similar romantic comedies, but be wary when choosing this for younger children to watch. The acting is mediocre, but cast perfectly. I adore this movie for its humor and comfort on those lonely days.
Phil of the Future (2004)
Phil of the Future = love
I miss this show. To be honest, it was the last truly good, funny show on Disney Channel. The shows now are getting to be pathetic and unrealistic. No average teen girl leads a double life as a pop star and a normal eighth-grader where GASP! No one knows who she is! And no regular adolescent guy's dad goes to be the White House chef. They think these plot lines are realistic when they're not. Anyway, back to my point...
Phil of the Future didn't TRY to be realistic! The point was the fantasy in it. It was fun and humorous because we knew someone could never come from the future in reality, and we liked to imagine it happening. However, none of us were trying to dress like elementary school sluts and pretend that we could sing like a pop star because Hannah Montana made us think it was possible. That's what's happening to the "Disney Channel" age group right now. When shows like POTF and Lizzie McGuire on, we had both totally fantasy shows and shows about life.
I wish Disney Channel didn't change.
7th Heaven (1996)
I'll miss the show but it is time
Since I was in late elementary or early middle school, 7th heaven has been my all-time favorite show. I never miss an episode and always keep my friends updated on the happenings of the Camden clan. The show has always been pretty clean, which is always a plus. Especially in the earlier seasons, it had some excellent messages about cultural differences, premarital sex, drugs and alcohol, etc.
In the past couple seasons, the episodes about world views and life lessons have begun to taper off. We have been more engulfed in the drama of day-to-day life of each family member. Random characters move in and out of the Camden house, and the episodes seem more obsessed with their love lives than what they are learning. Yet we still find them making the right choices in most situations.
Let me bring up another point of 7th heaven controversy that makes many viewers end up hating the show. Yes, when any of the kids makes a wrong decision, it often has sugar coated results, with little to no consequences. But isn't that how TV should be? Should we always be subjected to raw, completely realistic situations? I'm not saying that those things shouldn't be exposed to an extent. But by no means should TV be completely "real", or else we would not be able to enjoy it and go off into another world for an hour or so.
I really love this show. The characters are mostly likable, and each episode keeps me entertained. But the time has definitely come for the longest running family drama ever to end. It has had its day (or rather, its 11 years) in the sun. Now I would love for ABC Family to continue the reruns everyday, so I can keep seeing the old episodes, which are the best ones.
Fools Rush In (1997)
its wonderful!
I only just discovered Fools Rush In through my mom, who loved it when it came out. It is an adorable romantic comedy that, despite a cliché plot, delivers in more ways than one. Here's my version for those of you who don't read the IMDb plot summary:
What happens in Las Vegas, stays in Las Vegas right? That's what's going through Alex Whitman's (Matthew Perry) head when he has a one-night stand with a Spanish beauty (Salma Hayek) during a construction project in Sin City. Little does he know, his one wild night results in big consequences, something that only happens in a select few Hollywood movies. (Most illustrate only the pure fun and spontaneity of having sex with strangers.)
Isabel Fuentes shows up on Alex's doorstep three months afterward and announces that she is pregnant. She doesn't insist on child support or that Alex even be a part of the child's life. She only wants Alex to know solely for knowing, since it is the right thing to do. But Alex has a different plan in mind. Shocked by the news, he follows Isabel and the two impulsively decide to get married. Cultures and ideas clash as they soon learn.
Don't miss out on this great movie. It qualifies as a chick flick, but has genuine humor and beautiful people as well. I love movies when people from two different worlds fall in love... it proves that it's not impossible!
The Guardian (2006)
Heartwrenching and amazing
I'll be blunt. I'm truly not an 'action' movie fan, but of course The Guardian falls into a slightly different category. The moment I saw the preview, I was intrigued. And happily, the movie was leaps higher in plot and message than I was expecting.
Ben Randall (Kevin Costner) is a Coast Guard rescue swimmer. Tragically, his closest friend dies during a fiery explosion in the midst of a rescue. Ben is an emotional wreck and is stricken with guilt. His wife is no longer feeling loved or prioritized, thus his marriage is also falling apart at the seams. His commander sees how hard it has been on Ben and notices that Ben is past his prime in comparison to the rookies and other swimmers. He recommends a decent option for Ben - he could go train future rescue swimmers at an "A" school. Reluctantly, Ben agrees.
Jake Fischer (Ashton Kutcher) is a former high school swim champ with an ego the size of planet Earth and a hidden past. He is determined to break every single swimming record held by previous rescue swimmers. Ben is annoyed by Jake at first, but soon realizes he has the most potential of the group.
An emotional series of events make this movie an excellent portrayal of a group of people who I was hardly aware of prior to seeing the film. The Coast Guard rescue swimmers are people who risk their lives everyday just to save even one life. Lives beside, they also sacrifice much else - high salaries, family time, and living at home. Kutcher gives a great performance as the boy who essentially "grows up" when he learns the reality of the rescue swimming program. Costner also does wonderfully. As mentioned, I'm no action(ish) movie buff, but this one sure did seem like a winner to me.
A Cinderella Story (2004)
ahh i basically adore it.
Cheesy lines. Formulaic plot. Hot guy falls in love with shy, smart introvert (who is somehow beautiful underneath her baseball cap). You are probably assuming I'm going to start slamming A Cinderella Story. Well, you assumed wrong.
I love movies like this, not only because they are clean enough for me to enjoy with my mom or little sister, but also because they are fun, sweet, and the ultimate cheerer-upper. A Cinderella Story is based off your cliché...well, Cinderella story! Except for its modern day setting in the San Fernando Valley of California.
Sam (Hilary Duff) spends her days cleaning floors and serving food while rollerskating around her dad's old diner, which has been fixed up into a pink paradise by his wife, Sam's stepmother, whom he married not long before his death during an earthquake. Sam was left fatherless at a very young age, and then condemned to living with her affluent, Botox-addict stepmother Fiona (Jennifer Coolidge) and her evil, twin stepsisters Brianna (Madeline Zima) and Gabriella (Andrea Avery).
Years later, we see Sam again. She blends into existence, just an invisible, forgettable senior girl at North Valley High School. Her only allies are her best friend Carter (Dan Byrd) and her mysterious Internet lover Nomad, who she talks to late into the night about her deepest thoughts and feelings, despite the fact that she doesn't even know his true identity.
They agree to meet up at the Halloween homecoming dance at school, and reveal themselves to each other. Sam is somewhat disappointed to learn that Nomad, who has always made himself out to be the romantic poet type, is Austin Ames (Chad Michael Murray), the most popular guy in school and the star quarterback. They have a magical evening under the stars, yet Austin never learns who his Cinderella girl is; he still knows her by her IM name, Princetongirl818.
If you've seen the original Cinderella, you can figure the ending. But this wonderful, humorous take on the classic scenario brings you to love it so much more. (Though nothing will ever QUITE live up to our favored 1950 Cinderella cartoon version.) Twists and turns towards the ending scene leave you questioning what will happen, but not on the edge of your seat by any means, and you'll be rooting for Sam as she comes out of her shell. I recommend this movie 100%. Give it a chance. We see Hilary Duff in some of her last glory days (A.K.A. still in her Lizzie McGuire phase and not about 90 pounds), plus her and CMM have great chemistry. :)
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
This was a fun rental
While this movie probably wasn't my favorite girly movie, I certainly enjoyed it. Throughout the movie, you unintentionally find yourself rooting for the characters and always hoping for the happy ending (it's always a little too obvious what the outcome will be in this genre though). I'm a big fan of chick flicks, and I actually happened upon this one on IMDb a few days ago. I decided to rent it, because I had been curious about it when it arrived in theaters three years ago. It was also pretty clean overall, (some passionate kisses and a few four-letter words beside) which is commendable for this type of movie.
Rosalee Futch (Kate Bosworth) is a simple small-town girl from West Virginia. She finds daily satisfaction from her job at the local Piggly Wiggly and her two best friends, Pete (Topher Grace) and Cathy (Ginnifer Goodwin). Of course, like any modern day Midwestern girl, Rosalee has her Hollywood crushes...the biggest being superstar Tad Hamilton (Josh Duhamel).
Online one day, she discovers a contest to win a date with Tad Hamilton, hence the movie's title. An ecstatic Rosalee wins, and the plane sends her off to California to claim her prize. When they meet at Rosalee's hotel door, Rosalee is speechless, and she is sure that Tad is very down-to-earth and "has his priorities straight." Little does she know, Tad floats from woman to woman without a care in the world, skating by on his looks and talent. Soon Tad realizes Rosalee is not like the other women he has been around; she is pure-hearted, kind, and shy.
Rosalee knows their wonderful date was just a fantasy night, and it won't happen again in her lifetime. But only days after she returns to Frasier's Bottom, West Virginia, so does Tad. Or rather, he comes to visit Rosalee. Much to the dismay of Pete, Rosalee's best guy friend, who harbors some strong feelings for her, but always takes a backseat to any real guy in her life.
You'll have to rent this charm of a movie to find out the rest. It's a chance meeting for me, and I'm happy with my pick. Most definitely for the romantic comedy crowd. You won't find much substance here, but it's worth the watch. I enjoyed it a lot.
Everything You Want (2006)
This has to be one of my favorite movies
If you're looking for Oscar level acting and deep, thought-provoking themes, Everything You Want is not the movie for you. I'll just get that out in the open. Nonetheless, it is an excellent movie, with humorous, likable characters, fun and romantic moments, and a good message. Not to mention that it's clean...a rarity in the romantic comedy genre. You could watch this with your kids and not have anything to worry about, with the exception of a mumbled choice word or two.
Abby Morrison (Shiri Appleby) is your typical art student; goes to class, hangs out with her roommate Jessica (Alexandra Holden), paints in her spare time, and works at the local Barnes and Noble. Oh, and she has an imaginary boyfriend named Sy (Orlando Seale). No, Abby is far from ordinary. She created the character of Sy as a child when she got lonely at her Aunt Edna's. Sy has always been the "ideal" boyfriend, going with her to romantic movies and bringing her flowers on no occasion.
Abby's life flips upside down when she meets Quinn (Nick Zano), an annoying law student in her art history class. Through a series of events, Abby ends up reluctantly agreeing to tutor Quinn. I won't spoil any of these reasons in this synopsis, but needless to say, Abby isn't too ecstatic about having to tutor Quinn all semester for a class he hates. But no sooner is she huffing at Quinn's irritating personality than she is getting confused about her feelings for him (and for Sy), blurring the lines between what's real and what's imaginary.
I highly recommend this movie for anyone who enjoys a happy, predictable film. I'm a confessed chick-flick addict, but this movie has more to it than just the simple boy-loves-girl-but-can't-have-her plot. Add to the mix some hilarious characters, including Abby's roommate Jessica and Quinn's roommate Cal (played by a hysterical Will Friedle), and you have a great movie to cuddle up with on a rainy afternoon. You'll get some laughs out of this little-known, wonderful movie. Actually, I rented it once after seeing it on TV and I watched it several times before returning it to the video store. Now I own it!