Change Your Image
truecrimescotsman
Reviews
The Secret Lives of Dad's Army (2021)
Poor, repetitive offers nothing new.
A documentary by Channel 5 on "Dad's Army" the classic British sitcom set during World War II, focusing on the eccentric members of the Walmington-on-Sea Home Guard, a group of volunteer soldiers tasked with defending their small coastal town from potential invasion. Created by Jimmy Perry and David Croft, the show originally aired from 1968 to 1977 and remains beloved for its humor, memorable characters, and affectionate portrayal of the wartime era.
The series revolves around the misadventures of the bumbling Captain Mainwaring, played by Arthur Lowe, and his ragtag band of amateur soldiers, including the pompous Sergeant Wilson (John Le Mesurier), the hapless Private Pike (Ian Lavender), the grumpy Corporal Jones (Clive Dunn), and a colourful assortment of other quirky individuals.
This documentary is done in an American style where they repeat things either side of a commercial break. Features some of the wives and family of the cast, it features little new information and has the insufferable Emma Kennedy commentating.
The Ghosts of Motley Hall (1976)
A fantastic hidden gem.
A cavalcade of British actors make "The Ghosts of Motley Hall" a fantastic watch.
Motley Hall is haunted by a group of ghosts from and attached to the quirky Uproar family.
The Victorian patriarch Sir George Uproar (Freddie Jones). Elizabethan Jester Bodkin (Arthur English). Dapper Georgian Sir Francis Uproar (Nicholas Le Provast). Young stable boy Matt (Sean Flanagan) and The mysterious "White Lady" (Sheila Steafel) make up the spectoral cast who haunt the abandoned Motley Hall which was built in 1577. They are aided in their capers by Estate Agent and laterally owner of the hall Mr Gudgin (Peter Sallis).
From the writer that brought us the magnificent "Catweazle" Richard carpenter (1929-2012) we are treated to some fantastic TV nostalgia from the mid 1970's.
20 episodes in all including a couple of Christmas specials that were aired on Sundays at teatime from 1976 to 1978 on ITV.
Many of the episodes revolve around preserving the old hall and preventing it from being knocked down or refurbished beyond recognition or dealing with various ghost hunters of psychics that visit the residence.
Great performances all round with many guest stars of the likes of Brian Wilde, Iain Cuthbertson, Tony Haygarth, Neil McCarthy and Michael Elphick turning up.
Well worth a watch on a rainy Sunday afternoon and one of the hidden gems of the ITV library.
Andor (2022)
It's galaxies away from the usual Disney tripe.
Slow burning, seasoned, rich, gritty and it's a sign of what we could've been getting all these years instead of the nonsense we've been getting thrown at us.
The Empire is scary again, they are competent, massive, unforgiving, authoritarian.
I have not picked up on all the nuance of the early episodes and I am going back to re-watch them again....something I have never felt compelled to do with earlier Disney efforts.
I almost did't watch it, still not quite sure why I did and unfortunately I'm sure there are many who will not give this a chance because of the terrible stuff we have had to endure up until now and then called all sorts of names for not liking it. I can't say I blame them, but it is definitely worth the watch.
Still can't get over the same company making this are trotting out trash like Willow!
The Crow Road (1996)
Very good, slightly underwhelmed by the ending.
I watched the lot, interspersed with 6 hours sleep in my bed with the flu. I started watching the second half as soon as I got up.
Great set of actors, well acted, fantastic scenery and very mid-1990's. Supergran, Doctor Who, May "Keeps the Post Office" Morrison, Bob fae Granton Star, Dougray Scott, Paul Young and the unsinkable Bill Paterson....and a couple of hot chicks in Verity and Ash.
Gripping stuff although a bit disgruntled that Rory did not ride in on his bike at the end, but perhaps that is the point and how I'm supposed to feel.
Glad prentice didn't get Verity....he didn't deserve her.
Better than most of the manufactured guff that is trundled out these days.....don't know how I missed it at the time of broadcast, have not read the books.
It lingers with you this one.....will definitely rewatch it in the future, but not too often, it deserves long waits between watching.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Adar (2022)
Power Game Of The Rings of Thrones
Worst of the episodes so far....descends into generic fantasy guff. Galaderiel is more unlikable than ever.
The death of the elf by the orc takes on comical value as I have had worse wounds when shaving.
The dialogue is utterly childish as would be a discredit to fan fiction to label it such.
The score has also taken a hit in this episode and resembles a television movie....the cringe at the slow-mo horse riding scene is palpable.
Halbrand is the incredible hulk it seems without the green as we got the obligatory back street fight scene.
I'm quickly losing interest and it is regrettable the makers of this show have taken to calling it's detractors names.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Made it bad just to call us names?
Well did they?
Was this made just to "Pizza off all the right people"?
It is beginning to look that way as I'm struggling to believe anyone could make it this bad unintentionally.
Bad acting....
Lunatic scripts.....
Contradicts what went before.....
The title character is a bit part player in his own series.....
The shouting....
The Leia chase.....
Perhaps I'm just too old to enjoy this new type of entertainment or perhaps the quality of Star Wars I enjoyed in my youth just ruined me, but it's looking like star wars is now made exclusively for idiots.
I'm done with it.
Legend (2015)
Great perfornances by Hardy - Mediocre film.
Memorable performances as Hardy as Reggie and Ronnie, but very few memorable scenes in the film.. Captures both the time and feel well, but not a title I shall be revisiting.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Dreadful.....but....
Like Doctor Who....it is better editorially than it's ever been.
Meaning "OK it might be an abomination, but we have everyone represented!".
Genuinely can't believe how poor this is.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Just when you start thinking there is more to life than the Beatles.....
..... They suck you back in!
Ringo : Sat there, hungover from the night before....
George : Shivering in a fur coat.....
John : Late.....
Paul : Strumming on bass writing "Get Back" on the Fly...
Any time we need to get back to better times we have this watch.......and not a Tardis of Flux Capacitor in sight.
Have a great Christmas everyone....party like it was 1969!