Change Your Image
jjoreilly
Reviews
Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
Aren't movies from the 70's cool?
This movie, like a lot of movies of that time are just way too cool...remember Vanishing Point or The Last Detail? Stuff like that...cool script...trippy music...strange characters...great locations...weird lighting...not too pretentious...very realistic while strange at the same time...you are laughing one minute, shocked the next...and usually very original...a lot of the music then was the same...let's see, Cinderella Liberty, Carnal Knowledge...I guess you could go on and on...but strange, cool little movies that you can't forget...and unlike many modern movies, not overdone...just right...usually has you walking away kinda scratching your head...
Technically, I guess heavy duty film critics could find a million things wrong with them but even the flaws make the quality happen too...weird...
I love movies like that...I guess because they don't spoon feed you like all too many of the movies of the last fifteen years or so do...
again...just right...let's see, Serpico, The Lords of Flatbush...Midnight Cowboy ('69?)...on and on...
Jack the Bear (1993)
I WAS Jack
I lost my parents before I was ten...Jack and those flashbacks?...The movie nailed it...big time...The one where he yells at his mom and treats her badly, only to snap out of it to realize he was wrong, but it doesn't matter cause she's gone...man, I'm tearing up right now over that one...
I even grew up in Oakland in the early 70's and I was about that age too...Jack hitting the bottle was way too close to home too...a great movie...when I saw it for the first time, I was just blown away...very close to home for me...
The last half hour got a little weird but before that...that was me in '72...spooky, great movie...