Change Your Image
ldjake21
Reviews
Camp Arrowhead (2020)
Turn Off 20 Minutes In
Twenty minutes into this I turned it off in favor of 1987 Summer School. This is about a whiny feel sorry for me teen who misses her recently passed mother. She decides to go to camp for the summer instead of spending summer with aunt and her family, MMMMM! This movie definitely has Hallmark movie under tones along with the typical Hallmark terrible music soundtrack in the background. In looking at the scores its obvious whats going on. Some one gave ot a 1 and someone else felt they must then give a 10. I'm giving a 2 over a 1 only because I was grateful that Summer School was on at the same time.
Love Comes Softly (2003)
Another lousy soundtrack
This will be mostly a statement about Hallmark movies. What is it with these Hallmark movie soundtracks? How many Hallmark movies I turn off within 15 minutes because of the spiritual attempt at back ground music. This is no exception. I hung around until the husbands funeral and I'm out. Why? Mostly music. Plus an attempt at christian BS I could see coming. Almost every Hallmark movie has the same type blonde main character with the "handsome" co character. If the story is current then the main has a minority friend sub plot. Also all are the same guy gets girl then loses girl and gets girl back pattern.
The Open Road (2009)
Not rewatchable
Kate Mara was the best thing about this movie though her character smoked too much. As a healthcare professional myself gotta say the hospital would not have Mary Steenburgen's character taking up a room for that many days for something she could obviously be at home for especially that she would not do the procedure. And WHY? Were they driving the roads that they were. Should have been on main highway instead of back country roads. Cows, corn fields, trains, REALLY? The dialog between Timberlake and Bridges was weak and contrived. Generally, I could take or leave Kate Mara but she played a cute part here and didn't deserve the BS of the Timberlake character. Not a rewatchable movie.
Anyone But You (2023)
Neither great nor bad
First, I'll watch anything with Sydney Sweeny or Jennnifer Lawrence.
Looking forward to Jens rom com. I did a 5.99 pay per view on Dish Network and that's about all it was worth. I was surprised after looking and seeing this had a 180 million dollar profit and with Sydney being a producer, good for her. I guess someone liked it. I give it 5/10. Average rom com. The nine year age difference between Sweeny and Powell showed. There are some cute moments. A biracial gay wedding is just the times we live in. So be it. Maybe the biggest star of the movie was Sydney Australia which I wish they would have showed more of. As long as one doesn't go in with high expectations, you're fine.
The Northman (2022)
I actually paid for this
Yes, I actually paid for this dump. Was on PPV for $20 for all day (if liked can watch again) so one afternoon decided to watch. I almost turned it off after first twenty minutes but decided,no, give it a chance. Well, I turned the channel (to It Happen One Night on TCM) after about 1 hour and 45 minutes of torture. There's gotta be half dozen scenes that take place during some nightime campfire ritual. The thinking their wolves scenes are ridiculously stupid. Theres couple scenes of Nordic fantasy fairytail mysticism or something. Basically overall a badly made all over the place revenge movie. Didn't realize there was no sun back then.. Very dark scenery therefore cinematography was not good. This is my opinion and I stand by it. The next day watched The Vikings with Tony Curtis, Kirk Douglas on MGM channel was more entertaining.
Just Before I Go (2014)
Won't win any Acadmies but....
Found this one afternoon on Cinemax and decided to watch probably only because nothing else was on. While this isn't anywhere near an academy movie it was entertaining and a good watch. I would watch again. I would have given 7 stars but taking one away only because of the stupid scene near the end with the underwater dinosaur. Once in while there's a movie that is pretty good but just one scene worsens it. Similar to original Ghostbusters with the marshmellow man. 7 stars without the dinosaur. 6 with.
Chasing a Dream (2009)
Miscast Big Time
Not bad movie BUT a short chunky guy with legs that are foot and half long with a couple months of training DOES NOT run a under 4 mile. Just doesn't happen in the real world, not even close. Mathew Lawrence extremely miscast. Story not believable.
Stoker (2013)
Was everyone else thinking same as me
Just watched "Stoker" and was wondering if anyone else was taking "the Shadow of a Doubt" angle. I guess good minds think alike. This is obviously a much darker movie but similarities are evident. Good performances all around. I give it a 7/10.
The Romantics (2010)
Don't bother
Agree with everyone who graded this as a 3/10 or under. Good cast wasted. Katie Holmes was better in The Flys video. Seems like Malin Ackerman plays pretty much the same character in every movie. Anna Paquin was reserved. Duhamel boring. Don't waste your time.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
Is Ray Dead?
If any of you have seen the movie "Shane" the watcher wonders if Shane dies at the end as he rides his horse through a metaphorical graveyard with his head down. Appears to be the same here as Ray heads toward the light but nothing definite. Loved the series as a whole. The movie gave some closure but gotta believe some variation of Ray Donovan comes back. I give it two years.