Change Your Image
kmac169
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again*Made some adjustments after re-watching all the movies and having seen Skyfall since I fist made the list.
Basically its the movies I not only enjoyed watching the first time, but also still enjoy re-watching rather frequently.
Basically 7/10 or higher
Reviews
Joker (2019)
Shallow imitation of better films.
Take Taxi Driver and King of Comedy (and maybe a touch of Falling Down), mash them together with only a basic idea of what made those movies good, and use a popular comic book villain as the lead in order to get far more recognition for the film than it would have gotten otherwise and you have Joker.
Joaquin Phoenix may have acted the hell out of the title role, but it doesn't change the fact that Joker is at best a pale imitation of far better films that actually knew how to make a point with their social commentary.
Phoenix's performance and the cursory Scorsese like visual aesthetic may have tricked others into seeing depth where there isn't any... but not me. I really wish I hadn't wasted my time with this one.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A Worthy Swan Song for the Original Team.
I can't say much more than it was a hell of a ride.
A worthy culmination of the last 11 years and 22 films. Everything that I really wanted to see happen with this being the potential last ride for some of the characters, happened (mostly with Cap... for those who have seen it you know what I mean).
Funny, serious, awesome, and heartbreaking all at the same time.
A satisfying end to an era and the promise of a new one beginning. And while I look forward to this new era I'll always fondly remember this one for starting it all.
Marvel Studios, I salute you.