Change Your Image
skyforestsong
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Idk man...
I absolutely ADORE the animated series! It was beautiful and emotional and had amazing pacing. We see each character develop and grow.
This series rushes everything. It's hard to even keep up because there were so many unnecessary changes to the original story. I'm over here scratching my head. You cannot connect with any of the characters because of the horrible pacing. Also there is absolutely no growth for Aang from what I see so far. He comes out of the ice a "warrior" rather than the child he's supposed to be. Considering he's the main character and the actors seem to be attempting to do the best they can with this rewrite of the story, well we can already see how much this show is failing. Hopefully it doesn't continue to deteriorate.
False Positive (2021)
If I could rate it 0 stars, I would...
This is seriously one of the most bizarre movies I have ever seen. It's so hard to tell what the hell is going on here? Like is it all in her mind or is she really experiencing what they are showing? Makes no damn sense. Almost reminds me of the Babadook where the woman starts to have hallucinations after receiving a book, etc. Except the Babadook is actually good and eerie compared to this convoluted mess of a movie. Seriously left me confused as hell and seeing as the other reviews wrote something similar, I'm glad I'm not the only one. The actors who made this must have seriously needed the money to actually agree to act in this crap.
I Came By (2022)
Enjoyed it
I HATED the character we have to follow in the beginning of the movie. I honestly was hoping Toby would get killed. Sorry. He struck me as a spoiled brat who cared about no one but himself. That whole scene with him and his best friend and him basically saying what he wants is more important than the other guy's woman and baby plus the last scene with his mom made me wish I could punch him in the face real hard. Anyway, I found the movie enjoyable other than that. The villain of the movie is this creepy old man which has obviously has skeletons in his closet. Actor does a fantastic job at portraying this character. The ending for me was a head scratcher cause I honestly was expecting more. Not sure what I was expecting, just more.
Black Adam (2022)
Loved it!
I truly enjoyed this movie. I enjoyed all the fighting sequences and the characters and the movie overall. Honestly I may be biased because I truly believe Dwayne Johnson does not make a bad movie ever.
Unfortunately it would appear that what throughly upset viewers is the fact that in the credits of the movie you have a scene where Henry Cavill appears as Superman and that apparently the marketing of the movie heavily relied on that one scene and Henry Cavill returning as Superman. It is said the movie did not do well enough for a Black Adam 2 to be green light and so Henry Cavill was scrapped as Superman. How "the rock" was supposed to know that the movie would fail monetarily and that Henry would not be able to come back as Superman because of it, IDK? Honestly none of that matters to me. I thought it was a quality superhero/anti-hero movie.
The Sandman (2022)
NEED A SEASON 2!!!
I couldn't stop watching. Binge watched the whole thing in one shot. I throughly enjoy the world and story of this show and I enjoy that they take time to build and develop the character of the sandman. Throughout the series Morpheus undergoes and evolution and it's interesting to watch. I'm not familiar with the original material that inspired the series but now I need to read it. I fell in love with this series so much so that I've watched Season 1 three times and would watch it again.
The only two things I wasn't very fond of is the changing of Constantine. Should have been John Constantine not a Johanna that the Sandman encounters and why is Lucifer a female? Those two details were confusing to me.
Intimidad (2022)
Watch The Show...
I nearly cried in certain parts of this series, especially in the last episode of season 1. That scene between sisters was so touching and heartbreaking. The actors are fantastic in this series, they draw you in and make you feel something. I hope for a season 2.
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Worst Movie I Have Ever Watched!!!
The first 30 min mainly the two characters enjoying some private time if you catch my drift. This movie is so full of adult scenes and montages than if you compile the entire script of the movie, it is about a page long. The first movie was utter crap but the second one is a dumpster fire.
Infinite (2021)
I Loved It!
Everything about this movie is great in my opinion. I especially love that it's centered around the concept of reincarnation. This element makes the movie all the more interesting in my opinion.
Córki dancingu (2015)
HATE MUSICALS
Found this movie in the horror section of HBO Max. There were so many musical numbers I had to skip 3/4 of the movie. Literally only watched the sections where the characters spoke. The worst movie I have ever watched.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
BORING
Replaced the main cast member and it honestly lost the magic of the first 3 films. The plot itself made no sense to me as in the previous films it would appear Drac accepted Johnny more and more. Also in this movie it seemed they dumber down Johnny more? Just NO to the whole movie.