Change Your Image
Yanksmoviecritic
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Feels like a Indiana Jones movie
This movie feels like an Indiana jones movie, that's the best way to put it. Indiana jones here is in his late 70s so he can't do the stuff he used too. It's definitely more character driven and even a little glim and darker at times but I enjoyed that. There are still very cool action and set pieces that bring back nostalgia from the first 3. The opening sequence is awesome and I can't wait to rewatch it. Just pure classic indy. Helena's character here isn't bad, it's kinda like Marion from raiders in a way. This movie may not be on the level or raiders or crusade but I think it's still a very very enjoyable adventure.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Perfect conclusion
Perfect conclusion to the Guardians. I couldn't have asked for anything more. Rockets backstory was perfect. Most of the jokes landed , movie was visually impressive and creative (how is this the same studio who made ant man) . Included one of the best action sequences in the mcu? A good soundtrack that fits great with the scenes displayed. All of the characters had arch's throughout the trilogy and it feels final. I left the theater feeling satisfied but wanting more which is how u should feel after loving these characters for so many years. If James Gunn can make u care for a talking raccoon and tree then he should be just fine with Superman.
Andor (2022)
Very well made show
One of the most well made and rewarding Star Wars projects up to date. It makes you actually feel for the characters and has room to breath with 12 episodes. People calling this a snooze fest have short attention spans and don't like well made tv and dialogue. This show dosent have meaningless action and set pieces, but instead rewarding dialogue and action when needed. Andor is a great show so far and I'm looking forward to finishing this season. One complaint I do have is I wish they almost released 2-3 episodes every week because every episode wants to make u watch the next even more. I'd give it a go if u enjoy good tv.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
One of the best marvel solo movies
This movie feels like it shouldn't work, but it does in every single way. One of the most rewatchable and entertaining marvel films. The group of misfits is written perfectly, something Gunn seems to do very well with the also the suicide squad.
Prey (2022)
Second best predator film
I enjoyed almost everything about his film. The environment was great, the action was solid, and the main characters journey was done well. In a pretty crappy franchise aside the great first movie, this is easily the second best adaption.
The Captain (2022)
Great start
Love the content and background info this gives us on Jeter. Really cool to learn more about a player that already has books written about him. Excited to see where it progresses from here.
Ms. Marvel: No Normal (2022)
Meh
Whole show was pretty meh. Could have been wayy better considering the child actors were actually solid. Came across too much like a Disney channel show for me to take it seriously.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Great continuation of story
Much darker then the previous, still a interesting adventure with good set pieces. Fords performance is fantastic per usual. May iconic scenes that I will always remember.
The Black Phone (2021)
Breath of fresh air
This movie was so intense throughout. Built up the characters well in the first act and used them well. Ethan hawke is brilliant, definitely recommend you seeing it.
Ms. Marvel: Destined (2022)
Wasted potential
I didn't expect much from this show, but it isn't doing it for me. Can understand how a younger audience could enjoy but isn't for me. Not the worst thing I've seen but not good.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Sticked the landing
A slow build up leading up to 2 great final episodes. The last 2 gave me everything I wanted from the entire show and more. Great job, just which a few of the episodes prior were as good.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Blockbuster that lives up to the hype
There was so much hype and promise leading up to this movie and I was not disappointed. It exceeded my expectations. Along with blockbuster cameos and appearances was a great spiderman story that made this movie so great.
The Batman (2022)
Second favorite Batman film
The city feels alive in this one. A much darker Batman movie but the visuals are beautiful. Action is great along with great performances along the board. Is a tad bit long but kept me interested with the intriguing plot.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Disney channel show
Not appealing to certain audiences, very cheesy but I can see how it works for a younger audience. Not the worst thing I've seen but definitely not great. Dosent deserve the 1s it has been getting though along with the 10/10s.
Daredevil: New York's Finest (2016)
Punisher and daredevil
Both actors do a great job with their back and fourth and it is rewarded with great action and fighting. They test the limits daredevil is willing to go to and make the punisher an intriguing character that u want more from.
Daredevil: Cut Man (2015)
Stick it out till the end
Wow that fight scene, sheesh! Story feels rewarding and fighting dosent feel unnecessary. Fighting is very real and different from previous marvel content Overall a great episode I recommend.
Daredevil (2015)
Best content marvel has made
Didn't hear much about this how when it came out, honestly didn't even bother watching it but picked it up before no way home when daredevil was rumored. It turned out to be one of the best choices I've made as this show is amazing. The action is great, the story is great. One of the best things marvel has made so far.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Amazing
I was shocked with the decisions they made this episode but I absolutely love it. I am so happy, this was the best episode of the series so far no doubt.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Vadar
Vadar is in his prime in this series. Just what i wanted to see as a Star Wars fan. Obi wan vs vadar part 1 is awesome, excited to see a part 2 where obi wan overcomes his past and defeats darth.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Exceeded my expectations
If you really enjoy Star Wars and some do the prequels, Obi wan is a fabulous show for you. Ewan gives an amazing performance as Obi wan as expected. But uncle Ben's performance also stands out. Love the slow build up that is gonna feel very rewarding at the end.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
Great in unexpected ways
I wasn't expecting this show to impress me in the ways it has. Love some of the hand to hand combat thus far and Ewan is great per usual. Highly recommend to stick around til the end too!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
Great start
Ewan steals the show every time on screen. He dosent even need to have any dialogue, his acting is fabulous. Overall very solid start to an high anticipated series.