Change Your Image
vanessa088
Reviews
Still (2018)
Better than I thought but left with some questions
It starts out interesting but gets a little slower throughout the movie. I didn't think I'd like it for that reason, but it had enough to keep me interested. The film definitely doesn't have the in-your-face points that many movies like this have but the subtlety wasn't too frustrating. I really liked the characters and the scenes are beautiful. If you're looking for a different type of mystery and don't mind watching a slower movie, I think this is a good choice. The actors were all great, especially the actors playing Ella and Adam. I wish I knew the answers to a few questions I had at the end of the movie, but either way, it was an interesting movie.
You're Next (2011)
Sleeper hit
I had never heard of this movie until it came onto Hulu recently, and it did not disappoint. I can't believe it's been out since 2011!
You don't learn much about the background of any characters but it's not really necessary for the story-all the action takes place in one night, at a family home. All the actors were great, especially of course Sharni Vinson as Erin.
The ending was surprising, a little satisfying but also mysterious a little bit. I'd watch more movies with Erin's character in it, if they made them.
All I can say is, if you like these kind of movies, you will not be disappointed. Very bloody, very good movie.
PEN15 (2019)
2000's nostalgia
I started watching this for the nostalgia and stayed for the deeper storylines that eventually showed up.
Like some others point out, there were some weird parts with the romantic situations between the younger actors and the main characters, since they are adult women, but I think for the most part it seemed to be handled well by them (body doubles/camera angles). And it was a bit weird to see the scenes where the main characters are having private romantic moments-I know they are adults but it feels weird to show since they are playing 13 year olds. I think they are trying to show that these things are happening with teens and that it was an honest portrayal of that... but it was uncomfortable to watch at points.
The good parts: The main actresses were both amazing, imo. You can see this even more in the most recent Season 2 episodes-they go much deeper into the issues each girl is facing and issues I think most teens go through. Sometimes it gets a bit campy, but I think they are really great writers and I enjoyed almost every episode. I am looking forward to seeing what else they come up with, as I think they have a knack for joining really emotional and complex issues with nerdy comedy.
Note: My favorite episode, by far, is "Yuki". Didn't know that was Maya's real mother at first; that episode is beautiful and her mother is incredible in it.
Spontaneous (2020)
Good but cringey at times
I love a good "dark comedy" and this movie had some really good parts. The character Mara is interesting but it seemed like the writers were trying too hard to make her be "original" that it wasn't authentic- her character is the trope of the "I'm not like most girls" girl. But this is kind of typical of a high school movie so, not entirely surprising. Mara's love interest, Dylan, is a pretty likable character and their love story is, predictably, the best part of the movie.
It's an interesting plot, one I haven't seen before, which held my interest for the most part, despite some lack-luster supporting characters. Overall, I liked the movie but the lack of originality in some of the characters brought down
what could have been an amazing story. Worth a watch but watch out for the cringe.