Change Your Image
roexpat
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
An unpleasant waste of time
How long can one watch perfectly choreographed action scenes? The director figured on close to 3 hours, I called it a day after just 1. This movie is so far from the first, or even the second installment in the series that it might as well be called something else and star someone other than Keanu Reeves. The acting and story are not only wooden and trite, but somehow manage to become annoying. Anyone who utters a word becomes instantly unlikeable. The far-fetched action is way past unrealistic and firmly in the realm of fantasy. When it's comical you can't be sure that it's intended or simply part of the ridiculous smorgasbord of run and gun. Is it self-aware? Maybe, but it's certainly self-absorbed. It's the epitome of aiming for "bigger and better" and succeeding only in the size department.
3 stars for the hard work put into creating this. Shame about the result.
Booksmart (2019)
Not funny, not smart, just ticks all the right boxes
Wasn't Superbad good enough? No, it was with *shudder* bOys. This seems to have been Olivia Wilde's motivation in directing this wannabe comedy. It's the kind of movie made by a person with a less than basic sense of humor who insists that they're really funny because they know exactly what humor is. According to Booksmart humor is, first and foremost, quips. Fun quips, quirky quips, snide quips, casual quips. Every type of quip is covered by the two protagonists who relish the opportunity to interact with all of the background characters just so that they can quip about it to themselves or each other.
I'm not giving it 1 star because, in spite of the smug attempt at humor, it moves rather than plods and the budget makes it look much better than the story and dialogue deserve. It's what some might define as a polished turd.
Annie Hall (1977)
Timeless
This is one on those things where if you're going to watch one Woody Allen movie make it this one. Make it Annie Hall because, firstly, it's a good perood piece but timeless in its portrayal of American society, and secondly, because it will make you want to watch other Woody Allen movies.
On one hand, you'd be hard pressed to find a film come out of Hollywood in 2022 that's this honest without being vulgar, provocative, or, like Don't Look Up , using humor as a political vehicle. On the other, if movies like this already exist -and plenty do - it's not worth complaining about the state of modern cinema. Just switch off, switch on, remember your mantra, and keep away from bad vibes.
Poker Face (2022)
Not great but not bad either
Russell Crowe plays a billionaire who has to confront his own mortality, so he does it in a very billionaire-ish manner. Only problem is his plans are interrupted by art thieves...
It's well filmed and almost worth watching for the scenery and camera work alone. The real issue with Poker Face is that it wants to be too many things and doesn't succeed in any special way at any of them. It's not much of a drama about life and mortality, though it is a little bit; it's not much of a thriller though there's some crime and betrayal; Action? Forget it (though it does try to tease at it with fast cars and a few guns).
It's basically a boyhood to adult buddy film with lots of cash thrown at it. It's okay, you probably won't feel bad for watching it, but you won't be telling many people about it either.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Superlative, etc etc
There's little that I could say about this film that hasn't already been said many times over. One thing I'll say though is I should've watched it earlier and multiple times by now. The other is that I wish stories and movies like this one were still getting published and produced by Hollywood -- and that people would appreciate them: Imagine a 2022 Hollywood movie, in which the main character refers to the only Native guy as "Chief", coming out to critical acclaim (criticism, for sure though).
Seriously, if you're where I used to be, "putting it off till later", don't. You'll never see a better ensemble cast nor a better movie anytime soon.
Honest Thief (2020)
Met expectations
I expected passable entertainment and a relatively low IQ effort and The Honest Thief delivered. Somewhat of a farfetched premise as far as the need to come clean in order to move forward with his one true love, but Liam's Tom Dolan plays the part well as do the rest of the supporting cast. A nice thing about this is that half the characters are not one but two dimensional, so the performances come off as relatively authentic.
A lesson in doing the job yourself instead of delegating. Also worth it if you feel like a light but tight action/thriller with the 21st century's answer to Charles Bronson. 6.5/10.
Erased (2012)
CIA operative who ran a kill squad can't control his stupid teenaged daughter
Well, there's some thriller-ish intrigue and it's set in Belgium, but basically that's what it's about. Never thought I'd be rooting for the death of a 16 year old so bad.
Sans répit (2022)
A tale of two halves
This film can be split into two: The early setup where internal affairs is investigating a corrupt cop's precint while he commits a hit and run and tries to hide the evidence, AND the mess that follows when the aforementioned cop is found out and blackmailed by an unknown caller who doesn't have time for games and prefers to ruin our viewing experience.
The first half is packed with tension and dark humor, the second is packed with a ridiculous premise and old cliches.
It will help pass the time and even entertain you, but, ultimately, it will probably leave you disappointed.