Change Your Image
genedietz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Better then the first Venom
When I saw this I couldn't stop thinking of two friends who took the clot shot and are now eating more than ever and they act all angry all the time. Is this black goo story to ready us for a different kind of zombie apocalypse. I think part 3 should have more people be like him.
Grave (2016)
DON'T RAISE CHILDREN OR DOGS TO BE VEAGANS!
Dutch director Julia Ducourav is my new fav director. I just finished a binge of all her movies i could find. Raw is a such a smart look into what happens when the natural nature of humans , to eat meat, has been denied.
Titane (2021)
Julia Ducournau is the new Cronenberg
Ducournau Has modernized car humping in a way that has never been filmed and shown to the public before. Titane is 2021's most provocative film. A brutal of destroyed souls trying to find some sort of belonging. The cross dressing is a tool not an identify issue, more as a means of survival and a way to blend in. Hurt wrenchingly perfect and modern.
Girl Next (2021)
One of 2021's most provocative movies.
Girl Next is an intellectual slasher that dives deep into the most challenging topics. There are flaws and continuity problems that one always gets with these tightly budgeted movies. The acting of the main character appeared to be flat at first due to the amount of trauma that the main character endures. While other characters are perfectly crazed. Adding to some odd comedy relief while explaining the scientific aspects of human trafficking.
Girl Next is a thought provoking somewhat serious story about the perversities that feed into the system of trafficking and it is sublimely tough to watch.
Cell (2016)
Cautionary tale
I mark this poorly acted film high for the cautionary aspects. I recently saw this after looking into five gee and this film was suggested as an example of what has been designed to happen. The zombie scenes and the scene in the airport are worth the price of your time to watch.
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
For the soundtrack we watch this one.
We own this one as well as the soundtrack (Duke Ellington). One of the ultimate classics of deep filmmaking from the days of old (Otto Preminger and cinematography Sam Leavitt). I bet when this came out it was a shock to the regular movie goer.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
My masculinity has been challanged!
I'm pretty easy going and accept the females aspects of my id, but this movie had too much information for my hetero eyes. Rami Malek became Mr. Mercury and showed us a side we suspected happened yet went into the loneliness.
No Time to Die (2021)
Look at all the spoiler alerts!
Gee, I wonder what happened in this movie that could get more Spoiler Alerts than any other movie? Its because they emasculated Bond and set us up for a female take over of the Bond franchise. Other then that obvious flaw I was entertained.
Fight Club (1999)
It's a metaphor
Fight Club is one giant metaphor to life. How man tag lines came from this film? Its like the matrix meets the gutter life. One of the greatest films to come out of the 90's . Prove me wrong.
Basquiat (1996)
Watched this because Bowie was in it.
So glad I watched this. I never knew anything about Jean Michael Basquit. His art does nothing for me but this story was so rich and sad. The filming was gorgeous. Courtney Love is a skank through and through.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
I wanted to like it.
I thought perhaps i missed so major esoteric meaning to this film so i watched it again. I would have never done so if it were not for Bowie being in this film. On second viewing I walked away thinking this was flat and droll and gave no real outcome. All six stars go to Bowie.