Change Your Image
jerkitoff
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Deadpool: No Good Deed (2017)
Deadpool attempts to stop a mugging
This is a live action Deadpool short and it's really entertaining. It also has quite a few references worth mentioning. When Deadpool walks by a movie theater it reads "Logan" which is obviously a reference to the film "Logan" which was released the same day as this short. Also when Deadpool spots the mugging he desperately tries to quickly change into his Deadpool uniform by going inside of a phone booth and changing into his superhero attire. This is obviously a reference to Superman who would famously change into his super suit via phone booth. At last Deadpool was too late to stop the mugging and decides to just eat the victim's yogurt instead. So overall funny short with a funny conclusion.
Assassin's Creed: Revelations Trailer (2011)
best assassins creed trailer
This was such a cool trailer for so many reasons not only did it show how much ezio has matured in age and in fighting capabilities but ezio seeing Altaïrs ghost as he's fighting off the templars was so cool. I definitely think this is one of the coolest video game trailers ever.
Garfield Kart (2013)
the best game you've never played.
Wow I have to admit regretfully I was never the biggest fan of "Garfield" thinking he was just some "lame" cat who hates Mondays and loved lasagna. But boy was I wrong! Garfield really showed us how truly badass he was in this epic racing game from 2013. It's honestly truly a classic in my opinion very good game.
Huey Lewis and the News: Hip to Be Square (1986)
one of my personal favorites.
Their early work was a little too new wave for my tastes, but when Sports came out in '83,I think they really came into their own, commercially and artistically. The whole album has a clear, crisp sound, and a new sheen of consummate professionalism that really gives the songs a big boost. He's been compared to Elvis Costello, but I think Huey has a far more bitter, cynical sense of humour. In '87, Huey released this, Fore, their most accomplished album. I think their undisputed masterpiece is "Hip to be Square", a song so catchy, most people probably don't listen to the lyrics. But they should, because it's not just about the pleasures of conformity, and the importance of trends, it's also a personal statement about the band itself.
Far Cry 3 (2012)
Insanity
I love the Far Cry franchise it's definitely up there was some of the other "greatest" video game franchises. But Far Cry 3 released in 2012 definitely has to be the best out of all them. The protagonist has an interesting character arc and the story is rather interesting . So why do I claim this is the best Far Cry game? Why did I give this game 10 stars? Well it all boils down to one singular character "Vaas" holy hell is Vaas awesome he was such a brilliantly crafted villain and I actually enjoyed him more than the character you play as (Jason Brody) which is a rare thing to achieve in video game managing to write a villain so well that the players actually enjoy him more then the so called "main character" of the game. The ending for far cry 3 is also great being forced to choice between going back to your normal spoiled rich kid life in America or (the correct choice) kill all your friends and stay with the island baddie. Overall I really enjoyed this game it's definitely a top 10 video games of all time.
Fallout: New Vegas (2010)
Truth is... The game was awesome from the start.
Fallout New Vegas is my favorite game from the Fallout franchise without a doubt the characters and and story are absolutely incredible. I mean who wouldn't want to track down the person who attempted to murder them in a post apocalyptic Las Vegas. "The Courier" is probably my favorite fallout protagonist his option dialogue is great. This game is superior to every fallout game that came before it and after it. I really enjoyed the visual aspect of this game New Vegas is definitely the coolest fallout location to date and some of the side characters/quest are just awesome for example I can remember one instance in particular where an npc asked you to retrieve a "sex robot" and keeps reassuring you that it's not for him and people who have sexual relationships with robots are degenerates. Honestly all of the factions have good points (or at least all of them are fun) and the ending dialogue when you finish the game is great. Personally I chose to side with Mr. House my first playthrough and I still see that as the logical ending. But after all the true beauty of Fallout is the sheer amount of freedom you have to play as you see fit. But hey "From where you're kneeling it must seem like an 18-carat run of bad luck."
American Psycho (2000)
changed my life!
This film has changed my perspective on life itself. It's truly a masterpiece. Patrick Bateman is one of the most relatable characters in cinema."He is literally me"
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Great Film
One of the greatest films of not just the the 90's. But since film it's self everything about this movie is great. The story is phenomenal the characters are incredibly well written and the actors put their souls into them.